Old 12-12-2007, 09:11 PM   #1
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 739
Default Some (so far) good Windows XP news...

I just installed XP SP3 RC1 on the new boot disc I'm building....and it runs noticeably better than SP2. All the audio is ticking along very nicely. I'll keep you updated.

T
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 09:28 PM   #2
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

How scary would it be to upgrade from SP2 to SP3 i.e. on your main disk?
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 09:45 PM   #3
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
I just installed XP SP3 RC1 on the new boot disc I'm building....and it runs noticeably better than SP2. All the audio is ticking along very nicely. I'll keep you updated.

T
where can we obtain a legit copy of sp3 RC1?
cheers

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 04:01 AM   #4
Vassilis M7
Human being with feelings
 
Vassilis M7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hellas
Posts: 6
Default sp3 direct download link!!!

http://download.windowsupdate.com/ms...29a23f4cc0.exe
__________________
Have a nice day!!!
Vassilis M7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:11 AM   #5
Mick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
I just installed XP SP3 RC1 on the new boot disc I'm building....and it runs noticeably better than SP2. All the audio is ticking along very nicely. I'll keep you updated.

T
Sounds interesting.

In what way/s have you noticed that it runs noticeably better?
Faster? More stable? Less resource hungry?

Rgds,
Mick.
__________________
www.the-soundworks.co.uk
Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:16 AM   #6
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

Man, thank you so much for the link! I'm gonna test it, why not. Do we have a date for official release?

Cheers!
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:51 AM   #7
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
Man, thank you so much for the link! I'm gonna test it, why not. Do we have a date for official release?

Cheers!

heh me to. Downloading now. I have no clients to worry about

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 09:33 AM   #8
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

let us know if audio things improve, but please be scientific, no"feels better" stuff.
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 11:08 AM   #9
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

I have clients, but that's actually the reason for me to be a test goat, rather than them .

So far, so good. Made almost no changes to my highly customised XP except that my Windows folder is now 1.5GB and before it was around 700MB. After turning off some $hitty services MS reactivated like autoupdate, DEP and similar, I shall test audio part now.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 03:03 PM   #10
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

Well, I've been mixing and testing plugins for 4 hours and no problems. Tried all types of porn videos and no problems also . Quake III is working great, too .

If everything worked fine for a month, I'll make me an nLite SP3 install...

Cheers!

p.s. talking of nLite [http://www.nliteos.com/], it got updated to 1.4.1.

they also say: "Btw XP SP3 RC works fine with nLite."

Yay!

Last edited by DuX; 12-13-2007 at 03:10 PM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 03:17 PM   #11
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 739
Default

I wish I could be more scientific, but I can tell you that performance is snappier...boots and shuts down faster. It also repaired a problem I was having with my printer driver. Audio on both Reaper and Cubase 4.1 running like a charm....
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 03:45 PM   #12
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

I can also confirm faster booting and shutdowns and a bit snappier behaviour in general-opening, closing windows and files etc. even though my install was already a very "snappy" one before SP3 ;-).

edit: I forgot to say that the Windows memory usage is a bit lower on my install after applying SP3, weird for MS. Of course, Reaper and plugins memory usage stayed the same.

@politcat: mine run like a charm before, running like a charm now also [so far, knocking on wood].

Last edited by DuX; 12-13-2007 at 06:03 PM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 05:47 PM   #13
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
Audio on both Reaper and Cubase 4.1 running like a charm....
how did it run before?
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 05:59 PM   #14
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,092
Default

does sp3 fix the sp2 firewire bug?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 06:28 PM   #15
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by politcat View Post
how did it run before?
On this partition, pretty good. Since I was early on in the rebuild, I thought it would be a good opportunity to try it out...and it's just...better.
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 07:01 PM   #16
csholtmeier
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 70
Default

I can confirm an increase in performance of about 5-6%.

A project I'm doing right now has a fairly large amount of tracks, 54 tracks with 41 effects (5 reverbs).

Before the upgrade to SP3 this project was running at about 64% CPU, afterwards about 59%
csholtmeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 07:53 PM   #17
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

is it a big deal to revert back to sp2 after installing sp3 if I want to?
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 07:53 PM   #18
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 739
Default Four words....

The death of Vista.


Quote:
Originally Posted by csholtmeier View Post
I can confirm an increase in performance of about 5-6%.

A project I'm doing right now has a fairly large amount of tracks, 54 tracks with 41 effects (5 reverbs).

Before the upgrade to SP3 this project was running at about 64% CPU, afterwards about 59%
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 07:56 PM   #19
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by politcat View Post
is it a big deal to revert back to sp2 after installing sp3 if I want to?
The install set up a roll back.
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:19 PM   #20
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
does sp3 fix the sp2 firewire bug?
Very, very good question, as always Pipe . I currently don't have any Firewire devices to test... hopefully somebody will test it, as documentation for SP3 is almost non existent.

Cheers!
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:22 PM   #21
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
The install set up a roll back.
huh?

you mean, The install set(s) up a roll back?

