Old 05-13-2012, 05:48 PM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default TouchOSC and Reaper (tutorial video)

Heya guys
I made a short tutorial video for setting up TouchOSC with Reaper and iphone.
Hope it helps.

http://reaperblog.net/video-touchosc-with-reaper/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 07:04 PM   #2
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,629
Default

thanks for posting. so the setup is the same for an ipad? im going to mess around with this on my andriod and see if i can get it up and running.
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:26 PM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxm View Post
thanks for posting. so the setup is the same for an ipad? im going to mess around with this on my andriod and see if i can get it up and running.
should be exactly the same for ipad and android.

I didn't show the FX parameters in the video but you can do a lot with it. I had to cut that section because the audio was clipping.

I may set up a mix template with eq and compression on ever channel and sends to reverb and delay, then try to mix a track without the mouse from there.

There are other TouchOSC layouts that can send MIDI or XY control but those take some more configuring.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:20 AM   #4
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
should be exactly the same for ipad and android.

I didn't show the FX parameters in the video but you can do a lot with it. I had to cut that section because the audio was clipping.

I may set up a mix template with eq and compression on ever channel and sends to reverb and delay, then try to mix a track without the mouse from there.

There are other TouchOSC layouts that can send MIDI or XY control but those take some more configuring.
couldnt get it to work with andriod oh well. i think im going to buy an ipad soon anyways.
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 12:23 AM   #5
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxm View Post
couldnt get it to work with andriod oh well. i think im going to buy an ipad soon anyways.
Are you connected to the same network?
Entered IP and ports correctly?
Also, is Reaper allowed to access the network?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 02:10 PM   #6
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Are you connected to the same network?
Entered IP and ports correctly?
Also, is Reaper allowed to access the network?
yeah i followed the exact same steps in the vid. allowed to access the network? not sure what that means.
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 03:28 PM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxm View Post
yeah i followed the exact same steps in the vid. allowed to access the network? not sure what that means.
Occasionally I've had windows or OSX ask if Reaper is allowed to make network connections, allow or deny access. like a firewall thing.

If you denied then I'm not sure how to reset that.

Just one possibility.

If you can't get it working in the next day or two I'd request a refund.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 04:22 PM   #8
lxm
Human being with feelings
 
lxm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,629
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Occasionally I've had windows or OSX ask if Reaper is allowed to make network connections, allow or deny access. like a firewall thing.

If you denied then I'm not sure how to reset that.

Just one possibility.

If you can't get it working in the next day or two I'd request a refund.
its actually free from the andriod market
lxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.