Old 03-06-2018, 09:57 AM   #1201
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

yes
I only use portable versions

I've found your issue:
in the master track output to the hardware... oyu have the gain set to -11.06
Set it to 0.0

if you need less volume in the output for some reason, insert a gain plugin after track inspector plugins in the monitor FX Chain.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 12:19 AM   #1202
boomwoof
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes
I've found your issue:
in the master track output to the hardware... oyu have the gain set to -11.06
Set it to 0.0
This is it! I apologize for taking the time out of my lack of interest) Thank you very much!
boomwoof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 11:05 AM   #1203
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 275
Default

Turning off "show wet dry knobs" removes colour visibility of un/bypassed and floating fx.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 11:40 AM   #1204
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 275
Default

Would be great if Visibility presets could remember folder collapse states
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2018, 05:21 PM   #1205
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Turning off "show wet dry knobs" removes colour visibility of un/bypassed and floating fx.
I don't understand
doing so, doesn't seem to affect anything here
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 09:26 AM   #1206
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I don't understand
doing so, doesn't seem to affect anything here
With dry/wet: https://prnt.sc/iojmfh
Without: https://prnt.sc/iojmjh


(Have you checked my other reports about freezing and versions?)
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 09:35 AM   #1207
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

ah ok. it happens when FX groups are not shown.
the thing is that offline plugins are not really supported... Otherwise, I would put them in a red color or something. All these problems and the other problems when freezing and versions, are because there is no support for offline plugins in the API. But I remember maybe SWS added it in recent versions. I need to check it again.
Thanks for the reports.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 09:45 AM   #1208
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 275
Default

Thansk for the quick reply.

Yeah i know it's not supported now. But you solved it somehow on the parent tracks, so i was hoping you could do it for the children.


Another feature idea:

An option in tags panel, to treat non tagged tracks as a tag group. That way if i insert a new track or have a non tagged project, i don't have to tag all channels if i want to hide them, or show only tagged ones.

Maybe there could be a special tag dispayed in the list like "NoTag" or something better. (maybe coloured differently to not confuse with actual tags)
http://prntscr.com/ioju0b

So basically it would work like this:
If track has no manual tag, it will be assigned to the NoTag special group.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 09:56 AM   #1209
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

I'll investigate how was solved in parent tracks...

About the not tagged tracks. I thought about adding that in the same way you say, but still was not a priority. What I do for the moment, is to have a preset (I use the number 9) where all tags are hidden visibility for both TCP and MCP. Then it is easy to click the preset 9 to temporary see only the non tagged tracks.
It's a workaround at least.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 03:31 PM   #1210
Rosetree
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 96
Default Maybe it is meant to be easy, but.... Help greatly appreciated ☆

Hello!

I loaded the Heda Inspector and tried to save that state as my default window screen that pops up when a new project is loaded. But, it is not working so far. (I am sure it is due to my lack of understanding). How do I have Reaper show the inspector docked to the left of the screen every time?


Thank you and I will be waiting for your reply!
Rosetree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 05:35 PM   #1211
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosetree View Post
Hello!

I loaded the Heda Inspector and tried to save that state as my default window screen that pops up when a new project is loaded. But, it is not working so far. (I am sure it is due to my lack of understanding). How do I have Reaper show the inspector docked to the left of the screen every time?


Thank you and I will be waiting for your reply!
In REAPER, the scripts are not started automatically by default. But there is a way to do it. It is a frequent question so I've included the answer now in the FAQ page here: https://reaper.hector-corcin.com/supportfaq#autostart

I hope it answers your question. Thank you for asking.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 07:52 AM   #1212
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,172
Default

nice tip on the __startup.lua I never knew about that and it's very good to know!!!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 08:28 AM   #1213
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,172
Default

Heda... I see where the Inspector is now showing what seem to be the beginning of tags for the VIP Mixer....
so this idea might be too early but, ....

What would be very sweet, if it is possible, is for a user to be able to edit those tags in the Inspector script, so that eventually we could have showing something like this:

Drums Mixer
Brass Mixer
Synth Mixer
Strings Mixer
Everything Mixer
etc., etc.

where each of those named mixers was one where we had generated a new instance of the VIP Mixer... right?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 12:59 PM   #1214
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

Hopi,
In Track Inspector VIP, we have track tags since June 2017... I hope you didn't miss that Ask me anything you need about track tags. I need to do video tutorials or something... I'm horrible when it comes to promoting or documenting.

