Old 04-24-2006, 06:27 AM   #1
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default REAPER User Manual

The documentation for REAPER is now located at the Cockos Wiki:

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page

Last edited by malcolmj; 02-05-2007 at 02:46 AM. Reason: documentation now at Wiki
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 07:29 AM   #2
Leumas
Human being with feelings
 
Leumas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
The REAPER Setup Guide includes and replaces the Routing Guide, and is aimed at new users. Content is limited at the moment but will be updated regularly across all 3 versions.

Please leave any comments, corrections or suggestions in this thread.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Hey the online version looks good.

One comment, not really a mistake but on the installation page
http://www.documentwrite.com/reaper/...ing_reaper.htm
you have carfully removed some of the version mnumbers in the screen shots, but not all of them. Did it with v0.947? Opps

I like the uninstalling page.

A note, the mute and solo buttons can be displayed as "M" and "S" as well as the icons...


umm thats all i spotted for now, otherwise that is fantastic
keep up the good work
__________________
Viva las Cockos!

Dave.
Leumas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 07:35 AM   #3
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Here are some comments to take or leave. Hopefully you can see what I'm referring to, reading through in sequence. The guide is overall EXCELLENT stuff, a great contribution to the project if I may be so bold as to say so.

================================================== ==
Quote:
Associate with RPP (Reaper Project) files - You really don't want to deselect this option. Really.
unless you have another application that uses filenames with .rpp extensions.

Quote:
Uninstalling Reaper
If you are having problems with Reaper and are therefore considering uninstalling it, do check through the rest of this guide to ensure there's nothing in the setups and preferences which would help fix the problem.

If you simply don't like it, thanks anyway for giving it a try.

Quote:
Clicking and dragging on the Timebar allows you to define a Loop.
loop or selection [or loop selection] - I think it needs to be said from the outset that there is more to this highlight than just looping.

Quote:
The Timeline is divided vertically by Tracks.
Horizontally, surely?

Mute and Solo buttons in the list of controls might also be identified with M and S (as settable in options) - or not...

Quote:
Click on this button to Arm/Disarm the Record function.
add "for the track" just to make it clear to the challenged that you are not talking about the transport record button.

Quote:
Displays the Output Level (in dB) of the Track.
or the input level when recording.

Quote:
Third mode is Auto.
Maybe explain briefly what auto actually does.

Quote:
The following options are available by right-clicking on a blank part of the Mixer Control Panel:
Not a reliable method here - maybe suggest something specific like on the title of the Master track.

Quote:
Click on this button to Stop playback
...to stop playback or recording

Quote:
Automation Off (default) - all Automation is bypassed
Not entirely true - see the full text of the option.

Media Explorer picture is out of date (does not show options at the top) and needs a little expansion to describe them.

==========================
That's as far as I've got. Must head to bed. More to follow tomorrow maybe.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 02:08 PM   #4
Jed
Human being with feelings
 
Jed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 916
Default

The dedication being shown here is outstanding and appears to be typical of the vibe around Reaper. I enjoyed the read and can't wait for the advanced version as I keep stumbling across really amazing features!

Great stuff Malcolm

Cheers
Jed
Jed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 04:00 PM   #5
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leumas
One comment, not really a mistake but on the installation page
http://www.documentwrite.com/reaper/...ing_reaper.htm
you have carfully removed some of the version mnumbers in the screen shots, but not all of them. Did it with v0.947? Opps
Yes, I was trying to make that page as generic as possible, given the constant changes of build numbers. Thought I'd got them all. I'll update all of those screenshots for v1.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leumas
A note, the mute and solo buttons can be displayed as "M" and "S" as well as the icons...
Yep, that will be covered when I write the section on Preferences, which is high on the priority list.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 04:43 PM   #6
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Hi Art,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
If you are having problems with Reaper and are therefore considering uninstalling it, do check through the rest of this guide to ensure there's nothing in the setups and preferences which would help fix the problem.

If you simply don't like it, thanks anyway for giving it a try.
I will tone down the Uninstallation humour for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
loop or selection [or loop selection] - I think it needs to be said from the outset that there is more to this highlight than just looping.
It's hard to say from the outset that there's more to these type of features without actually having the further explanation in the Guide. The details on this feature will be covered in the Editing section, but it will be a while before that's completed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Horizontally, surely?
Well spotted. Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Mute and Solo buttons in the list of controls might also be identified with M and S (as settable in options) - or not...
This will be covered in the Preferences section.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
add "for the track" just to make it clear to the challenged that you are not talking about the transport record button.
OK.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
or the input level when recording.
True. Shall do.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Maybe explain briefly what auto actually does.
This will be covered in the expanded Recording section.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Not a reliable method here - maybe suggest something specific like on the title of the Master track.
This function was dropped out of the Mixer Control Panel tracks for 947. It should work again in 948.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
...to stop playback or recording
Shall do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Not entirely true - see the full text of the option.
The automation in REAPER is under review, so these descriptions and screenshots are likely to change soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Media Explorer picture is out of date (does not show options at the top) and needs a little expansion to describe them.
Really? That screenshot was taken in 947. What options are missing?

