Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2019, 10:02 PM   #1
eviluess
Human being with feelings
 
eviluess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Guangzhou, China
Posts: 122
Default MIDI out of alignment with a lot of Tempo Change Messages

(Reaper Stash upload failed, I uploaded to my GoogleDrive
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sV...TRBA6Rda6edMnG

I imported the MIDI file exported from Logic Pro (Studio One / Cubase), in the attachment.
And I found the MIDI is out of sync with the audio used in those projects.

The tempo marks seem to be there indeed.

Here is my steps:

* New a reaper project
* drag the song.mid into reaper, and tick the "Import MIDI tempo map to 1:0..."
(I can see the tempo map is imported)
* Insert ReaSynth to the MIDI track
* Drag song.wav into the project, and align it to the beginning

BUG 1:
The MIDI is late about 600ms to the Audio at 0'41"

When I drag the audio 600ms later to make it align to the MIDI

Now, BUG 2:
At 3'13", listen to the the word "Ban", the MIDI is about 140ms late to the Audio.

The MIDI/Audio suit can be perfectly aligned when drag into Cubase/Logic/Studio One.

Hope reaper can fix this bug.

Last edited by eviluess; 01-03-2019 at 11:54 PM. Reason: Spelling Errors
eviluess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 04:10 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,847
Default

NB to others: That's a 40MB download.

I think that it a result of the tempo changes. As I understand it, a MIDI clip has a single tempo. It does not change through the clip. I am not sure exactly how the effective tempo of the clip is calculated.

If so, then to line things up you might need to split the MIDI clip into separate items and nudge them.

Can you post a screenshot of the same MIDI clip when dragged into Reaper and into Cubase/Logic/Studio One? Particularly useful would be screens showing the exact note positions.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 04:49 AM   #3
eviluess
Human being with feelings
 
eviluess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Guangzhou, China
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
NB to others: That's a 40MB download.

I think that it a result of the tempo changes. As I understand it, a MIDI clip has a single tempo. It does not change through the clip. I am not sure exactly how the effective tempo of the clip is calculated.

If so, then to line things up you might need to split the MIDI clip into separate items and nudge them.

Can you post a screenshot of the same MIDI clip when dragged into Reaper and into Cubase/Logic/Studio One? Particularly useful would be screens showing the exact note positions.
I think I know the reason.

I didn't change the time base for the audio track to time from beat.
This makes the audio changing tempo with the tempo change event and actual results in "double applying" tempo infos.
Because the audio exported from Logic also contains the tempo infos.

eviluess is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.