Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2018, 01:44 PM   #1
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,550
Default My 32bit plugins not showing any more since recent Win10 update

I have had a look at all the threads I could find on this but am getting nowhere.

I only have two 32 bit plugs left.

N.I.`s B4II which has behaved just fine for years and my two UAS-1 cards are no longer showing up in Reaper at all, regardless of re-installing everything from scratch, editing my VST location list, etc etc - The standalone of B4II is still working fine, so I suspect this is either due to the recent update of windows or something dum I have accidentally done.
Any clues to offer, guys?
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 06:24 PM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,432
Default

sorry to hear that Ivan.... seen a couple other complaints about win10 recent updates but I don't that it is the problem...

but you've been around the block a few times and know what you are doing, so I kind of suspect it could well be the update.

have you tried to install a 32 bit version of reaper as a portable?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 07:10 PM   #3
SubbaseDnB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 279
Default

32 bit is soooo 2018
SubbaseDnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 07:36 PM   #4
BrentP
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 16
Default Native Instruments B4

I have N.I. B4 version 1 from years ago when I was using Windows XP. Bestest Hammond VSTi I've ever experienced. It's been working fine on my Windows 10 v
1709. I'm afraid to do any updating now.

-BrentP-
BrentP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 07:39 PM   #5
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 23,817
Default

Just a sanity check that bridging is still enabled in reaper's plugin prefs.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 08:30 PM   #6
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Just a sanity check that bridging is still enabled in reaper's plugin prefs.
Yep, it could very well be one or both of those options on the installer have been un-ticked.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 09:48 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,550
Default

So embarrassing! I started the bloody thread and then couldnt find it!!! I will indeed go double check my plugin prefs!!


(blush)
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 09:53 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,550
Default

....and I have no idea what changed but without me touching anything, my B4II is back in evidence!!

Already had bridging enabled, etc., so still remains a mystery.
Next step is to reinstall all the UAD-1 stuff and see if THAT now works.

First time I have ever had a real head-scratcher like this in reaper.
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 09:59 AM   #9
msundh
Human being with feelings
 
msundh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,526
Default

Something also happened in the last reaper update. After that I cannot have two instances of Purple.
__________________
Win10 64bit, Core i7 16GB, Focurite 18i8, Schecter Telecaster, Fender Japan Squire Stratocaster, Yamaha AC3R
https://soundcloud.com/mikaelsundh
msundh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 10:59 AM   #10
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
....and I have no idea what changed but without me touching anything, my B4II is back in evidence!!

Already had bridging enabled, etc., so still remains a mystery.
Next step is to reinstall all the UAD-1 stuff and see if THAT now works.

First time I have ever had a real head-scratcher like this in reaper.
I suspect some combination of other options might be causing some people to end up with the options for Firewalling and Bridging on an update install to become un-ticked, even though they were ticked before. Both have to be ticked for bridging.

Whatever mechanism that reads your previous install options when you do another install, might be getting shifted due to things like, an option that didn't exist before, so the existing options get read into the wrong slots. As a programmer in another life, I've seen stuff like that happen before.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.