Thanks for your comments Art. I'll update the online and PDF versions soon.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 04:50 PM   #7
petramar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Malcolm, compliments for a crystal clear setup guide! Looking forward to the editing guide that will show REAPER's editing powers in an equally bright manner. Thanks for doing such a dedicated job.

Talking about REAPER's powers... Scott R. (Ronnie? Roderick?) Garrigus apparently has found his way to REAPER as well; I wonder how long it will take him to deliver REAPER 1 POWER! to the world's bookstores...
petramar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 04:55 PM   #8
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Re media explorer - here, just below the standard Windows top line which displays the title of the Media Explorer window, I've got a menu consisting of "Media Explorer" and "Options", within which are submenus for "Add current folder to shortcut list" and "Close" - and "Doubleclicking an item adds new track" and "Show all files" and "Dock in main window" respectively.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 06:42 PM   #9
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Continuing....

Quote:
Input

The Input range section allows you to choose which ASIO input you wish to use as the first input, and which ASIO input you wish to use as the last input. ]
Am I right in thinking that if you restrict the range that Reaper accesses, you should be able to access the remainder with another app concurrently? If so, it might be worth saying that such sharing is the purpose of this facility, unless that's too complex a concept for this guide.

Quote:
You can filter this list by entering a filter word (e.g. VST to only view VST plug-ins) into the Filter list field.
Might be more appropriate to use VSTi (or vsti) as an example at this point.

The stuff about midi routing should perhaps come before the stuff about vsti recording, and the link from vsti recording should perhaps be to the routing page rather than to the overall UI description page.

Quote:
Click on the Record button to arm the track for recording.
Having just referred to right clicking in the previous para, maybe say "Left click on the record button...." here.

Quote:
Item boxes will be drawn in the Track/s that you are recording to.
Blank item boxes.... or similar perhaps. We may get people asking "there's no waveform, what's wrong?"

Quote:
NOTE: You can also exit Record mode by clicking on the Record button when you are ready to stop recording. In this case all files will automatically be saved and added to the Project.
Heh, I learned something!

That's all.

Last edited by Art Evans; 04-24-2006 at 06:55 PM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 11:10 PM   #10
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Re media explorer - here, just below the standard Windows top line which displays the title of the Media Explorer window, I've got a menu consisting of "Media Explorer" and "Options", within which are submenus for "Add current folder to shortcut list" and "Close" - and "Doubleclicking an item adds new track" and "Show all files" and "Dock in main window" respectively.
Hi Art,

The screenshot is of the docked Media Explorer. Those options only appear on my system when the Media Explorer is undocked. I will update that section with the options and a shot of it undocked.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 11:13 PM   #11
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Ah! That explains it. I'm on dual monitors here so never see the docked layout.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 12:23 AM   #12
bensommerfeld
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 34
Default Thanks

Hi,

I just wanted to say THANKS a lot Malcolm!
This manual will certainly help many coming users out there.

Regards, Ben
bensommerfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 08:16 AM   #13
RokkD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,042
Default

Excellent job Malcolm, this is going to be extremely helpful for many.

I think it should be remembered that Reaper is going to appeal to people from all walks of life, backgrounds, and nationalities,
men, women, young, old, beginners, and professionals. So I think a brief uninstall procedure would be in order.

Well done..
RokkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 09:41 AM   #14
sam egma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Installing Setup Guide in Reaper

I saved the html file as suggested in Reaper, but get a
"This Page not accessible" message in IE. Is there
a trick to configuring the browser so it will recognize and
open the Setup Guide? I really want to
incorporate it under the help topics if possible.
Thanks.
sam egma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 12:19 PM   #15
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RokkD
So I think a brief uninstall procedure would be in order.
The web and PDF versions now have an uninstallation guide. I've also done a revised CHM but Justin hasn't updated the linked version yet.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 12:22 PM   #16
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam egma
Installing Setup Guide in Reaper

I saved the html file as suggested in Reaper, but get a
"This Page not accessible" message in IE. Is there
a trick to configuring the browser so it will recognize and
open the Setup Guide? I really want to
incorporate it under the help topics if possible.
Thanks.
If you want to use the Setup Guide within REAPER you'll need to download the CHM version, and copy it into the directory

