Old 05-22-2020, 03:26 PM   #1
jin8864y
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 21
Default Adjust ruler height.

How do I adjust the height of the ruler at the top of the screen?
jin8864y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 03:27 PM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,509
Default

Are you referring to this?

__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 05:06 PM   #3
jin8864y
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Are you referring to this?
Thanks, but I know that. Is there any other way to resize it?
jin8864y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 01:17 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jin8864y View Post
Is there any other way to resize it?
If I remember correctly, the ruler itself (containing the timeline markings) has a fixed size/height and cannot be changed.

But can you please post more details (and maybe a screenshot in addition) about what you're looking for, exactly. Like, for example:
  • In what way do you want the ruler height adjusted/resized?
  • Are you referring to resizing any specific elements of the ruler?
  • And so on ...
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 05-23-2020 at 02:22 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 03:05 AM   #5
mek42
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 46
Default

Solger it took me 3 hours, 2 factory resets and a reinstall to figure that out the other day. The inch of blank space at the top really bothered me though.
mek42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 04:51 AM   #6
jin8864y
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
If I remember correctly, the ruler itself (containing the timeline markings) has a fixed size/height and cannot be changed.

But can you please post more details (and maybe a screenshot in addition) about what you're looking for, exactly. Like, for example:
  • In what way do you want the ruler height adjusted/resized?
  • Are you referring to resizing any specific elements of the ruler?
  • And so on ...
Thanks. What I wanted was to make the size of ruler narrow like Studio One. If you check the ruler of Studio One, you will make sense what I wanted.
jin8864y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 05:08 AM   #7
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 384
Default

Sadly this is currently not possible.
The empty space you are seeing is reserved for markers, regions and time signature changes.
In most other DAWs you can toggle the visibility of this but in Reaper you are stuck with seeing it even when not in use.
I have made a feature request to make this possible to toggle. Feel free to bump it:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=233604
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 12:26 PM   #8
jin8864y
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Sadly this is currently not possible.
The empty space you are seeing is reserved for markers, regions and time signature changes.
In most other DAWs you can toggle the visibility of this but in Reaper you are stuck with seeing it even when not in use.
I have made a feature request to make this possible to toggle. Feel free to bump it:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=233604
I understand. Thanks for the answer.
jin8864y is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.