Old 01-21-2006, 08:46 PM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default UAD-1 and REAPER

I have loaded the most troublesome UAD-1 plugs in tracks and aux sent them to other tracks with very troublesome UAD-1 plugs

Works fine 100% so far!

Pee-ing myself amazed
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 08:54 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
I have loaded the most troublesome UAD-1 plugs in tracks and aux sent them to other tracks with very troublesome UAD-1 plugs

Works fine 100% so far!

Pee-ing myself amazed
Wow UAD-1 is an external DSP right? I'm amazed that works, since I didn't really look at too much of the VST stuff relating to that...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 08:56 PM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Wow UAD-1 is an external DSP right? I'm amazed that works, since I didn't really look at too much of the VST stuff relating to that...
Yeah and UAD-1 is a RENOWNED troublemaker for DX/windows style apps

Phase 1 of the aux sends is seeming good. Now if we can get some individual level control...
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 08:59 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
Yeah and UAD-1 is a RENOWNED troublemaker for DX/windows style apps

Phase 1 of the aux sends is seeming good. Now if we can get some individual level control...
Just send it through an empty track that re-sends, and you can do the level control there...

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 09:02 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Ah so wait the UAD-1 is accessed via a DirectX plug-in? I will congradulate Christophe on his DX implementation, then..

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 10:24 PM   #6
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Ah so wait the UAD-1 is accessed via a DirectX plug-in? I will congradulate Christophe on his DX implementation, then..

-Justin
No Im running the VST version right now, the DX version (at least in other apps) is beyond hope

what I meant was the WIDE gulf between the way originally VST apps were coded vs originally DX apps
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 10:29 PM   #7
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Just send it through an empty track that re-sends, and you can do the level control there...

-Justin
you're scaring me
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 10:59 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
you're scaring me
Is that too nasty?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 11:23 PM   #9
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Is that too nasty?
I would like to see what others would say. This whole scheme is pretty intriguing!

I am having trouble understanding the aux recieve thing.

Lots of possibilities by doing it this way
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2006, 11:46 PM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio
I would like to see what others would say. This whole scheme is pretty intriguing!

I am having trouble understanding the aux recieve thing.

Lots of possibilities by doing it this way
aux receive is exactly the same as aux send, only reversed..
i.e. if you have track 1 and track 2, and you go to track 1, and set aux send to track 2, then on track 2 it has aux recv from track 1 (that way you can easily see/set what is sending to a particular track, etc).

Is there a simpler way of doing all of this? I know there are other ways, but I'm trying to work out what makes the most sense...

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 12:17 AM   #11
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
aux receive is exactly the same as aux send, only reversed..
i.e. if you have track 1 and track 2, and you go to track 1, and set aux send to track 2, then on track 2 it has aux recv from track 1 (that way you can easily see/set what is sending to a particular track, etc).

Is there a simpler way of doing all of this? I know there are other ways, but I'm trying to work out what makes the most sense...

-Justin
This is a HUGE can of worms!!! GUI/bad news/kills apps LOL

You are treading just fine so far

I am trying to let your way soak into my head because I do see it as pretty cool. In fact, as long as there was buss to buss routing, Im not yet able to think of a drawback

Im going to eat a Bacon Cheese WhataBurger and pontificate
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2006, 04:00 AM   #12
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,118
Default

After my nutricious whataburger meal, I got some ideas...I'll put this in a new thread so that others will likely have their own ideas
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.