You can open the special instance that loads that track tag and you don't need to manually create a new instance. The way to open it is by clicking the H button in the track tag.
I'll work on a way to assign action shortcuts for them based in the track tag.

... But I've just seen that I've broken something in the latest update... and it doesn't work. I need to fix it. Thanks!
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 03:35 PM   #1215
Rosetree
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 96
Default Thank you!!!!!

Thank you for letting me know!
It worked like a charm.

Now, there is one less step for me to bother and I can go right into creation!
Rosetree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 03:46 PM   #1216
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 204
Default

Hi Heda,
From your support page, I followed your instructions to have Track Inspector VIP start up.

It works when making a new project, but after saving and before closing Reaper I got:

ReaScript Error
reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup("_ RSe3ad1140dc733c3ccfe65a67ec53bfc634535821"), -1) --Run Track Inspector VIP

What am I doing wrong?
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 04:56 PM   #1217
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

ChristopherT,
that code cannot give a script error. so strange.
did you create a .lua script? or a .eel script?
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2018, 05:26 PM   #1218
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 204
Default

Hi Heda,
It was a Lua script - I followed your instructions.
__startup.lua in ReaScript : New

This is the exact pasted info into New:

reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup("_ RSe3ad1140dc733c3ccfe65a67ec53bfc634535821"), -1) --Run Track Inspector VIP

The Track Inspector does load up when I start a new project, so it works.

Forgive my total inexperience with anything script related.
I could quite easily be doing something very wrong
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 02:26 AM   #1219
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 161
Default

Heda, I know you are a very busy man, but is there any progress on my FR :1135
You said that you would put it on your ToDo list. If not I'll have to think of another way to do it. Thanks
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 04:52 AM   #1220
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Forgive my total inexperience with anything script related.
I could quite easily be doing something very wrong
what is the exact error message? I have no clue what is happening.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 04:55 AM   #1221
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamicK View Post
Heda, I know you are a very busy man, but is there any progress on my FR :1135
You said that you would put it on your ToDo list. If not I'll have to think of another way to do it. Thanks
I can do it. A text of the destination channel next to the send name for example? I can also put the source MIDI channel too.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2018, 04:57 AM   #1222
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

there is a small update today, that fixes the recently broken link to start HeDaMixer from the Track Inspector Tags. You also need to update HeDaMixer VIP.

* v1.4pre47 (2018-03-20)
# fix: broken link starting HeDaMixer for tag
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 02:26 AM   #1223
DynamicK
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Gloucestershire, UK
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I can do it. A text of the destination channel next to the send name for example? I can also put the source MIDI channel too.
That would be great Maybe make the Source channel an option?
DynamicK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 11:01 AM   #1224
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 275
Default

FR:

In Tags section, using Ctrl click on Mute or Solo buttons could toggle Mute/Solo on all the other (unclicked) channels. (like an inverted click)

(middle mouse click would be even better, so you don't have to reach for keyboard.

Also:

Undo is not possible for tagging?
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 01:41 PM   #1225
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 275
Default

Here are some weird bugs:

Alt+click deleting the last FX on a track, causes the input fx chain to be copied over to the main fx chain.

Ctrl+click putting online an FX:
The more MIDI items a track has, the slower the FX is put online/offline. If you have like 100 midi clips, it takes AGES for REAPER to respond after putting the fx online.

Test project for both problems: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vjkjw0j19j...0FX_1.RPP?dl=0
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2018, 02:35 PM   #1226
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 564
Default little bug found

When a track is in STEREO PAN MODE and has a PAN LAW of -2.0 db (or -xxx db) it shows up with panlaw 2.0db (without the - sign)

When you change it the minus '-' sign appears

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 06:10 AM   #1227
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default v1.4pre48 (2018-03-22)

* v1.4pre48 (2018-03-22)
+ CTRL+click Mute/Solo in Tags to toggle others [p=1969427] thanks @HighVoltage
# fix: removing last FX and inputFX problem [p=1969500] thanks @HighVoltage


sorry for that bug removing last FX and input FX problem. it should work now.

toggle offline/online plugins being slow, will be fixed if the proper API to do it is implemented in REAPER.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 06:13 AM   #1228
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
When a track is in STEREO PAN MODE and has a PAN LAW of -2.0 db (or -xxx db) it shows up with panlaw 2.0db (without the - sign)

When you change it the minus '-' sign appears

g
it seems it is when gain compensation (boost pans) is selected? Then maybe it is right.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2018, 08:29 PM   #1229
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,172
Default

HeDa or anyone who can tell me plz:

I don't understand how to use the 'tags' in the Inspector for the Mixer...