C:\Program Files\REAPER\

You can then access it in REAPER by selecting Help > Documentation > REAPER_Setup_Guide.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 12:56 PM   #17
sam egma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Well, I did as you suggested, but still the page shows up in
IE as Action cancelled, page not displayable.
Maybe my browser needs to be reconfigured?
Any suggestions as to how?
Not a biggie..but it would be nice to have it accessible.
sam egma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 03:09 PM   #18
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam egma
Well, I did as you suggested, but still the page shows up in
IE as Action cancelled, page not displayable.
Maybe my browser needs to be reconfigured?
IE shouldn't open at all when using a CHM file. Any chance you can post a screenshot here?
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2006, 07:14 AM   #19
sam egma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Here is a screen shot. First screen when I try to open
the Setup Guide is the usual Windows " Do you want to open this file"
Second is what I get when I say "yes"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Reaper Setup Guide Errors.jpg (70.6 KB, 414 views)
sam egma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2006, 07:43 AM   #20
Leumas
Human being with feelings
 
Leumas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
If you want to use the Setup Guide within REAPER you'll need to download the CHM version, and copy it into the directory

C:\Program Files\REAPER\

You can then access it in REAPER by selecting Help > Documentation > REAPER_Setup_Guide.

It works fine for me, great job once again Malcolm
__________________
Viva las Cockos!

Dave.
Leumas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2006, 03:24 PM   #21
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam egma
Here is a screen shot. First screen when I try to open
the Setup Guide is the usual Windows " Do you want to open this file"
Second is what I get when I say "yes"
Hi Sam,

Thanks for the Screenshot. There are only two things I can think of that might cause the problem you're experiencing.

1. You can't run CHM files from a network drive.

It doesn't seem that this is the cause in your case. I can't really tell from the screenshot but I'm guessing that you're running the CHM file from a local drive.

2. A Windows security update has stopped CHM files working on your system.

The following Windows security patch might have stopped CHM files working on your system:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902225/

I've never experienced this myself, but it might be worth trying the suggested solution to see if this resolves the problem for you:

Quote:
Originally Posted by MicrosoftPatchBreaksMySystem

Method 1
1. Double-click the .chm file.
2. In the Open File-Security Warning dialog box, click to clear the Always ask before opening this file check box.
3. Click Open.

Method 2
1. Right-click the CHM file, and then click Properties.
2. Click Unblock.
3. Double-click the .chm file to open the file.
Sorry I can't be of more assistance.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2006, 10:49 PM   #22
scum
Human being with feelings
 
scum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BG
Posts: 404
Default

good job, mr.Malcolm!
scum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 04:54 AM   #23
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Now includes Keyboard Shortcuts

Hi all,

Major update of the Help files tonight. All now include the Keyboard Shorcuts in searchable, printable form.

Miscellaneous other updates including expanded Media Explorer help and various corrections.

The updated CHM will be available at the link at the top of this thread soon, but you can grab it from the following link if you need it / want it sooner:

http://www.documentwrite.com/reaper/...etup_Guide.chm

1.03MB - now bigger than REAPER itself!

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 07:03 AM   #24
sam egma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 59
Default

Yep, Malcolm, the "right click, UNBLOCK" trick worked. Thanks.
I downloaded the new and improved version this morning and works/looks great!
sam egma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 03:03 PM   #25
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam egma
Yep, Malcolm, the "right click, UNBLOCK" trick worked. Thanks.
Excellent. Glad it's working for you now.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 09:29 PM   #26
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default Basic Editing Help now available

Hi all,

Help files updated today:

+ Added Workspace topic on Items
+ Added section about basic Item editing commands
+ Revised Recording topic

Updates available at the usual links. Revised CHM 1,139KB available here

http://www.documentwrite.com/reaper/...etup_Guide.chm

until Justin gets a chance to update the main download link.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 04:20 AM   #27
petramar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Help files updated today:
We're lucky to have you around, Malcolm.
petramar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 06:08 AM   #28
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Yup, more good stuff indeed.

Usual odd comments.... just thoughts - up to you of course to decide on their merits.

In the select section, do you think anything about unselecting should be said?

Split - worth pointing out the difference between lower case s and upper case S?

Looping an item - worth mentioning that the loop box must first be ticked in the item properties? Worth showing how to create a loop from part of an item ("Copy loop of selected area of items").

Fade in / out - worth mentioning how to adjust the volume line which connects fade in and out?

Item volume - not only independent of the track volume, but independent of the fade-in terminal volume.... too confusing to explain, or needs explanation because it's confusing?!

