Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2021, 10:31 PM   #1
EricTbone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 257
Default Broken automation item HANGS Reaper when adjusting envelope fader (FIXED)

I've attached a project that has cursed automation item. It only has a few visible nodes, but appears to be 4MB of data in the project file.

No clue why Reaper created it. This was part of a bigger project. I isolated the hanging issue to this item by trial and error.

With it there, adjusting the envelope fader hangs Reaper. It becomes totally unresponsive for several minutes (on my machine), then comes back. Trying to adjust fader will hang Reaper again.




Gluing the item doesn't fix it. If you save the automation item, it's 4MB. Trying to reduce points on it hangs Reaper. If you drag out the edges, the are fewer than 10 visible points in the loop region. If you glue it like that, it just gets even more giant internally.

Windows 10 (19041) and Reaper 6.29 (latest as of this posting).
Attached Images
File Type: png EnvelopeFader.png (10.7 KB, 124 views)
File Type: png HungReaper.png (31.6 KB, 113 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip HangReaper.zip (18.3 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by EricTbone; 06-17-2021 at 11:49 PM. Reason: added machine info
EricTbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 11:43 PM   #2
Daodan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 220
Default

Can confirm that with attached project. reaper 6.29 win 10 21H1
Daodan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2021, 11:02 AM   #3
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 11,867
Default

Any idea how this automation item came to be messed up in the first place?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2021, 11:03 PM   #4
EricTbone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Any idea how this automation item came to be messed up in the first place?
Nope. Normal project. Lots of copying and editing. *shrug*

I may have moved a region at one point, which seems to be the easiest way to screw up an item in Reaper. It's happened to me multiple times. Was my first bug report, 3 years ago, and it's happened to me a bunch of times since, though this is the first time with an automation item.

Last edited by EricTbone; 06-18-2021 at 11:03 PM. Reason: fix markup
EricTbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2021, 09:07 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,448
Default

If you have your projects saving undo histories to disk, the undo history file would tell us that...

(At any rate, fixing the O(N^2) hang and making it filter redundant points on project-load to avoid the excess)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.