..............
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:35 PM   #22
politcat
Human being with feelings
 
politcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: stuck in transition
Posts: 1,850
Default

Windows XP SP3 Shows Noticeable Speed Increase:
http://technologyexpert.blogspot.com...-increase.html

hmmm...
politcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 08:53 PM   #23
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
I just installed XP SP3 RC1 on the new boot disc I'm building....and it runs noticeably better than SP2. All the audio is ticking along very nicely. I'll keep you updated.

T
btw, how long of a process was this to do , I am so swamped with day gig $hit, that I have not time , but his sounds too beneficial to put off for too long.
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 09:21 PM   #24
Solar
Human being with feelings
 
Solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,300
Default WHat is Nlite about?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
Well, I've been mixing and testing plugins for 4 hours and no problems. Tried all types of porn videos and no problems also . Quake III is working great, too .

If everything worked fine for a month, I'll make me an nLite SP3 install...

Cheers!

p.s. talking of nLite [http://www.nliteos.com/], it got updated to 1.4.1.

they also say: "Btw XP SP3 RC works fine with nLite."

Yay!
Hey Dux! how are ya? Wondering what is this nLite is about> I've heard about a little time now but how does it work and is this windows compatible with all drivers soundcards/videos etc..? Thank you for any infos and clarifications.
__________________
MY: Music Producer, Mix Engineer & Entrepreneur
http://soundcloud.com/officialmy
Solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 09:40 PM   #25
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

Solar, in a nutshell, nLite is an application with which you can customise to the extreme an XP install CD, *before* you install it. You can read much more than I can tell you on their site. The only catch is, to make a really good cut down XP install, you have to know all the MS $hit to the bone... I've spent a few weeks making an optimised audio install for my customers [and me, of course]. My first customised installation didn't work at all because I cut down too much. It's a lot of trial and error, because all that MS $hit sounds so cryptic and important: so the best way is to cut down a bit then make a test install, cut down some more-test install... and doing that a few times until I was satisfied and everything worked perfectly . The best way to test an install disc is a virtual machine like VMWare or MS Virtual PC.

Anyway, now my WXPSP2 installation disc is just 203MB instead of over 600MB:

[IMG]http://img92.**************/img92/7686/nlitedxpsp2installpc7.th.png[/IMG]

see how much garbage I removed?...and it works perfectly, even with networking and internet. If I lose the networking part, I could make it 20-30MB smaller, maybe even more.

Cheers!

Last edited by DuX; 12-13-2007 at 09:50 PM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 10:28 PM   #26
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
Solar, in a nutshell, nLite is an application with which you can customise to the extreme an XP install CD, *before* you install it. You can read much more than I can tell you on their site. The only catch is, to make a really good cut down XP install, you have to know all the MS $hit to the bone... I've spent a few weeks making an optimised audio install for my customers [and me, of course]. My first customised installation didn't work at all because I cut down too much. It's a lot of trial and error, because all that MS $hit sounds so cryptic and important: so the best way is to cut down a bit then make a test install, cut down some more-test install... and doing that a few times until I was satisfied and everything worked perfectly . The best way to test an install disc is a virtual machine like VMWare or MS Virtual PC.

Anyway, now my WXPSP2 installation disc is just 203MB instead of over 600MB:

[IMG]http://img92.**************/img92/7686/nlitedxpsp2installpc7.th.png[/IMG]

see how much garbage I removed?...and it works perfectly, even with networking and internet. If I lose the networking part, I could make it 20-30MB smaller, maybe even more.

Cheers!
What a service it would be if you could create a generic .iso of that cut-down version and post it for us to download and rock!

that would be fantastic!



.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 10:37 PM   #27
rforssell
Human being with feelings
 
rforssell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Skellefteň, Sweden
Posts: 363
Default

Anybody tried MicroXP together with reaper?
rforssell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 11:19 PM   #28
Art Evans
Mortal
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6,656
Default

http://www.winsupersite.com/faq/xp_sp3.asp seems to say this is very largely a consolidation exercise. I would guess that performance gains come from general tidying up of your system resulting from the installation.

Reading some relevant threads elsewhere rather quickly, it seems that this is a risky thing to try unless you really, really need it.

Last edited by Art Evans; 12-13-2007 at 11:23 PM.
Art Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 11:30 PM   #29
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

Tallisman:"What a service it would be if you could create a generic .iso of that cut-down version and post it for us to download and rock!"

No problem! I could, and I would if you really want me to, but for now it makes no sense, because SP3 is around the corner and installing SP3 over nLited XP SP2 makes it as big as a normal install, and so far, IMHO SP3 is really worth having.

So when I get my greasy hands on official SP3, you'll get my "Audio XPSP3" ;-). It's the least I can do for this community of people I really like. I am a member of KVR for 8 years, but this forum is quickly becoming my favourite because it's spirit is kinda healthier. I have a need for a long time now to contribute somehow. Now you gave me a really good idea how. Thanks Tallisman! We'll work something out. Maybe even with this SP3RC1 if it *really* works without any problems - one cannot tell after just a few hours. So far, I'm quite thrilled with the update.

