Old 09-07-2017, 07:11 PM   #1
Sdulemba
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default playback issues

my name is Shane. I am very new to Reaper and plan to utilize it for midi orchestration and film music creation but very much a novice. However, I can not seem to get sound when I open up an external midi file exported from Finale or sibelius etc... I was able to follow the videos (which are amazing by the way), and I get sound when using my midi keyboard and utilize the garritan aria player. I am sure I am missing a step somewhere besides just dropping in the midi file into reaper.
I have an imac and using sierra, my interface is a presonus audiobox itwo. If I load the same midi file into finale I get playback sound.
Any help is much appreciated.
Sdulemba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 04:18 AM   #2
Vasily
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdulemba View Post
my name is Shane. I am very new to Reaper and plan to utilize it for midi orchestration and film music creation but very much a novice. However, I can not seem to get sound when I open up an external midi file exported from Finale or sibelius etc... I was able to follow the videos (which are amazing by the way), and I get sound when using my midi keyboard and utilize the garritan aria player. I am sure I am missing a step somewhere besides just dropping in the midi file into reaper.
I have an imac and using sierra, my interface is a presonus audiobox itwo. If I load the same midi file into finale I get playback sound.
Any help is much appreciated.
err, do you have some instrument playing your midi file? you need one.

in simplest case after dropping a midi to a new track, you should press 'fx' button and select your vsti/aui (I assume, that's aria player).
Vasily is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 10:58 AM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,757
Default

Welcome to the Reaper Forums!


Are you using the garritan aria player on the Reaper Track with the imported MIDI file? Or a different virtual instrument?

In general, you might also have to adjust the MIDI channel and/or transpose the notes up or down, so the notes in the MIDI file are in the correct note range of the virtual instrument you are using.

Last edited by solger; 09-11-2017 at 02:22 AM. Reason: typo
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 11:48 AM   #4
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,763
Default

IIRC (from the old days : ) ) Finale would play the file through a GM (General Midi) engine which could be set to always play as the instruments. As others are saying, Reaper is a different animal. Click on the fx button on each track and select an instrument to use. You actually can create a default template where all tracks are set up to play instruments, either via a multitimbral plugin or a separate instrument on each track. For the Garritan (Aria?) Player you would just need to make sure the tracks have their midi channel assigned to the instrument you want in the player. Once you get it set up you can save a default template with all the tracks up and the player set to play the correct instruments/channels.
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.