Old 01-04-2019, 05:03 AM   #1
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 22
Default Can plugin introduce latency without reporting it ?

I'm using Reaper live so latency is very important.
I only use zero latency plugins, but wonder if it is possible for plugin to introduce latency without reporting it ?
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 08:06 AM   #2
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7,852
Default

Yep! A plugin can report its latency incorrectly too. (cough Soundtoys cough sniff)

Pull up any suspect plugins when doing a loopback test and you'll spot the offenders.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:15 PM   #3
Nip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,391
Default

One thing good to know about Reaper - unless this changed recently.

If having a plugin reporting a single sample latency - you will get a full asio buffer latency doing live monitoring through. And so on if exceeding one buffer total pdc you will get multiples of asio buffers latency.

It correct itself once rendered, but while monitoring.

One thing I discovered started with Reaper, how I felt monitoring through were very off.
__________________
----- Windows 7 Pro x64, i7-860 2.8GHz 16G, RME HDSP 9632+Ai4S+Audient ASP800, Reaper 4.7 x64 -----
Nip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.