Old 09-24-2017, 09:29 AM   #1
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default Why does Reaper CLIP? (Video Inside)

I mentioned this in another thread but felt it needs it's own thread.

I can load the same sounds, wav or vst in Reaper and it'll clip, but when using the same sounds/plugs with the same settings in any other daw.... nothing clips.


Here's a video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kIGh...ature=youtu.be
https://youtu.be/O54cGs0UuWM using bx meter

I find myself having to manually adjust the wet knob the plugin display window to from 100% to 25% just to make the levels read as they do in other daws.

Last edited by Greg Savage; 09-24-2017 at 11:03 AM.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 09:50 AM   #2
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,278
Default

I'll suggest that the clipping is a meter discrepancy and the amount in question is going to be .1 or .01db. (Different audio apps handle zero detection differently and all that.)

At a glance, I didn't hear or see any evidence in your video of clipping to the tune of 400% where you'd have to lover the volume to 25% like you mentioned though. If THAT is going on, then there's a routing error somewhere and you have 4 instances of your signal routed to your master bus or some such scenario.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:03 AM   #3
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
I'll suggest that the clipping is a meter discrepancy and the amount in question is going to be .1 or .01db. (Different audio apps handle zero detection differently and all that.)

At a glance, I didn't hear or see any evidence in your video of clipping to the tune of 400% where you'd have to lover the volume to 25% like you mentioned though. If THAT is going on, then there's a routing error somewhere and you have 4 instances of your signal routed to your master bus or some such scenario.
There is no routing errors. This is loading Reaper stock minus the skins.

Playing both sounds from the piano roll. Reaper is definitely a lot hotter

Reason 9.5 using the same hat peaks at -8.9
Fl = -7.5
Reaper goes over 0 and clips

This data is pulled from BX Meter as well as Hofa's metering app

Last edited by Greg Savage; 09-24-2017 at 10:15 AM.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:15 AM   #4
Fabian
Human being with feelings
 
Fabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Savage View Post
I mentioned this in another thread but felt it needs it's own thread.

I can load the same sounds, wav or vst in Reaper and it'll clip, but when using the same sounds/plugs with the same settings in any other daw.... nothing clips.


Here's a video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kIGh...ature=youtu.be

I find myself having to manually adjust the wet knob the plugin display window to from 100% to 25% just to make the levels read as they do in other daws.
Not many other people seem to have this problem, so there has to be something going on that does not happen for the rest of us. Can you post an .rpp where the clipping occurs? Preferably with a stock Reaper VST or at least a free one so other can give it a try.
__________________
// MVHMF
I never always did the right thing, but all I did wasn't wrong...
Fabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:24 AM   #5
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
There is no routing errors. This is loading Reaper stock minus the skins.

Playing both sounds from the piano roll. Reaper is definitely a lot hotter

Reason 9.5 using the same hat peaks at -8.9
Fl = -7.5
Reaper goes over 0 and clips

This data is pulled from BX Meter as well as Hofa's metering app
I think it's the way your doing this-- look closer at velocities and normalized preset samples.
1 way to be certain is import same1 short audio clip into all daw timelines --compare.
You may have limiters active.
You may be playing audio back through different audio devices/interfaces??
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:26 AM   #6
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
I think it's the way your doing this-- look closer at velocities and normalized preset samples.
1 way to be certain is import same1 short audio clip into all daw timelines --compare.
You may have limiters active.
You may be playing audio back through different audio devices/interfaces??
No limiters active as shown in the video and no, no audio routing back into the interface.

I've already programmed simple 1-4 bar loops and it's the same conclusion. Reaper is clipping and I have no idea why
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:37 AM   #7
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
No limiters active as shown in the video and no, no audio routing back into the interface.

I've already programmed simple 1-4 bar loops and it's the same conclusion. Reaper is clipping and I have no idea why
In fl vid it does seem limited channel? maybe on yr master there? by default?

There may actually be a difference in the import rea_sampling modes,and rea_sampling on playback modes-- between programmes,but otherwise they are normally 1 for 1.

Samplers can confuse matters with per key velocities + channel volume + master volumes + daw faders!!
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:39 AM   #8
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
In fl vid it does seem limited channel? maybe on yr master there? by default?

