Old 05-31-2008, 05:06 PM   #41
jaaypeso
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 261
Default

+1 for the intrack notepad option. Its really useful. Until then, i'm going to be downloading the notepad vst so I can write down all my thoughts and ideas like I used to in pro tools sessions. Thanks for this great plugin! Hopefully it'll work when I go to install it.
__________________
Changing the Heart of Music, One Beat At A Time
jaaypeso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 12:05 PM   #42
zappsunzorn
Human being with feelings
 
zappsunzorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Virginia Beach VA
Posts: 2,269
Default

I wonder if this VST will ever go native, become Reanotepad, or appear on that other plugin site?
zappsunzorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2008, 12:31 PM   #43
bigben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default

+1 for making the text field re-sizable. That is the only thing I really would like to see in this already fantastic plug-in.

Schwa, thanks a million.
bigben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 07:02 AM   #44
hux
Human being with feelings
 
hux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 74
Default

this plugin is genius. pure genius. thanks!
hux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 12:25 PM   #45
Document02
Human being with feelings
 
Document02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 322
Default analogue heaven

I was just wondering how to take a note of my analogue synth settings within the project. And the answer already exists... Many thanks schwa!

I would suggest to make this native in Reaper. (would have saved me quite some time before getting mad, storming the forums and finding this wonderful piece of code)
__________________
Document 02's bandcamp - Progressive electronic music.
Document02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 12:58 PM   #46
sinkmusic
Human being with feelings
 
sinkmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decepticon mothership in a hidden place inside a mountain
Posts: 3,348
Default

I think that in the next version, you'll be able to make a photo of your synth settings if you're lazy, and put it in your audio clip
I also think that you'll be able to save your synth settings into an "empty clip", or next to your related audio clip.

I haven't had much time to try the forthcoming v2,99, but you can give the dedicated forum a look.
Cheers
sinkmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 05:44 AM   #47
Document02
Human being with feelings
 
Document02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sinkmusic View Post
I think that in the next version, you'll be able to make a photo of your synth settings if you're lazy, and put it in your audio clip
I also think that you'll be able to save your synth settings into an "empty clip", or next to your related audio clip.
I'll skip the second part unless you have a specific dump procedure for non MIDI synths... ^_^
Picture's a nice idea though, I'll just have to get some kind of digital camera.
__________________
Document 02's bandcamp - Progressive electronic music.
Document02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2009, 07:30 PM   #48
Paintchip The Super Chimp
Human being with feelings
 
Paintchip The Super Chimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default If only I could use it

Schwa, your Notepad idea is just what I need. Any chance of making an update/ port so the Notepad works w/ Mac's? Or, does anybody know of a substitute that will work on an Intel Mac?
Paintchip The Super Chimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 06:12 PM   #49
jono
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 92
Default

YES! I knew it was out there somewhere. And it's very cool...Thank you brother...
jono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2009, 10:33 PM   #50
Fingle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 252
Default

very useful plugin

is there maybe a lighter version that doesn't insert the play position time?
Fingle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 02:03 PM   #51
kirk
Human being with feelings
 
kirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Starship enterprize
Posts: 364
Default

Schwa,
Just found this. Your talent is only exceeded by that puppet's good looks.

Thanks alot
kirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2009, 10:07 AM   #52
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Hi, what am i doing wrong? Shows up as VST, Timeline works, put comments next to timeline in notepad, nothing happens! help, Ed
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 05:25 AM   #53
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

I could really use some help with this! Do you hit record? Thanks, Ed
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:36 AM   #54
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Hope I don't insult anyone but I'm going to bump this, a thousand
pardons, Ed
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:45 AM   #55
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,071
Default

Sorry, what exactly is going wrong?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 10:35 AM   #56
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Thanks for your time Schwa, Here's what I've done:
Track 1- Existing audio track
Track 2 VSTi with the notepad,Cursor on timelime,enter multiple times, so far,so good, stop Track. go to notepad and enter my notes at the different
timelines.Rewind.,Play, Nothing happens on Track 2. Track 1 plays fine, but nothing shows on Track 2?
I gotta be doing something wrong! Thanks again, Ed
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 10:39 AM   #57
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edwood View Post
nothing shows on Track 2?
You may be misunderstanding what the plugin does? All it does is store your timstamped notes in the plugin itself, not display them anywhere else.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 10:51 AM   #58
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,643
Default

If this is the case you might be better of with markers, download the sws extensions to get some powerful marker options including a marker list too.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 03:58 AM   #59
Edwood
Human being with feelings
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey Shore USA
Posts: 434
Default

Thanks to all,I thought it could be used as " Follow the Bouncing Ball"
type of thing for lyrics, Ed
Edwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 11:42 PM   #60
dumant
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paintchip The Super Chimp View Post
Schwa, your Notepad idea is just what I need. Any chance of making an update/ port so the Notepad works w/ Mac's? Or, does anybody know of a substitute that will work on an Intel Mac?
+1 for a mac version, or a ReaNotepad that would work on macs too...
dumant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 09:44 PM   #61
byter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 24
Default TrackNotepad not working for me

