Old 12-18-2014, 05:40 AM   #1
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default Can't get 64 bit RMX in Reaper

I have downloaded the 64 bit version of RMX. When Installing I opted to check just the 64 bit. When I open RMX in Reaper (I have updated the vst options by scanning) it always brings up a version of RMX that is 32 bit. I have deleted all the .dll files I can find for RMX and only have the newest version but for the life of me I just can't get it to show in Reaper.

How would you get this to work please ? What folder would you install it ?
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 07:43 AM   #2
insub
Human being with feelings
 
insub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Louisville, KY, USA
Posts: 1,044
Default

If the 32 bit x86 .dll has the exact same name as the x64 .dll then Reaper will only show the first of duplicate .dll's. You only need to delete or move the x32 .dll out of the Reaper referenced VSTplugins folder.
__________________
Everything you need to know about samplerates and oversampling... maybe!
My Essential FREE 64bit VST Effects, ReaEQ Presets for Instruments
Windows 10 64 bit; MOTU 828 MKII, Audio Express, & 8PRE; Behringer ADA8000
insub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 08:02 AM   #3
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

Yes I did that but it still finds the 32 bit.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 09:38 AM   #4
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Do you have separate folders (64 bit/32 bit) for your VSTs? If not, you should have, you will need to sort your VSTs.

With the 32 bit and 64 bit VSTs in their own folders be sure when listing them in Reaper's VST 'path' preference to list the 32 bit folder, then the 64 bit folder (this is for 64 bit Reaper, reverse the order for 32 bit Reaper).

Good luck.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 10:15 AM   #5
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

Yes I do but when I am in Reaper it does not see RMX in the 64 bit folder.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.