Old 08-12-2013, 09:12 AM   #41
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

OK, let's look at the ST2 issue.

Can you close Reaper for the moment? Try running ST2 from the Start Menu. When you get the error message, please post a screenshot here, as I have not seen that error before.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 09:15 AM   #42
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

Actually, let's forget ST2 and Coyote for the moment. Just add ReaSynth to any of the MIDI tracks, drag down the Master track volume and press Play. Hear anything?

This may feel immensely frustrating but don't give up - you'll get there (with a light-bulb moment or two on the way).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 03:39 PM   #43
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

OK i added ReaSynth to track 1, loaded a Midi, & no sound with volume up or down.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 05:41 PM   #44
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,129
Default

In Reaper's "Preferences", what Audio Device, do you have set up?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:17 PM   #45
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth.
It also shows
SB Audigy 2ZS Synth A (DE00) Enabled
SB Audigy 2ZS Synth B (DE00) Enabled
SB Audigy 2ZS Midi I0 2 (DE00) Enabled
SB Audigy 2ZS MIDI IO 2 (DE00) Enabled
Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth Enabled
CoolSoft VirtualMIDISynth Enabled

Last edited by johnnyo; 08-12-2013 at 06:23 PM.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:28 PM   #46
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

I tried to open Coolsoft, but it says there are no sound fonts loaded in there.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:39 PM   #47
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,129
Default

Have you tried all the other choices?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:52 PM   #48
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

No I haven't.. I'll try them now..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:08 PM   #49
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Microsoft Wavetable seems to be best
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:37 PM   #50
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,129
Default

And are you able to both record and playback audio with Microsoft Wavetable?

Have you looked into ASIO4ALL?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:48 PM   #51
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Yes I can play & record with Wavetable. I haven't looked into Asio because I've heard so many people having trouble with it.. But maybe I have to try it.. A lot of forums like Band in a Box don't recommend Asio.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:56 PM   #52
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

It's probably working as good as I can get it now.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 08:33 PM   #53
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,129
Default Bottom line.

The most important thing is that you find whatever works for you, and your workflow.

If that's Reaper, that's great, but it may not be, and that is fine, too.

Whatever enables you to do what it is that you want to do, is what you should put the time into, to study and master, so that your music comes out the way you want.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 08:47 PM   #54
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Great , thanks much.. I'll keep at it. I've downloaded a bunch of Tutorial videos from You Tube, & I'll watch them over & over till I get it doing what I need..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 09:01 PM   #55
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,129
Default

May I ask what kind of music your doing, and what has been your past history of music making?

Just curious.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 09:58 PM   #56
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Sure.. I have a Korg D3200, 32 track digital recorder. I also use Band in a Box & make my backing tracks wit it. I mostly record Classic country, New Country, & some Country Rock & Gospel.. But with Band in a Box I render the tracks as individual wave files then import them into my D3200 so all instruments are on separate tracks.. A vocalist then comes in & does his/her thing, I then add lead guitar, fiddle, pedal steel to it & mix down to master stereo track & burn a CD . The D3200 has a CD burner in it.
Bad thing about Band in a box is that all drums are on one track, & I have no control over snare, kick, high hat etc.. so that's what turned my interest to MIDI, because now they all have separate tracks, so I thought I can add an audio track or 2 or 3, then after everything is mixed & I can pan to my liking & volumes then mix everything to a wave & burn a CD...
OR is this even possible, maybe my train of thoughts hs derailed & gone off track..I also thought I could get a better Master in Reaper.
I have lots of country MIDI files to work with & some are as good or better than BIAB files.
Forgot to mention, we are all seniors, & get together, play old folk homes now, & still play a few dances.. We want to do some CD's & hopefully leave them for our children & grandchildren.. I personally play fiddle, pedal steel. & I have a lot of fiddle tunes as MIDI files, of course the fiddle part is done on keyboard, but I could mute that track, & add my own fiddle track to it.. We also get together & jam a lot.

Last edited by johnnyo; 08-12-2013 at 10:18 PM.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 10:21 PM   #57
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Incidentally I did go & check your Reaper produced music, & I am really impressed, fine recording & a great voice.

Last edited by johnnyo; 08-12-2013 at 10:48 PM.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 07:59 AM   #58
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Well I found another workaround.. I imported my Midi file into a DAW called Real Band, (sister of Band In A Box), & converted all Midi tracks to individual wave files, then I can import these tracks into Reaper & record with them. Does Reaper have this option of converting to Individual wave files (tracks)??
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 08:17 AM   #59
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,129
Default

Dear Johnnyo -

Thank you for the compliments. I appreciate you listening.

