Old 07-21-2010, 09:31 AM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default Increase length of item without any copy?

It has probably been discussed here and there, but I don't know what keywords to type to find it...
You know, when you pull the side of an item, it increases its lenght, but after a few empty beats, it duplicates the notes of the item you want to lenghten. Might be obvious for most, but Ohw do you disable that?

Thanks
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 09:53 AM   #2
shemp
Human being with feelings
 
shemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,157
Default

I assume you are talking about a MIDI item. What I do is insert an empty midi item next to it, then pull on the edge to size it, then select the empty item and the original item and glue the items to make one item.
shemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 10:30 AM   #3
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Midi item, indeed! I do the same as you, but I tought it was possible to do otherwise

Thanks for the fast answer
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 10:35 AM   #4
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

I don't use MIDI personally, but if I remember correctly, in the new pre-release you don't have to do that. You can just click and drag to make a midi note, and dragging past the item edge lengthens it automatically.
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 10:38 AM   #5
shemp
Human being with feelings
 
shemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
I don't use MIDI personally, but if I remember correctly, in the new pre-release you don't have to do that. You can just click and drag to make a midi note, and dragging past the item edge lengthens it automatically.
yeah, and inside the editor you can grab the thick vertical bar and drag but I find it easier to control outside the editor because you can see the entire project and grid lines. But whatever works!
shemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 10:41 AM   #6
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Item Properties > disable Loop source ?

I have it off by default in Preferences > Project > Defaults,
and toggle it using "L" keyboard shortcut ("Item properties:
Loop item source" action).
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.