Old 07-22-2008, 12:45 PM   #1
1dell
Human being with feelings
 
1dell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 79
Default What happened to my selector?

Hey everyone,

I'm running Reaper 2.4.x and I've noticed that now I can't select in the time line (for lack of a better term) before if I wanted to select a portion of track I could just right click and drag in the time line to select it then do what I needed to do with it.

Since I've upgraded I've noticed that I can't do this anymore. Is it something I'm doing or something I need to select in options or deselect? I have been fiddling around in there lately. Or is this feature replaced by something more sophisticated in the latest version of Reaper?
1dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 01:46 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1dell View Post
before if I wanted to select a portion of track I could just right click and drag in the time line to select it then do what I needed to do with it.
You can still drag in the timeline (the part with the time/measure numbers) to make a time selection. The area *above* the timeline is now used for the edit cursor/scrub handle.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 02:18 PM   #3
1dell
Human being with feelings
 
1dell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 79
Default

Thanks for the reply. I am trying that but It's not working. In fact what happens is I use the right click and drag to select but I see no selection yet I see the context menu as if I did. Giving me options to handle the selection. Is there an option I need to select to get feature back?

I'm not sure if it's the theme i'm using or the Xenakios commands thing I installed.

I just learned that if I place the cursor where I want and hold down the shift and left or right arrow key, I can select items. So it's still there but I can't do it with the mouse

Last edited by 1dell; 07-22-2008 at 02:21 PM.
1dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2008, 02:34 PM   #4
1dell
Human being with feelings
 
1dell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 79
Default

Yeah!!! it's back. Nevermind. I'm good now. When I used the arrow keys to select I got a dialog box asking me if I wanted to unlocke loop to time selection or something like that. I KNEW it was something that I had done to disable it.

Problem solved! I absolutely LOVE Reaper! So long Adobe Audition.
1dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 01:11 PM   #5
jita163
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Default

gaga。。。。。。。。。。。
jita163 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.