Cheers!
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 11:34 PM   #30
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
Tallisman:"What a service it would be if you could create a generic .iso of that cut-down version and post it for us to download and rock!"

No problem! I could, and I would if you really want me to, but for now it makes no sense, because SP3 is around the corner and installing SP3 over nLited XP SP2 makes it as big as a normal install, and so far, IMHO SP3 is really worth having.

So when I get my greasy hands on official SP3, you'll get my "Audio XPSP3" ;-). It's the least I can do for this community of people I really like. I am a member of KVR for 8 years, but this forum is quickly becoming my favourite because it's spirit is kinda healthier. I have a need for a long time now to contribute somehow. Now you gave me a really good idea how. Thanks Tallisman! We'll work something out. Maybe even with this SP3RC1 if it *really* works without any problems - one cannot tell after just a few hours. So far, I'm quite thrilled with the update.

Cheers!
Yippeee!

you have mad my day!
it will be a bloat free gift for my new quad!
thank you kindly good sir!

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 11:46 PM   #31
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,089
Default

hmmm, 2nd quarter of 2008 is not precisely around the corner eh? I can't wait that long, have a lot of work to do and so far I'm hooked to SP3. Even Firefox works faster - rendering pages, opening, closing.

I hope this RC1 works well. I'll test it for a few weeks and if it *really* works I'll just go with it and then make a new install when official SP3 comes out.

Lord, don't give me any blue screens, please . This installation was so stable that if any problems arises it must be SP3's fault.

Cheers!

Last edited by DuX; 12-14-2007 at 12:15 AM.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 11:52 PM   #32
flight
Human being with feelings
 
flight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 725
Default

Regarding the firewire problem with SP2, I was just perusing the following URL http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885222, where it looks like Microsoft put out a patch for the problem. The page also says that this patch will not be messed with by later upgrades, which indicates that SP3 may not cover the same ground.

Sounds like the way to handle any firewire issues is to install this patch, and not SP3. Anyone know anything different, or just read this differently?
flight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2007, 11:54 PM   #33
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

I have been on it now for abut 3 hours... and i am diggin' it too.
Had to redo some comodo settings.

but I am liking it too!


.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 03:05 AM   #34
scottdru
Human being with feelings
 
scottdru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
The death of Vista.
Let's frickin' hope so! Vista seems to be the Windows ME of the . . . errr . . . new millenium.

For your enjoyment:

http://www.theblimp.blip.tv/scripts/...showplayer.swf


__________________
"Guns don't kill people, people kill people. But I think the gun sort of helps."

- Eddie Izzard
scottdru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 05:58 AM   #35
willowhaus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 503
Default

DuX:
willowhaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 07:41 AM   #36
LOSER
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottdru View Post
Let's frickin' hope so! Vista seems to be the Windows ME of the . . . errr . . . new millenium.

For your enjoyment:

http://www.theblimp.blip.tv/scripts/...showplayer.swf


Hahaha, funniest shit ever, man.
LOSER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 07:58 AM   #37
steadyrev
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: JAMAICA
Posts: 492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottdru View Post
Let's frickin' hope so! Vista seems to be the Windows ME of the . . . errr . . . new millenium.

For your enjoyment:

http://www.theblimp.blip.tv/scripts/...showplayer.swf


Funny! thanks lots.
steadyrev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 08:22 AM   #38
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art Evans View Post
http://www.winsupersite.com/faq/xp_sp3.asp seems to say this is very largely a consolidation exercise. I would guess that performance gains come from general tidying up of your system resulting from the installation.

Reading some relevant threads elsewhere rather quickly, it seems that this is a risky thing to try unless you really, really need it.
Art, this assumes that folks have kept up with all the patches since SP2, I have not bothered, so perhaps SP3 may indeed have some benefits for those not active about taking in all the patches released by MS.

Lucky us we have some brave people testing things
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 09:11 AM   #39
Tonehenge
Human being with feelings
 
Tonehenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles.monteiro View Post
Art, this assumes that folks have kept up with all the patches since SP2, I have not bothered, so perhaps SP3 may indeed have some benefits for those not active about taking in all the patches released by MS.

Lucky us we have some brave people testing things
Well, I generally stay on top of updates. Since I had just built this C drive, I had XP SP2 topped up update-wise, and yet, the SP3 update still performs better. Go figure.... I should have said when I started this thread, "YMMV", but I figured you were all smart enough to intuit that.
Tonehenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2007, 09:30 AM   #40
charles.monteiro
Human being with feelings
 
charles.monteiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 906
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonehenge View Post
Well, I generally stay on top of updates. Since I had just built this C drive, I had XP SP2 topped up update-wise, and yet, the SP3 update still performs better. Go figure.... I should have said when I started this thread, "YMMV", but I figured you were all smart enough to intuit that.
from what I hear I am going to put this on my queue. I'm a bit paranoid that it will break one of my music apps or VSTs but there is always the roll back point
charles.monteiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.