Old 01-06-2013, 05:30 AM   #1
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default Reaper sends no data to Alesis IODock?

Yesterday installed the Alesis IO Dock and everything is hunkydory except that the iPad will not receive any midi data from reaper....

I have tried both the regular MIDI in/out (DIN) plug and the USB2.0 connector. No go. I can control my iMS20 app via my midi keyboard but I want it to play from a midi file that is placed on a track.

In my MIDI devices the IO Dock is present on both midi in and out. So the IO Dock is recognized by Reaper. But when I play the midi item no midi data are received by the IO Dock.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 06:40 AM   #2
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

Can I please bump this?????
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 02:53 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,132
Default

Is your track connected to the proper MIDI output? IOW, did you create a MIDI hardware output to the Alesis thingamajic in the track's I/O window?

Attached Images
File Type: png removeme-MIDI-hardware-output.png (28.0 KB, 869 views)
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 05:00 AM   #4
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,120
Default

Gofer, thanks! I wasn't aware I needed to connect the track to the midi thingie Ah, the wonders of MIDI!!
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2016, 01:59 AM   #5
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

Well for the life of me I cannot get a midi signal to and from my idock ii by following instructions above.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 06:30 AM   #6
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

Anyone please ?
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 03:56 PM   #7
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

Is there anybody out there ?
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 02:15 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,558
Default

We have all formed an orderly queue at the La Brea Tar Pits.
Self destruction is proceeding in an orderly manner and will hopefully be concluded by the time the Trumpton THought Police arrive.
(sorry - I am in an odd mood this morning)
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 03:57 AM   #9
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

So nothing answering my question then ?
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 09:41 AM   #10
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

722 views and still the silence is deafening.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 09:48 AM   #11
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,842
Default

Maybe no-one else has that equipment.

Anyway - what shows up in your Reaper Preferences / Audio / MIDI Devices? Can you post a screenshot?

And, have you got any other software you can try it with?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 11-21-2016 at 10:01 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 01:10 PM   #12
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Maybe no-one else has that equipment.

Anyway - what shows up in your Reaper Preferences / Audio / MIDI Devices? Can you post a screenshot?

And, have you got any other software you can try it with?
I have managed to get Reaper to pick up the Alesis idock via the midi usb in midi preferences (enabled+control) but I still can't trigger the midi of the vst instruments within the ipad, even if I set the midi track in Reaper to idock

Last edited by herg67; 01-31-2017 at 01:23 PM.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 01:36 PM   #13
herg67
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 296
Wink

I have done it by routing the midi hardware output of the midi track to Alesis idock but the only problem is latency. I can't get it any shorter than 5.8 in ASIO without setting process buffer to less than 64 samples

Last edited by herg67; 01-31-2017 at 01:47 PM.
herg67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.