Old 12-18-2014, 11:59 AM   #1
Bezmotivnik
Human being with feelings
 
Bezmotivnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,436
Default Why Left-Channel/Mono Output Only?

Help me out here:

"By default, Reaper's tracks each consist of two channels."

OK, so why is it that all midi/audio channels I have are mono with audio output only to the left channel (despite the meters showing two channels)?

Yes, the speakers and interface are OK...I don't have a blown right channel.

I've spent the last three hours in hellish frustration trying to get to the bottom of this on a new install of R4.

Thanks for any help. Yes, I'm sure this is something stupid I'm overlooking, but thanks all the same.
__________________
You won't progress musically until you stop thinking like a musician and start thinking like a producer.
Bezmotivnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 02:52 PM   #2
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,917
Default

Make sure your audio device is set up correctly (I'm using Asio4All as an example because it has just 2 channels of output and my tascam has 4):



By default I find it always is set to first input = last. Don't know why, seems a silly default...
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 09:21 PM   #3
Bezmotivnik
Human being with feelings
 
Bezmotivnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Make sure your audio device is set up correctly...
[sigh] I'll check it again, but I thought it was rigged right. I have a very tough time seeing my screens. I didn't have this problem in the earlier install, so it's obviously a config problem of some sort...I just need to figure out which one.

I'll science this out and let you know.

Thanks!
__________________
You won't progress musically until you stop thinking like a musician and start thinking like a producer.

Last edited by Bezmotivnik; 12-18-2014 at 09:34 PM.
Bezmotivnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 10:09 PM   #4
Bezmotivnik
Human being with feelings
 
Bezmotivnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
Make sure your audio device is set up correctly...
Incredibly (to me!) that was what it was.

I thought it was set up right (to a virtual certitude), but I wasn't seeing it well enough to tell.

Thanks for setting me onto something that should gave been obvious.
__________________
You won't progress musically until you stop thinking like a musician and start thinking like a producer.
Bezmotivnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.