I am sorry. I don't understand the question below.

Does Reaper have this option of converting to Individual wave files (tracks)??

Can you state it another way? I am just not sure exactly what you are asking.

Thanks.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 08:30 AM   #60
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,350
Default

If he's asking how to turn / bounce midi into audio tracks, that's a general no go with the soundcard's Wavetable synth because for all practical purposes it's an external synth, external to the DAW.

He'd have to either record it back to an audio input or record from the 'Stereo Mix' audio input, if he has that.

I do agree about the Wavetable sound quality though. The wavetable synth on my system sounds better than most freeware GM synths.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 08:33 AM   #61
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

OK, hope I can put it properly.. If I load a MIDI file (song) into Reaper.. and all instruments are on separate tracks, e.g. piano, on track 1, bass on track 2, guitar on track 3, etc, etc. Can Reaper now render these MIDI tracks to individual wave tracks, so I can import these same MIDI tracks back into REAPER or into my Korg D3200 as individual Wave tracks, & still have Piano on track 1, bass on track 2, etc. ? But now instead of being Midi tracks they change to wave tracks.. I thought I saw something in Reaper under file, Render, & there was an option to check "Multichannel tracks to Multichannel files" & Output format as wave, but I couldn't get it to work. must be doing something wrong.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 08:37 AM   #62
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
If he's asking how to turn / bounce midi into audio tracks, that's a general no go with the soundcard's Wavetable synth because for all practical purposes it's an external synth, external to the DAW.

He'd have to either record it back to an audio input or record from the 'Stereo Mix' audio input, if he has that.

I do agree about the Wavetable sound quality though. The wavetable synth on my system sounds better than most freeware GM synths.
OK thanks, guess I'm out of luck on that one..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:10 AM   #63
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,129
Default

No, no. If I understand the situation, you can convert the midi files to .WAV files.

Usually with a VST, it's super simple. Record some midi with a VST or just drag and drop a midi track. Then with a VST loaded up you just select "Apply Track FX as a new take" (Mono or Stereo!) and Reaper instantly converts it on the spot.

With your current set up, as alluded to before, you would have to create a send from the first track to the second, and record the audio output of the first track.

An extra step, to be sure.

Do you have any VST's yet? I mean besides BIAB, with which I am not familiar.

There are some really great free ones, which will cover all your needs.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:13 AM   #64
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dea-man View Post
No, no. If I understand the situation, you can convert the midi files to .WAV files.
That was only related to the sound card's Wavetable synth...

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyo View Post
Yes I can play & record with Wavetable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
... bounce midi into audio tracks, that's a general no go with the soundcard's Wavetable synth because for all practical purposes it's an external synth, external to the DAW.
That synth isn't in the DAW.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:28 AM   #65
lowerbout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 281
Default

This track template is mapped for BIAB drums. Just drag samples to each reasamplOmatic5000 instance on the midi track and then drag a complete BIAB drum file to the midi track. (Don't explode) You should be good to go.


There is also a general midi setting in BIAB that you can set up, if you want to use some other plugin. I like this way because it is light and simple but I do use high quality samples.
Attached Files
File Type: rtracktemplate biabDrums.RTrackTemplate (29.0 KB, 86 views)
lowerbout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:30 AM   #66
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dea-man View Post
Do you have any VST's yet? I mean besides BIAB, with which I am not familiar.

There are some really great free ones, which will cover all your needs.
Yes, he does but has not been able to get any sound out of them yet (not even ReaSynth )

---------------------------
@ johnnyo
Please download this attachment, unzip it and load the Reaper project. Clcik [Play] and let us know what you hear.
Attached Files
File Type: zip jyo_test_01.zip (296.3 KB, 86 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 08-13-2013 at 09:38 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:33 AM   #67
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dea-man View Post
No, no. If I understand the situation, you can convert the midi files to .WAV files.

Usually with a VST, it's super simple. Record some midi with a VST or just drag and drop a midi track. Then with a VST loaded up you just select "Apply Track FX as a new take" (Mono or Stereo!) and Reaper instantly converts it on the spot.

With your current set up, as alluded to before, you would have to create a send from the first track to the second, and record the audio output of the first track.

An extra step, to be sure.

Do you have any VST's yet? I mean besides BIAB, with which I am not familiar.