Quote:
Click the Normalize volume button to raise the level of highest peak in the Item to 0dB.
Or... "Click the Normalize volume button to raise the item volume control so that the level of highest peak in the Item is 0dB". That fooled me at first - that normalise doesn't in any way process anything and just uses the item volume control.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 03:44 PM   #29
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Hi Art,

Thanks for your feedback.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Split - worth pointing out the difference between lower case s and upper case S?
Yes. I will revise this to emphasise the fact that it's a capital S.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Looping an item - worth mentioning that the loop box must first be ticked in the item properties? Worth showing how to create a loop from part of an item ("Copy loop of selected area of items").
The loop box is checked by default. I will cover the loop editing in more detail in the "Advanced Editing" section.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Fade in / out - worth mentioning how to adjust the volume line which connects fade in and out?
Yeah, I should have included that with Fade In / Fade Out. I'll add it to that section.

Should be more updates over the weekend.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2006, 05:09 PM   #30
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Quote:
Yes. I will revise this to emphasise the fact that it's a capital S.
In the context in which you've mentioned it - simple split at the cursor - it should be a small s I think - which is partly why I mentioned it, as at present the s you have is an S which would cause a double split at the loop selection. (Or am I confused again?!).

Cheers!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 05:08 AM   #31
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
In the context in which you've mentioned it - simple split at the cursor - it should be a small s I think - which is partly why I mentioned it, as at present the s you have is an S which would cause a double split at the loop selection. (Or am I confused again?!).

Cheers!
Hi Art,

After further investigation, it turns out that it doesn't matter whether it's a small s or a capital S in the context I've mentioned. The Shift+S is used for alternative Split options, not the standard Split function.

I took the capitalisation from Justin's list, which is probably the safest thing to stick to.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 05:20 AM   #32
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Possibly the key phrase is "in the context I have mentioned" - but FWIW, if I have a loop selection in place and a cursor located outside it, capital S will split at the loop selection and small s will split at the cursor, with nothing else touched in between typing the two esses. And if I have no loop selection, capital S does not split at the cursor.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 05:33 AM   #33
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
Possibly the key phrase is "in the context I have mentioned" - but FWIW, if I have a loop selection in place and a cursor located outside it, capital S will split at the loop selection and small s will split at the cursor, with nothing else touched in between typing the two esses.
Yep, as would be expected. From the Keyboard Shortcuts:

S - Split items at cursor

Shift+S - Split items at loop selection

Ctrl+Shift+S - Split items at cursor (ignoring grouping)

Alt+Shift+S - Split items at play cursor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans
And if I have no loop selection, capital S does not split at the cursor.
I can't reproduce that one here. When you don't have a loop set and Capital S doesn't split anything, do you have an Item selected anywhere?
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 06:15 PM   #34
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Heh, I suspect that it comes down to semantics! For me, a capital S in this context means a shift/s - I think when you refer to a capital S you're meaning an S with caps lock on? I would expect all keyboard shortcuts to work with lowercase characters, and that the state of caps lock would not be significant, but the use of the shift key would be significant. If I see S in a help file, I'd tend to think that would imply shift/s, rather than capslock/s, especially where s and S (=shift/s in my mind) do different things. I rather suspect I'm unique in this perception, so I'll shut up!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 06:09 AM   #35
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default New Project Settings section

Hi all,

Help files updated tonight.

+ Updates to Recording, MIDI and Editing sections
+ New Topics for Project Settings

Links to all files at the top of this thread.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 06:51 AM   #36
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

Even more good stuff - cheers!

It seems to me that not many programs at this stage of their development - or even well after - are as thoroughly documented as this - and the fact that Malcolm is trying with much success to hit a moving target adds to the impressiveness of the feat!
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 02:51 PM   #37
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,348
Default FR list edited

i have edited a bit the todo list / FR in cokocs wiki with some requests...

http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php...tions#Requests
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:28 PM   #38
Leumas
Human being with feelings
 
Leumas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 227
Default

would it be possible to have a version of Reaper which comes with the latest version of the manual for those of us lucky enough to have broadband (not that you need it with Reaper)

Just a suggestion, otherwise superb malcom keep up the good work
__________________
Viva las Cockos!

Dave.
Leumas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:40 PM   #39
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leumas
would it be possible to have a version of Reaper which comes with the latest version of the manual for those of us lucky enough to have broadband (not that you need it with Reaper)

Just a suggestion, otherwise superb malcom keep up the good work
Yes, good idea.
Some tips that came in the forum could also maybe be gathered and included also ? (Jsut an idea...)
sinkmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 03:33 PM   #40
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic
Yes, good idea.
Some tips that came in the forum could also maybe be gathered and included also ? (Jsut an idea...)
An FAQ of some type will eventually be created, probably in the Wiki or in this forum.

The Setup Guide will be bundled with REAPER at some stage, but for the moment Justin wants to keep the program download lean and mean. The website version is lower initial bandwidth, though you do have to be online to access it.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.