There may actually be a difference in the import rea_sampling modes,and rea_sampling on playback modes-- between programmes,but otherwise they are normally 1 for 1.

Samplers can confuse matters with per key velocities + channel volume + master volumes + daw faders!!
There's no limiter on FL, that loads by default as was taken off. I'm going to put another video at the top showing the same thing in multiple programs using the bx meter. Reaper is the only one clipping it.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:46 AM   #9
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,278
Default

I suggest starting with an audio sample simply placed in a track. No sampler plugins. No plugins at all. Just the same audio item dragged/dropped into each DAW. (Also with everything running at the same sample rate so real time conversion doesn't become a variable.)

Once you do that sanity check with all other variables removed, then start adding the sampler plugins and troubleshoot that.


PS. The routing bit in Reaper with minimum 2 track channel tracks and the plugin patch bay that allows you to patch the routing makes it real easy to accidentally double up your signal. This routing setup is pretty unique to Reaper FYI.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 10:47 AM   #10
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
PS. The routing bit in Reaper with minimum 2 track channel tracks and the plugin patch bay that allows you to patch the routing makes it real easy to accidentally double up your signal. This routing setup is pretty unique to Reaper FYI.
Quad checked that.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 11:04 AM   #11
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabian View Post
Not many other people seem to have this problem, so there has to be something going on that does not happen for the rest of us. Can you post an .rpp where the clipping occurs? Preferably with a stock Reaper VST or at least a free one so other can give it a try.
Good idea, I'll add that to the initial post
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2017, 11:14 AM   #12
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
I suggest starting with an audio sample simply placed in a track. No sampler plugins. No plugins at all. Just the same audio item dragged/dropped into each DAW. (Also with everything running at the same sample rate so real time conversion doesn't become a variable.)
I always work with the same sample rate

Sample dropped in Reaper (wav) no plugins minus bx meter -2.1db. Not sure why Reaper's sampler cranks it higher
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 02:46 PM   #13
plugger
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Default

Hey
I am of Protools hd 11 (on mac), Cubase pro 9 (on mac), Ableton (on mac), Reaper (on mac) and FL Studio 12 (win)

I've did same thing in my FL studio 12 (default project + disabling limiter on master bus) and Fl generate clipping as well as Reaper, Cubase and Protools etc.. They all do the same

Rendered notes with max velocity are same in every daw

Here is my video:
https://vimeo.com/236659357
plugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 06:10 PM   #14
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plugger View Post
Hey
I am of Protools hd 11 (on mac), Cubase pro 9 (on mac), Ableton (on mac), Reaper (on mac) and FL Studio 12 (win)

I've did same thing in my FL studio 12 (default project + disabling limiter on master bus) and Fl generate clipping as well as Reaper, Cubase and Protools etc.. They all do the same

Rendered notes with max velocity are same in every daw

Here is my video:
https://vimeo.com/236659357
Cool, not sure why mine doesn't function the same. Try Reaper' stock sampler as well.

For some reason with battery it plays the initial sample fine, but the second one is a harder accent. Can't get the issue to repeat in any other daw. It's annoying as shit.

Last edited by Greg Savage; 10-03-2017 at 06:25 PM.
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 11:32 PM   #15
jeranx
Human being with feelings
 
jeranx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Région de Caen, Normandie
Posts: 1,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Savage View Post
Cool, not sure why mine doesn't function the same. Try Reaper' stock sampler as well.

For some reason with battery it plays the initial sample fine, but the second one is a harder accent. Can't get the issue to repeat in any other daw. It's annoying as shit.
Hi Greg. Have you ever take a look at these Vu settings. It looks to change many things. I think it's the average level's for different Daw's, the good one for Reaper is -14.

[IMG][/IMG]

Not sure to get your point, I'm french, my English too
Bye

Last edited by jeranx; 10-04-2017 at 11:13 PM.
jeranx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 10:41 PM   #16
Greg Savage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 471
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeranx View Post
Hi Greg. Have you ever take a look at these Vu settings. It looks to change many things. I think it' the average level's for different Daw's, the good one for Reaper is -14.

Yea, mine defaults at that setting. I've just learned to deal with it and turn feed down. Kind of an annoying way to work, but hey
Greg Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.