Old 01-02-2019, 04:07 AM   #1
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 201
Default OCTA-CAPTURE X2

Hiya Peeps, and a happy new year to you all

I currently use a Roland OCTA-CAPTURE and have done so for a few years now. I am totally happy with it except now I really could do with some more hardware inputs.

I know that you can link two OCTA-CAPTURE units together to almost double the in/outputs but I was wondering if anyone on this forum has done this and if it works okay.

The other option, of course, would be to replace my OCTA-CAPTURE with a single larger interface but I think this would be a last resort for me.

cheers, and thanks,

andy
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 05:03 AM   #2
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 201
Default

Forget it... Being the impatient and impulsive type I've ordered a new OCTA-CAPTURE.

I'll let you know how it goes...
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 08:15 AM   #3
europa_man
Human being with feelings
 
europa_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia
Posts: 302
Default Roland OCTA-CAPTURE

Quote:
Originally Posted by synkrotron View Post
Forget it... Being the impatient and impulsive type I've ordered a new OCTA-CAPTURE.

I'll let you know how it goes...
The Roland interface is rock-solid.

You should be fine.

Let's us know how it works out.

I too use the Roland Octa-Capture 10x10
__________________
Everything I Need to Know about Reaper, I Learned from Kenny Gioia.
europa_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 10:07 AM   #4
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by europa_man View Post
The Roland interface is rock-solid.

You should be fine.

Let's us know how it works out.

I too use the Roland Octa-Capture 10x10
Thanks, yeah, I already have one... Ordered another so I can link for additional ins/outs.

It's the linking I'm worried about.

I've just connected my current O-C to my laptop using a USB2 hub and all appears to be okay. I seem to remember in the past that USB interfaces had to be connected to your computer directly, and not via a hub, but the Roland O-C manual suggests this as an alternative if you cannot guarantee that both O-C's are on the same USB controller.

So, all fingers are crossed for tomorrow and I will report back

cheers

andy
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 03:32 AM   #5
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 201
Default

Been busy trying to get my two O-C units connected.

They work, thankfully, although it took a while to get REAPER sorted. Not a problem with REAPER, just my ageing brain in fail mode.

What has got me scratching my head now, though, is that the manual says that with two O-C connected you get a total of 24 inputs but all I can see is 18.

Might have to contact Roland to see what they mean by that...
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.