I'm probably just doing something stupid but all i see after adding this plugin to a track is a horizontal slider and nowhere to enter text. Screen shot attached. I'm running Reaper v3.12/x64. Any ideas? Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SchwaNotepad.jpg (33.2 KB, 291 views)
byter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:00 PM   #62
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by byter View Post
I'm probably just doing something stupid but all i see after adding this plugin to a track is a horizontal slider and nowhere to enter text. Screen shot attached. I'm running Reaper v3.12/x64. Any ideas? Thanks.
What happens if you click the "UI" button?
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 02:27 PM   #63
byter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 24
Default

Clicking the UI button on the Notepad plugin doesn't change anything. I still see the same thing described in my previous post. This is a very handy tool and i'd love to get it working.
byter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 03:02 PM   #64
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by byter View Post
Clicking the UI button on the Notepad plugin doesn't change anything.
Strange... it does for me. When I click the UI button, I get what you show in your pic above. Clicking again gives me the notepad, where to enter the text.

Now that I look, I don't get exactly what your pic shows. I get a slider named "scroll", which I can drag between "0 pcyt" and "1.00 pct". Also, where your pic shows "TrackNotepad" to the upper left, here it simply says "Notepad". Also, the name of my plugin is "Notepad (schwa)", whereas yours is "Notepad (x86)(schwa)". Maybe it's a 32-bit plugin not working under 64-bit...
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 05:15 PM   #65
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,071
Default

This is a 32-bit plugin, it won't work in x64.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 05:28 PM   #66
byter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This is a 32-bit plugin, it won't work in x64.
That's what i was afraid of. Thanks for the clarification. Could it be as simple as you just recompiling for x64 and making that available?
byter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 10:37 AM   #67
Document02
Human being with feelings
 
Document02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 322
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
This is a 32-bit plugin, it won't work in x64.
Back here after a Reaper_host32.exe crash.

I hope some x64 version will be compiled, as I really use this plugin to keep track of my MS20 patches.
__________________
Document 02's bandcamp - Progressive electronic music.
Document02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2009, 06:10 PM   #68
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,643
Default BUMP FOR GOOD REASON!

SCHWA!!!

This plug in really should be part of the included bunch!

Without it being in there it makes it hard for other people to see the notes I have left in the song when handing it over to them, well, the real reason it should be included is because it's an essential part of modern daws and therefore, included!

hope you agree!

M
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 05:12 PM   #69
longtall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Track Notepad for Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paintchip The Super Chimp View Post
Schwa, your Notepad idea is just what I need. Any chance of making an update/ port so the Notepad works w/ Mac's? Or, does anybody know of a substitute that will work on an Intel Mac?
Any further updates on this? It sounds like a really useful plugin... sure wish I could use it...
longtall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 07:14 PM   #70
longtall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default Hello?

Quote:
Originally Posted by longtall View Post
Any further updates on this? It sounds like a really useful plugin... sure wish I could use it...
Bump.....
longtall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 09:20 PM   #71
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,307
Default lol

pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 04:26 AM   #72
fifthcolumn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 59
Default

thanks a bunch for this, just what i needed right now.

+1 on making this native!
fifthcolumn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 12:00 PM   #73
ugh
Human being with feelings
 
ugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

this is really cool. thank you
ugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 03:19 PM   #74
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,307
Default

remember that mac version you did? I can't find the link...
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 05:22 PM   #75
cerberus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: memory
Posts: 634
Default

hey pixel... i did find this [AUNotes.component] http://www.teragon.org/2010/03/aunotes-20-released.html

however, it crashes my reaper.
cerberus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 04:09 PM   #76
magnus0re
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bergen, Norway.
Posts: 78
Default

Sounds awesome, too bad it doesn't work with x64. many other 32 bit vst plugins work 100% with the bridge, but not this one. I will hope, that one day x64 will be the standard, but before that. can you pleasepleasepleaseplease see if it is not too much trouble to at least try a little bit to make your plugin compatible with the reaper 32 to 64 bridge ?
magnus0re is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 10:14 PM   #77
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,432
Default

what am I doing wrong Schwa? I typed in a bunch of notes, in the lower octaves in notepad and no matter what I do they don't play...

--------------NO NO NO.... just kidding-----------------------

It's nice, it's handy... at the same time, I agree it would be even better if there could be two built in note features for reaper... One right as part of any tcp track panel... and the other a better implementation of the notes on a media item.

My complaint about the media item notes is this:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...ighlight=notes
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 11-02-2010 at 11:24 PM.
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 11:49 AM   #78
stresslessness
Human being with feelings
 
stresslessness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: very near
Posts: 75
Default

Nice VST, but it would also be nice to be able to read TXT file from disk (and save changes to it). Not to load once, but to associate with the filename. If no filename, it would work like it works now.
__________________
I am fighting loudness war with a sword!
stresslessness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 07:19 AM   #79
merdave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 708
Default

VstNotes will work in Reaper x64.

Not as fancy as Schwa's but it gets the job done.

EDIT: sorry, none of the download links work - it must have been withdrawn.
merdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 11:51 AM   #80
misscc803
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 55
Default

Does this VST stay open or it has to be closed after writing your notes? I would like to have a notes section visible when I'm editing in Reaper. Please clarify and help me get in the right direction.

Thanks
Nicole
misscc803 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.