Old 03-15-2013, 07:00 AM   #1
g8torcliff
Human being with feelings
 
g8torcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,509
Default VST settings not saved on return to Reaper

I've been using Reaper for many years now and have just started to see an issue I never had before. I think it started after I upgraded to 4.31.

I use Edirol Sound Canvas quite a bit for my midi tracks. When loading, its default for all channels is "piano". Lately, when I change the "piano" to other instruments it works just fine as usual. But, if I close Reaper and then come back, all the midi tracks using Sound Canvas have reverted back to "piano" and I have to go through them all and change them to the instruments they are supposed to be. I always save the project so I can't quite figure out what is going on. It only happens on Sound Canvas tracks.

Any suggestions?

thanks

cliff
g8torcliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 07:59 AM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

+1

I have the same problem with Aria Player.

When i close and reopen the project, all the settings are gone.
Sometimes it works, sometimes not.

I didn't have any problem with cubase and i see that some other peoples on the internet can have problems similar.
EDIT : i have similar problem with cubase

Here my seeting :
Reaper 4.34x64 Win7x64

Any suggestions ?

Last edited by X-Raym; 04-24-2013 at 11:06 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 03:48 AM   #3
g8torcliff
Human being with feelings
 
g8torcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,509
Default

bump...
g8torcliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 04:14 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,908
Default

Program Change messages in the MIDI clips? Or sent from ReaControlMIDI?

Perhaps go back to v4.30 temporarily?

Meanwhile, once you have the VSTi set up as you want, save it as a Reaper preset, for easier reloading.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 07:36 AM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

that's already that i done.
No presets, and i don't think that ReaControlMidi change anything cause i don't use it the tracks i set up.
No program Change in the MIDI files either.

=/
Thank for suggestions anyway
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 08:36 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,908
Default

Perhaps both of you could compress a simple problem project file (no audio samples needed) into a ZIP file and post it here as an attachment so we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 08:49 AM   #7
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

Here it is

simple project, 12 midi tracks, 1 track with aria player
The Strings Harp and Percus ensemble was set in the aria player and i save the project (file, save).
I made a copy, and then open the copy : nothing was loaded.
I presume the no-re-open in the attachment file will have the same problem.

I don't now if you have ARIA player but it is the plug in with wich i have a problem.
I set the Compatibily mode and the Save state as bank option (i dont know the exact terms cause i use the french version) when i insert the VSTi.

Thank you for helping

EDIT : i notice something.
WHen i Copy Paste the vst (with a bank loaded) to a other track nothing happed. The bank are loaded in target track if i set 'dedicated process' mod the the VSTi.
Si i copy paste a "working" version of aria player in all tracks.
But when i close the project, i still have the original problem (no presets save).
But i think there is something to check here.
Attached Files
File Type: zip GPO-StringsHarpPercussion.zip (5.3 KB, 145 views)

Last edited by X-Raym; 04-24-2013 at 09:02 AM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 09:20 AM   #8
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Some (all?) Edirol's VSTs do not remember VST state, I remember when I was
testing their Orchestra plug-in long ago.

You have to create MIDI messages at start of the track so the VST
loads the setup before playing. Kinda like using external synths

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 09:26 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,908
Default

No, I do not have ARIA Player. I tired it with Kontakt and SampleTank and they both reload the projects OK. That is in Reaper 32-bit.

What happens when you set up all your instruments and save them as a Reaper Preset (click the [+] above the VSTi GUI? Can you load a new ARIA and load that preset too?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 04-24-2013 at 09:34 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 11:01 AM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

Absolutely no effect. No banks are loaded with VST presets.

There is quite an enigma here ^^
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 11:10 AM   #11
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

OH ok something here.

I test with a more complicated project in cubase and that time i had the same problem.
One instance of aria was good but two is buggy.

So i presume it is not a reaper problem but an aria player problem.
It is my only plug in wich cause problem.

That releave me cause i didn't want to leave reaper for that.

I think i have to go on garritan or aria player forum for that

thanks for your help dude.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 12:34 PM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,908
Default

OK, is one instance of ARIA working as expected in Reaper?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 02:39 PM   #13
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

unfortunately no.
It has work sometimes but a single close re-open deleted the presets (=>the bank were not loaded)

Hmm
i just recreate a project in cubase with 8 instances of the plugins with banks loaded, close and reopen the project 5 times and i didn't have any problem.
To be sure i re-test the old project (loading vsts and banks in it... and it still doesn't work).
The only difference between the two projects was mix in 24bit for the working one and 32 for the other.
So i create a reaper project with mix in 24bits and i loaded 8 aria player instances and loaded banks. Close - reopen, the 3 first tracks was perfectly loaded not the others. I deleted tracks to keep only the first working. Close - reopen : the first track didn't work (no banks loaded).

I don't know what to think.
It seems to be a completly random phenomenon. Reaper seems to be more sensible with it but probably this is the Aria player's fault.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 02:15 PM   #14
Armhan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Sorry for bumping the thread, I have the same problem.

Aria Player + Reaper: it doesn't save the settings when I close and re-open the project file.
All instruments, reverbs and mixer settings I made disappear and it starts as default (empty instruments, no reverb etc).
I also tried saving as a preset in Reaper and as an Ensemble in Aria, but it doesn't load the patch!