There are some really great free ones, which will cover all your needs.
Yes I have some VST's .. I tried the conversion in a DAW called Real Band & it saved all the individual Midi tracks to individual wave tracks.. so I can always import them into Reaper as wave files to separate tracks & work in Reaper with waves instead of Midis. I'll be more at home with waves, as I still don't have a great understanding of MIDI.. Should have started all this when I was younger, trouble is, it wasn't available then, only reel to reel... lol..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:39 AM   #68
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

^^^
This is becoming much more complex than it need be. Try the project that I attached above.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:43 AM   #69
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^
This is becoming much more complex than it need be. Try the project that I attached above.
OK, I unzipped it, & it opened in reaper, & I hear a bass.
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:46 AM   #70
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

from both tracks?

The first track is playing MIDI through ReaSynth
and the second playing MIDI through SampleTank.

So you are at least half-way to getting MIDI to work in Reaper
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:47 AM   #71
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

I have come to the conclusion that my problem is opening & installing VST's into Reaper properly.. Then using them in Reaper.. I see a lot of VST, & I downloaded some like Vienna, but after I download them I seem to hit a brick wall as what to do with them..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:49 AM   #72
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
from both tracks?

The first track is playing MIDI through ReaSynth
and the second playing MIDI through SampleTank.

So you are at least half-way to getting MIDI to work in Reaper
No I only hear it from track 1.. nothing on track 2..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:51 AM   #73
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

OK so ReaSynth is working.

Now for ST2:
-- can you post a screenshot of what you see when you open the ST2 GUI?

There should be one instrument loaded and lots listed on the right-hand side; something like this:

... Big pic: https://i.imgur.com/9qa4kvK.png
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 09:56 AM   #74
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
OK so ReaSynth is working.

Now for ST2:
-- can you post a screenshot of what you see when you open the ST2 GUI?

There should be one instrument loaded and lots listed on the right-hand side:

... Big pic: https://i.imgur.com/9qa4kvK.png
It says my 10 days Grace period has expired & I should close it & get manager to go to IKS, so I did & wenter a number I get a 403 error.. Don't know how to get it downloaded..
I tried to do a screenshot by holding down Windows Logo key & PrtScr button, but nothing happens..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:06 AM   #75
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

Well that explains why it is not working.

When you first got it, you should have got a Serial Number too. You will need to use the Authorisation Manager to Register the Serial Number and Activate ST2.

You can get the latest Authorization Manager here:
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/products...zationmanager/

Download and Unzip it, run it "as Administrator" (right-click the .exe for the menu) and follow the steps. There is a PDF manual too, I think.

Also, when you installed ST2, where did you install the ST2 sounds library? (They are separate download files).

For the screenshot, there is no need to hold the Win key, just press PrtScr.

(We all found getting our first VST plug-in installed and working the most difficult.)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:12 AM   #76
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,350
Default

Try the Proteus VX freebie. It's good and I think it's GM.

http://www.creative.com/emu/proteusvx/
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:21 AM   #77
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

OK I finally found my serial number, & have downloaded Sample Tank & am downloading Amplitube righjt now.. Then I hope I can install them properly..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:25 AM   #78
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

Take it slowly - one step at a time. Put AmpliTube to one side for the moment - that can be done later.

Are these the free versions?

-- download ST2 software
-- download ST2 sounds library
-- download the latest Authorisation Manager
-- unzip, as needed

-- run the ST2 installer "as Administrator" (you are using Windows, I think), pick a suitable folder (e.g. C:\VST plug-ins32\IK Multimedia\ for the VSTi plug-in location)
-- run the ST2 sounds installer(s?), selecting a folder (e.g. D:\Libraries\IK Multimedia\SampleTank\ as the destination)
--run the ST2 standalone program "as Administrator" and Authorise it using your Serial Number in the Authorisation Manager

Once authorised, in ST2, open the [Prefs] window and
(a) browse to your Sounds Library and select it
(b) turn off "Relist on start-up"
(c) drag the number of Outputs up to 31+32.

Report back here when done
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 08-13-2013 at 10:37 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:35 AM   #79
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,840
Default

Also, if it is OK, can you post, as an attachment, the MIDI file that you mentioned in the first post of this thread so we can have a look at it and see what's (not) happening?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 10:38 AM   #80
johnnyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince Albert, Sask. Canada
Posts: 71
Default

Downloading Sample Tank sounds 471 MB, will take awhile.. Also have to take my wife to the doctor, 90 miles away, so won't get back till late this evening.. Will get back afte that..
Thank you for having so much patience with me & getting me going..
johnnyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.