Old 01-16-2006, 09:16 PM   #1
neueWelt
Human being with feelings
 
neueWelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 15
Default Track Name Error

Hi guys,
Everything in REAPER seemes to be working great for me except one small error/bug I encounter when I try to enter a track name. It seems that every so often while I am typing the track name, the curser will reset to the beginning of the name and continue typing there. This causes many mistyped names when I am not paying attention. It seems to always do this after a pause for a moment and sometimes in the middle of a word. It's not a make it or break it problem but I though I'd put it our there in the true spirit of beta testing. Thanks a lot for the great software and keep it coming.
neueWelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 10:07 PM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neueWelt
Hi guys,
Everything in REAPER seemes to be working great for me except one small error/bug I encounter when I try to enter a track name. It seems that every so often while I am typing the track name, the curser will reset to the beginning of the name and continue typing there. This causes many mistyped names when I am not paying attention. It seems to always do this after a pause for a moment and sometimes in the middle of a word. It's not a make it or break it problem but I though I'd put it our there in the true spirit of beta testing. Thanks a lot for the great software and keep it coming.
Thanks for the feedback, about to fix it

[edit: I silently updated 0.45, get it again ]

-Justin

Last edited by Justin; 01-16-2006 at 10:26 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 07:28 PM   #3
neueWelt
Human being with feelings
 
neueWelt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks a lot for the fixing it so quickly. It seems to be working great now. The development speed is great on this project, especially for a single developer. Just out of curiosity, what language are you writing REAPER in?
neueWelt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 11:47 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by neueWelt
Thanks a lot for the fixing it so quickly. It seems to be working great now. The development speed is great on this project, especially for a single developer. Just out of curiosity, what language are you writing REAPER in?
Well, in general being a single developer (or nearly so in my case) actually benefits speed, when the developer can devote the majority of his time to it.. anyway, REAPER is written in C++, but without use of any toolkits (other than various audio related SDKs and my own WDL, which is a somewhat STLish bunch of reusable code I've written).

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.