Old 01-04-2019, 03:41 AM   #1
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default 6/8 grid display

For the love of god, can someone PLEASE tell me how to display 6/8?...lol. (two beats per measure, each divided by three) I'm sure it's right in front of my nose..."grid lines" editor? But I'm not getting it.
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 03:53 AM   #2
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 735
Default

Shift + C insert tempo marker
check (set time signature)
set 6/8
__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 04:32 AM   #3
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Outboarder View Post
Shift + C insert tempo marker
check (set time signature)
set 6/8
It's still displaying 3 beats per measure with two subdivisions.
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 07:56 AM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,957
Default

Number of gridlines displayed within the measure will depend on zoom level, tho.

6/8 can never be two beats per measure because Reaper works on quarter note being the basis for everything, AFAIK. In other words, BPM in Reaper cannot be set with the beat being an 8th note long, or a dotted quarter note long. BPM is always "quarter notes per minute". Unless, I suppose, you mess with project playrate, but this is probably not a good idea.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 11:07 AM   #5
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Number of gridlines displayed within the measure will depend on zoom level, tho.

6/8 can never be two beats per measure because Reaper works on quarter note being the basis for everything, AFAIK. In other words, BPM in Reaper cannot be set with the beat being an 8th note long, or a dotted quarter note long. BPM is always "quarter notes per minute". Unless, I suppose, you mess with project playrate, but this is probably not a good idea.
Really? That kind of stinks. My searches led me to think that others had had this same issue complaint...
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:31 PM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

I agree, in "measure mode" grid lines should be displayed according to their beats.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:32 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,957
Default

No, measure grid should mark measures and have no sub-gridlines. That works as intended methinks.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:35 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

Damn, any idea what setting I am missing?
When activating "measure", I don't see any subdivisions at all.

__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:40 PM   #9
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

Found it...
Reaper preferences:
"Divide arrange view vertically every [0] measures" (zoom dependent)

I somehow changed that to 1, not sure why.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 03:19 PM   #10
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

ED: okay I solved the visual grid. But when moving items, they don't snap to the visual grid. Is this because snap is not linked to the zoom dependent grid?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 05:16 PM   #11
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
No, measure grid should mark measures and have no sub-gridlines. That works as intended methinks.
But doesn't it display the same in Midi Editor as well? You should definitely be able to view the grid in 6/8 rather than 3/4 when editing on that level! It makes things unnecessarily difficult and slows you down a bit by forcing you to work in a perspective that conflicts with musical practice.
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 05:23 PM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

Are you on Mac or PC?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 05:35 PM   #13
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Are you on Mac or PC?
I'm on a PC.
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 06:19 PM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

Hm, I thought this is related to Mac, since I have the same behavior there.
On my PC it works as expected. So it must be a setting I'm overlooking.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 06:21 PM   #15
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 352
Default

I always convert 6/8 bars to 2/4 bars with triplets. Would love 6/8 grid but this is a decent workaround I find.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 07:07 PM   #16
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
I always convert 6/8 bars to 2/4 bars with triplets. Would love 6/8 grid but this is a decent workaround I find.
Does that cause any problems with something like EZdrummer, where the meter is 6/8? I'm assuming it's just measure line up...
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 08:26 PM   #17
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 352
Default

I drag the midi in reaper and time stretch it. Works great.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 02:53 AM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
ED: okay I solved the visual grid. But when moving items, they don't snap to the visual grid. Is this because snap is not linked to the zoom dependent grid?
Possibly, yes. My snap here is always zoom dependent.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 04:55 AM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

Take a look here:



The item only snaps to the bar, instead of the visible beats.
So, in your case this works?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 05:09 AM   #20
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,957
Default

It snaps to what you tell it to: grid snap spacing is measure, so it snaps to measures - why should it snap to beats? Makes no sense

The vertical alternate colors have no bearing to snapping.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 05:15 AM   #21
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

I thought measure would be zoom dependent, meaning: if you zoom in you get more snap points.

What I want to achieve is: the more you zoom in, the finer the snap resolution gets. I know there's a script from mpl, but it broke something else in my workflow. So, is this possible natively?
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 05:17 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,957
Default

No, measure is measure. If you want snap to follow grid visibility, use [x] Grid snap settings follow grid visibility. Then you set grid line spacing to a low value (say, 1/16 or 1/32 note), and tweak the minimum pixels value so that you don't get too many subdivisions shown at any time.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 05:24 AM   #23
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,373
Default

Thanks, got it working! It's the "minimum pixels" setting I had to tweak
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.