Old 01-11-2006, 09:17 AM   #1
foreverain4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default so, wheres the midi?

well, where is it? i dont see anything other than being able to choose and input device.
foreverain4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 12:29 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foreverain4
well, where is it? i dont see anything other than being able to choose and input device.
Create a track, record arm it, choose a MIDI input as its input, set monitoring on, add a VSTi plug-in to the track's effect list, and so on.. you can also drag midi files into the track, or record midi files, etc...

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 03:22 PM   #3
foreverain4
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Default

cool, will give it a go tonight.
foreverain4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 03:55 PM   #4
scum
Human being with feelings
 
scum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BG
Posts: 404
Default

can something like this be done with trollo, cause i got nothing else to rec midi?
scum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 06:19 AM   #5
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Create a track, record arm it, choose a MIDI input as its input, set monitoring on, add a VSTi plug-in to the track's effect list, and so on.. you can also drag midi files into the track, or record midi files, etc...

-Justin
Hi Justin,

I got REAPER up and running on my standard XP machine and have been trying to get MIDI working. I can add VST plugins and receive MIDI and monitor the input, but when I try to record no data appears to be recorded. I end up with an extremely short item in the track located somewhere near where I start playing. If I try to extend the length of the item I get an "OFFLINE" message.

If I select "Item Properties --> Source Properties" I get a "File not found" message, but if I browse to the indicated directory I can see a midi file with the corresponding name.

Any ideas what I might be doing wrong?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 09:09 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Hi Justin,

I got REAPER up and running on my standard XP machine and have been trying to get MIDI working. I can add VST plugins and receive MIDI and monitor the input, but when I try to record no data appears to be recorded. I end up with an extremely short item in the track located somewhere near where I start playing. If I try to extend the length of the item I get an "OFFLINE" message.

If I select "Item Properties --> Source Properties" I get a "File not found" message, but if I browse to the indicated directory I can see a midi file with the corresponding name.

Any ideas what I might be doing wrong?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Can you try playing the midi file in another application, and see if it plays there? I'll narrow down if it's the MIDI reader or writer that is messing up

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 02:14 AM   #7
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Hi Justin,

The midi files that REAPER created opened fine in FL Studio. It looks like it's the reader.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 03:03 AM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Hi Justin,

The midi files that REAPER created opened fine in FL Studio. It looks like it's the reader.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
OK, thanks! Funny that they seem to record OK for me, mind sending me the problematic files?

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:03 PM   #9
H2000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 48
Default

MIDI recording works fine here (win2K). But a couple issues came up.

The first time my RME audio buffers were set to 1024 and I had quite a bit of crackiling in the audio when monitoring a VSTi. When I went to change the buffers, the program crashed and shut down (the program). I went and changed the buffers to 512 and restarted the program and recorded MIDI again - this time with no problem, and the MIDI file on the timeline looks and plays correctly.

One thing I noticed though is that the MIDI channels in the selection pull-down for input device are numbered 0-15. While that is how the MIDI data looks, the MIDI channels are typically named 1-16 on most MIDI devices.
H2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 12:48 PM   #10
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
OK, thanks! Funny that they seem to record OK for me, mind sending me the problematic files?

-Justin
Here they are
Attached Files
File Type: zip readme.zip (2.5 KB, 370 views)
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 01:48 PM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Here they are
Great! I got the reader working on these. Seems the parser didn't know how to deal with the MIDI event 0xFE (active sensing?). I made it ignore it (correctly I hope, but I'm new to MIDI .

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 06:26 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,114
Default

OK see if version 0.45 fixes:

http://www.cockos.com/reaper/download.php

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 01:02 AM   #13
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
OK see if version 0.45 fixes:

http://www.cockos.com/reaper/download.php

-Justin
Awesome - works perfectly now

Are you planning to implement MIDI completely in the future (e.g. editing, quantization, etc.) or are you just going to have MIDI there for live recording?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 02:12 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Awesome - works perfectly now

Are you planning to implement MIDI completely in the future (e.g. editing, quantization, etc.) or are you just going to have MIDI there for live recording?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
Yes, MIDI editing is planned..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 03:18 AM   #15
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Yes, MIDI editing is planned..
Hi Justin,

1. Do you sleep?

2. Having thought about it, I'd settle for a solid implementation of ReWire over full MIDI editing features.

I already have a few programs that have superb MIDI capabilities (and I suspect most people into MIDI would already have their favourite sequencer).

What I've been missing is the ability to record audio in sync with my sequencer/s, and it looks like REAPER could fit this role perfectly.

Have you thought about implementing ReWire support?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 11:35 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Hi Justin,

1. Do you sleep?

2. Having thought about it, I'd settle for a solid implementation of ReWire over full MIDI editing features.

I already have a few programs that have superb MIDI capabilities (and I suspect most people into MIDI would already have their favourite sequencer).

What I've been missing is the ability to record audio in sync with my sequencer/s, and it looks like REAPER could fit this role perfectly.

Have you thought about implementing ReWire support?

Cheers,

Malcolm.
1. Yes I love sleep, I try to get 10-12 hours a night, even.

2. Well, maybe we can do both rewire and MIDI editing... I gotta email propellerheads and see if I can get the rewire SDK...

But now I take a couple days off and go skiing...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:40 PM   #17
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Cool. I'd love to be able to sync Reason and FL Studio to REAPER. Hope you get good snow.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 03:40 PM   #18
scum
Human being with feelings
 
scum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: BG
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
I try to get 10-12 hours a night

well this is why im so stupid, im with half of your sleep
scum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.