Old 09-25-2017, 10:27 AM   #1
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 581
Default Reaper and Apple loops

Hi,

Is it possible to use Apple loops within reaper. ?
I've got a ton of Apple loops but as Reaper is my favorite DAW, i would like to use this loops !
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 12:02 PM   #2
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Why don't you just try them out in Reaper ?

Anyways, in my experience, they won't work.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 12:10 PM   #3
kero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: London
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Hi,

Is it possible to use Apple loops within reaper. ?
I've got a ton of Apple loops but as Reaper is my favorite DAW, i would like to use this loops !
Of course you can, just drag whatever Apple Loop you want to to a region in Logic then export it and drop it into Reaper, sorted.
kero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 12:15 PM   #4
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Nice workflow for tons of Apple Loops.

Plus the exported files are then just wavs, no Apple Loops, so the functionality of what Apple Loops actually are and do (tempo match and Key transposition capable) are totally lost in Reaper.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017, 12:34 PM   #5
kero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: London
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Nice workflow for tons of Apple Loops.

Plus the exported files are then just wavs, no Apple Loops, so the functionality of what Apple Loops actually are and do (tempo match and Key transposition capable) are totally lost in Reaper.
Ah, good point van haze
kero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 07:46 AM   #6
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Hi,

Is it possible to use Apple loops within reaper. ?
I've got a ton of Apple loops but as Reaper is my favorite DAW, i would like to use this loops !
There is a little program which converts the .caf files into .wav
'Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro' in the App Store.

But as mentioned the loops become plain .wav files than..
And there is another strange limitation: the .caf files must live in the orginal location where Apple puts them, otherwise the program will not find them..


hth
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2017, 01:19 PM   #7
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 581
Default

Indeed, converting each file from .caf to .wav will be at waste of time.

An option Justin could perhaps easily implement or perhaps is there some kind of copyright on .caf file ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 04:53 AM   #8
flipotto
Human being with feelings
 
flipotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
There is a little program which converts the .caf files into .wav
'Easy CAF Converter for Logic Pro' in the App Store.

But as mentioned the loops become plain .wav files than..
And there is another strange limitation: the .caf files must live in the orginal location where Apple puts them, otherwise the program will not find them..


hth
I have used this method and it works pretty well.
It does not find some of the extended content you download later from apple.
It does result in about 6 gigs of usable content.
Media explorer drag and drop works fine.
__________________
KeyMce/GenMce - pc keyboard/midi to Mackie control emulation (built with ahk). Also - an ahk script to build your own midi programs.
flipotto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.