That's a BIG problem... any news/solutions?
Thanks
Armhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 05:55 PM   #15
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

No solution for me.
I think that my ARIA player version was detect as "demo". Something wrong in the licence key or something.
I suppose that you can have more chance to succeed by buying the last version on garritan website.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 06:48 PM   #16
Armhan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I see... thanks for the answer.
Anyway I made many tests and I found sometimes it saves everything, sometimes not, I don't know if it depends on something in particular.

During the tests the problem appeared when I made a multichannel routing with the Aria player, but only the first time, afterward it saved everything... I don't know, it's pretty strange.
I'm not 100% sure it depends on the licence key etc.

That's really annoying, especially when working on huge projects.
Also I don't know why I can't load the Ensembles I make on the player (while I can load the defaults).
Armhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:38 AM   #17
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 7,362
Default

The fact is it appear to be the same symptom as demo version, but if you bought the plugin and activate it properly, it is not the problem.

I have the problem on Cubase too, so i don't think it's Reaper's fault.

I finally just change my orchestral instruments plugins.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2014, 10:51 PM   #18
Tim Rideout
Human being with feelings
 
Tim Rideout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 225
Default

I had a similar situation where Reaper would not save the VST plugin state, specifically with KONTAKT 5. It was really annoying and I can't duplicate it all the time. I don't know if it's a memory issue or what, but sometimes, I would open my project and all my instances of Kontakt were empty - they usualyl contain 8 instruments X 12 instances!! arrrrrrg
__________________
---
www.TimRideout.com
Tim Rideout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2014, 04:41 AM   #19
g8torcliff
Human being with feelings
 
g8torcliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,509
Default

Since I started this thread I feel I shouldn't abandon it. I never have fixed my issue and don't really plan to monkey with it anymore. I have switched to other software (Kontact 3 & Shortcircuit). For me, Sound Canvas is just software for playing VSTi's and there are plenty of others that do the same and are much more reliable.

For the record: I have pretty much given up on Proteus VX and Sound Canvas. I have no need to deal with the hassle in the future. Big problem is going back to the original project and having to reset all the Sound Canvas settings.... Fortunately, all of my projects are finished in final wave but, sometimes......wanna go back and try something different and end up spending a bunch of time looking for settings that have disappeared.

anyhoo....


cliff
g8torcliff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 01:18 PM   #20
KD Vocals
Human being with feelings
 
KD Vocals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Default Not sure how to save VSTi at presest in Reaper.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Program Change messages in the MIDI clips? Or sent from ReaControlMIDI?

Perhaps go back to v4.30 temporarily?

Meanwhile, once you have the VSTi set up as you want, save it as a Reaper preset, for easier reloading.
I've been using the Proteus VSTi for instrument MIDI and every time I merge a sound with a track, it asks me to save it, and I have tried a few times, but something about how I am saving it is invalid. Can someone please detail out the correct steps for saving VSTi as a preset for easier reloading?
KD Vocals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:44 AM   #21
Silasi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
Default SOLUTION!!!!!!

I don't know that this is the best solution but it works better than all of the suggestions I found in this thread.

For some reason, the portable install of reaper doesn't have the issue. That is, when I install reaper on a root drive in a /REAPER folder (e.g. in C:/REAPER), the program tends to save VST plug-in settings, while when I install reaper in the default folder, the VST plug-ins lose their settings after I close the programs.

In summary, I fixed this problem by doing the following:
1. Uninstalling reaper
2. Re-installing reaper but checking the "Portable Install" checkbox in the installation dialogue box

You'll need to change the VST preferences to look for your VST plug-ins where you installed them but this should work.
Silasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2021, 09:33 PM   #22
PdxLuke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 17
Default

I'm having the same problem here, but with plugins from Roland Cloud. The only way to save presets is in the GUIs of the plugins themselves. When I save a project and then close and reopen it, the Roland Cloud plugin instances have all reverted to their initial states and my parameter changes are gone. Someone said this could be a problem with VST3 but Roland doesn't appear to provide any way to download VST2 versions in their Cloud Manager software. I'm stumped.
PdxLuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2021, 10:26 AM   #23
Mark_Tsuts
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PdxLuke View Post
I'm having the same problem here, but with plugins from Roland Cloud. The only way to save presets is in the GUIs of the plugins themselves. When I save a project and then close and reopen it, the Roland Cloud plugin instances have all reverted to their initial states and my parameter changes are gone. Someone said this could be a problem with VST3 but Roland doesn't appear to provide any way to download VST2 versions in their Cloud Manager software. I'm stumped.
Yes, the same problem here, with all Roland Cloud plugins, and also with OP-X by Sonicprojects. No solution?
Mark_Tsuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2021, 05:16 PM   #24
flysalad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default

I find that if you load the problematic VSTi with "run as/ dedicated process" that Reaper will save the settings.
flysalad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 04:48 AM   #25
HOOLAhoop
Human being with feelings
 
HOOLAhoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3
Default

the only time iv had this happen is when im using plugins that arnt exactly stable so its probably not reapers fault. what plugins are doing it? whenever it has happened to me i was able to just save and reload reaper and it was fine.
HOOLAhoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2021, 11:13 PM   #26
flysalad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default

For me, all the u-he plugins refuse to save settings unless they run as a dedicated process. No idea why though.
flysalad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.