I am thinking they somehow assign a given track to a given Mixer but how do we do that?

the question is actually in two parts...
1- let's say we create new instances of the Mixer, like Brass, Strings, Drums, etc.
How do we make those instances show up in the Inspector?

2- then how do we include a given track into one or the other of those Mixers?


...or am I not understanding this correctly at all???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 04:26 AM   #1230
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

@Hopi
Thanks for your interest and for asking.
You first have to use Track Inspector Track Tags. Then you can open a HeDaMixer instance for all the tracks with a specific tag by clicking the H button for that tag. You do not need to create new instances from HeDaMixer. Track Inspector will create them for each Track Inspector Tag.
  1. Select the tracks that you want to be Brass
  2. Click the "+tag" button
  3. Enter the tag name "Brass"
  4. Repeat for other tracks with different tag names.
  5. You can now see a list of tags in Track Inspector, with different buttons for each tag... to show in TCP, show in MCP, change track color, Mute, Solo, and then "H" which opens the HeDaMixer. If you don't see all the buttons, because your track inspector window is not wide enough, use the < and > buttons to scroll left and right.
  6. To add/Remove tracks from HeDaMixer, again you do it by tags. Select a new track, and +tag it Brass, or CTRL+click the Brass tag. To remove a tag from a track.. Select the tracks, and ALT+click in the tag to remove that is shown in blue in the Track Tags: Brass. Not in the list of tags which would remove the tag completely.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 07:37 AM   #1231
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,172
Default

Thanks for that very clear explanation Heda.... and that is great and really exactly what I was hoping it could do...

This is a wonderful integration of the Inspector and Mixer...

Now is there some other secret about the Preset thing that shows in the tags window?

Also... there seems to be a niggle when we have several projects in Tabs

when we change tabs, the mixer from the previous tab project stays on screen... I guess that is 'ok' but it is un-expected to me...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 10:43 AM   #1232
pceniza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Heda or anyone else that could maybe help?

Ive got Track inspector up and running but im having trouble getting the meters to read out midi.
Basically i'm trying to build out a midi composing template and when you right click to 'build out 16 midi and or audio channels' from either a Kontakt 5 instance or VEPRO 6 and try to then record enable to arm any of the midi tracks and play stuff - it wont display any meter read outs on Track inspector. Unless you've selected either the channel track that contains the instance of Kontakt or VEP or one of the audio out tracks, it will function as normal. Ive read through the documentation, and all the posts here and haven't really found a solution yet. Any help would be much appreciated, thanks!

p.s im on windows 10 pro, Reaper v5.78.
pceniza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 12:14 PM   #1233
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

@pceniza
Meters don't work on MIDI data. The same happens in normal REAPER meters. Only audio in the tracks is analyzed for metering. MIDI is just data, not audio signal.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 12:20 PM   #1234
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@pceniza
Meters don't work on MIDI data. The same happens in normal REAPER meters. Only audio in the tracks is analyzed for metering. MIDI is just data, not audio signal.
It *COULD* show midi data though. Like received velocity (like reaper mixer does)

:P
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 02:55 PM   #1235
pceniza
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default

@heda

ok np, I did find a lil workaround using the Lock feature - where i can lock to the Kontakt instance that the corresponding midi tracks are routed to. This does the trick for what i need to do.

Anyways i know midi is just data but i thought perhaps it could because the midi tracks are being routed to the Kontakt instance and each track has your track inspector linking to them. I also saw a post on this thread on page 26 where a fella seems to have a massive midi orchestral template utilising track inspector, although he was only talking tags.


all good though! the lock feature will work for my workflow and process. Thanks!
pceniza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2018, 06:23 AM   #1236
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default

@pceniza
I've made an option per track to use meter from other specified track, as HeDaMixer has. I'll do some more testing and release it in next update.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 05:46 PM   #1237
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,723
Default v1.4pre49 (2018-04-14)

small update

* v1.4pre49 (2018-04-14)
+ Meter Option per track: Use meter from other track (could be useful for MIDI tracks, VCA tracks...)
# fix: display send presets buttons in multiple lines if not fitting.


in this update, there is a new option in the METERS panel menu, to select another track for the meter. This is helpful if you are on a MIDI track, and the output audio of the VSTi is in another track. As @pceniza mentioned. Let me know if it works ok.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:36 PM   #1238
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,172
Default

thanks for the ever ongoing work Heda.... TI is a thing of beauty!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.