Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2019, 06:21 AM   #1
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default API: GetAudioDeviceInfo doesn't always return device-information

I had posted this in a pre-release-thread, but I repost it here, so it doesn't get lost.

There seems to be a problem with the API-function GetAudioDeviceInfo.
When I enter a faulty samplerate in WASAPI, it doesn't return device-infos anymore, even if I change to a valid one, like ASIO.
It needs a restart to work again, but only, if I choose a different device than WASAPI. Otherwise, it keeps continuing not to work.

I would expect it to always return the device information, even if it contains "illegal"-settings.

Don't know if it's a regression or if it had been in previous versions too.

Tested on Windows 7, Reaper 5.983rc3(x64), but I suspect, it's still in the final 5.983.

Here is a LiceCap about that:
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 07:06 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

That info is only available if the device is open, which I'm gathering it is not (and in the gif it says "audio device closed" in the upper right)...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2019, 07:19 AM   #3
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,337
Default

Mespotine your digging it
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 04:50 AM   #4
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

Hmm, so the question is, why doesn't it reopen the Asio-Device,although I only entered wrong samplerate for Wasapi?
Destroying settings for Wasapi shouldn't affect Asio imho, especially if they are different hardware(Wasapi uses my laptop sound, while Asio uses my Tascam).
Restarting Reaper reallows Asio,but only if I selected Asio before restart.

Could it help, if I post the reaper.ini?
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 06:09 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Hmm, so the question is, why doesn't it reopen the Asio-Device,although I only entered wrong samplerate for Wasapi?
Destroying settings for Wasapi shouldn't affect Asio imho, especially if they are different hardware(Wasapi uses my laptop sound, while Asio uses my Tascam).
Restarting Reaper reallows Asio,but only if I selected Asio before restart.

Could it help, if I post the reaper.ini?
Hmm Dummy Audio should always work, yeah. What happens if you try to start playback with Dummy Audio? does it open the (dummy) device then? Post the reaper.ini yes please.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2019, 12:47 PM   #6
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

Ok,will do it and test around a little more.
Maybe I can find more about that.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 08:49 AM   #7
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,558
Default

Ok, here is my reaper.ini

https://mespotin.uber.space/Mespotin.../09/reaper.zip

I also investigated it a little more and it seems like, I can reactivate the valid devices, when I change from Reaper to another application and back to Reaper:



Maybe the invalid device-settings block Reaper from reopening any device, including dummy until I switched to another app and back to Reaper.
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.