Old 01-24-2006, 07:23 AM   #1
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default Help please ....... Justin ???

Reaper seems to crash upon start up ...

Immediately after clicking on the icon, a blue screen
appears briefly followed by my pc shutting down and restarting.
After the restart, a message appears stating my system
recovered from a failure of sorts. (dont recall exactly)

I do run (succesfully) Cubase, Sonar, Krystal Audio Eng,
Synthfont, Logic, amoung others ....


My system .......

Reaper 0.47/0.48
Pent4 2.4g
512mem
SBLive
WinXP Home - serv pack 2


Thank you -
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:34 AM   #2
weevil
Human being with feelings
 
weevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

I don’t get blue screen but the latest version crashes immediately on start up also.

AMD
Echo
XPP SP2
weevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 11:50 AM   #3
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Weevil,

Is your PC shutting down also ?
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 04:54 PM   #4
weevil
Human being with feelings
 
weevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurningSG
Weevil,

Is your PC shutting down also ?
Nup, just the app.
weevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:11 PM   #5
weevil
Human being with feelings
 
weevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Can’t get 050 to work either, 045 still works with no problems.
weevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:20 PM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

weevil, if you use waveOut does it work properly?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:25 PM   #7
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Justin, do you think you could reply to my question too ???
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:29 PM   #8
jester700
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

48, 49, and 50 crash on me, too - on startup. I never see the UI. 47 was the last one that's OK for me.
jester700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:30 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

EVERYBODY who has problems:

Try running with "always show audio configuration", then, if the audio configuration comes up, try selecting waveOut. if it crashes when you run it with that option (from the start menu), post it here. If it runs with waveOut OK, but somehow crashes otherwise, let me know here too.


Thanks.

Also, if it still crashes, try deleting or renaming your Application Data\REAPER directory, and see if that changes anything.

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:34 PM   #10
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
EVERYBODY who has problems:

Try running with "always show audio configuration", then, if the audio configuration comes up, try selecting waveOut. if it crashes when you run it with that option (from the start menu), post it here. If it runs with waveOut OK, but somehow crashes otherwise, let me know here too.


Thanks.

Also, if it still crashes, try deleting or renaming your Application Data\REAPER directory, and see if that changes anything.

-Justin



It's crashing on start-up ...
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:35 PM   #11
jester700
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Ah. Waveout is fine on v.50 - I get to hear your heavy metal/electronica masterpiece... ;-)

WinXP SP2
AMD XP 3000+
1GB RAM
Echo MIA
jester700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:36 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurningSG
It's crashing on start-up ...
Does it crash on start-up, when you run it from the start menu with the (show audio configuration on startup), before the configuration comes up?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:36 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jester700
Ah. Waveout is fine on v.50 - I get to hear your heavy metal/electronica masterpiece... ;-)
What ASIO driver/hardware are you using when it crashes?

Thanks,

Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:39 PM   #14
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jester700
Ah. Waveout is fine on v.50 - I get to hear your heavy metal/electronica masterpiece... ;-)


Jester, if it's crashing on you on start up - how are you
getting to wave out ?
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:40 PM   #15
weevil
Human being with feelings
 
weevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Could not get the “show audio configuration on startup” to work.

So deleted the Application Data\REAPER directory and then things got better.

Could use the waveout device but it’s crash city going back to asio.
weevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:46 PM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

OK if it crashes on startup, can you zip up your application data\reaper directory and post it here so I can peruse?

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:49 PM   #17
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Does it crash on start-up, when you run it from the start menu with the (show audio configuration on startup), before the configuration comes up?

Immediately after I click on the desk top icon it crashes - I
see nothing. After I click on the icon I get a blue screen and
the PC shuts down ...........
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:52 PM   #18
jester700
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

If you delete the reaper.ini in \application data\reaper\ you can get it to start w/ waveout.

Using Echo's 6.08 driver for the MIA, it crashes on ASIO. BUT using ASIO4ALL it works.

If anyone else wants to try...

http://www.asio4all.com/
jester700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:55 PM   #19
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurningSG
Immediately after I click on the desk top icon it crashes - I
see nothing. After I click on the icon I get a blue screen and
the PC shuts down ...........
Try using

Start > All Programs > REAPER > REAPER (show audio configuration on startup)

instead of double-clicking on the desktop icon.

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 05:55 PM   #20
weevil
Human being with feelings
 
weevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Yep i'm an echo kid too. Havent tried ASIO4ALL.

Crashing with ASIO drivers but okay with waveout.

Have to delete Application Data\REAPER to be able to switch driver model.
Attached Files
File Type: zip REAPER.zip (2.5 KB, 318 views)
weevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:00 PM   #21
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

I think I have it figured out, at least a lot of the issues-- I will post an updated EXE shortly for everybody to test.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:12 PM   #22
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malcolmj
Try using Start > All Programs > REAPER > REAPER (show audio configuration on startup)
instead of double-clicking on the desktop icon.

Cheers,
Malcolm.

Thanks Malcolm, I tried it and deleted the ini also.

But it blue screened and shut my pc down !!!
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:12 PM   #23
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Ok here is my fix:

http://www.1014.org/shiz/code/reaper050fix.zip

Install that EXE over a REAPER 0.50 install. and see if that fixes. It should, for most of you at least...

edit: I'm so confident that fix will work I updated the installer on the web site with that EXE... to check if you have the bugfixed EXE, in the about box should be "REAPER v0.50 compiled on Jan 24 2006 at 17:11:03".

-Justin

Last edited by Justin; 01-24-2006 at 06:16 PM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:26 PM   #24
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

just tried it -- got a blue screen ......
and the pc shut down.

the app never came up.
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:28 PM   #25
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurningSG
just tried it -- got a blue screen ......
and the pc shut down.

the app never came up.
Well your machine rebooting is something I didn't think it would fix. try this:

1) Rename your Application Data\REAPER directory to something else.
2) If in Program Files\REAPER there is a file named reaper.ini, delete it.
3) Run REAPER with the (show audio configuration option).
4) See if it comes up with a configuration dialog.

If it still reboots, I will send you a reaper.ini to put into your Application Data\REAPER directory to try.

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:46 PM   #26
BurningSG
Human being with feelings
 
BurningSG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
Well your machine rebooting is something I didn't think it would fix. try this:

1) Rename your Application Data\REAPER directory to something else.
2) If in Program Files\REAPER there is a file named reaper.ini, delete it.
3) Run REAPER with the (show audio configuration option).
4) See if it comes up with a configuration dialog.

If it still reboots, I will send you a reaper.ini to put into your Application Data\REAPER directory to try.

-Justin


Sorry, but it blue screened and rebooted again .....


Are there any software/hardware requirements
needed to run reaper ?
What am I missing here ???

Last edited by BurningSG; 01-24-2006 at 07:26 PM.
BurningSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 06:58 PM   #27
jester700
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 31
Default

Justin,
It did fix my MIA ASIO problem. (applause) ;-)
jester700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 07:42 PM   #28
weevil
Human being with feelings
 
weevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Yep ASIO all good here as well.
weevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.