Old 03-17-2010, 05:30 PM   #1
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default Changing Tempo affects items position

Another basic midi question...still learning
When I choose another tempo with multiple midi items per track, all of them move and even touch each other anymore. None of the tracks has fee item positioning enabled. What do you do so that you can chage tempo without changing your arrangement? Thanks for helping
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 06:43 PM   #2
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Set the project timebase to "Beats (postion, length, rate)" in the project settings (Alt+Enter -> Project Settings tab). Hit "save as default project settings" so that every new project has this set right from the start. (Do that in an empty project so you don't save some other, project-specific settings with it.)
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 06:43 AM   #3
-R-
Human being with feelings
 
-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 305
Default

Thank you very much! Cheers from Belgium!
-R- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.