Old 08-13-2017, 01:31 PM   #1
aviorrok
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 13
Default Add Reaper plugins to Logic Pro

Hi,
How can I add repaer plugins (readelay, reaverb, reapitch etc) to Logic Pro X?

Thanks!
aviorrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 10:35 PM   #2
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 506
Default

This should do the trick: VST to AU Adapter
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 01:00 AM   #3
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 48
Default

Maybe i'm wrong, but i'm really not sure the reaper plugins are VST format
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 01:06 AM   #4
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 506
Default

ReaPlugs
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 03:33 AM   #5
aviorrok
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBProAudio View Post
This should do the trick: VST to AU Adapter
100$ for reaper plugins?!
Why I can't copy the .dylib files FX from repaer and put them in Library-Audio-Plugins
aviorrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 03:44 AM   #6
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,707
Default

Only Audio Unit plugins are compatible with Logic, last time I checked.

Here's a cheaper wrapper: https://ddmf.eu/metaplugin-chainer-v...s-aax-wrapper/
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 04:50 AM   #7
radekdolezi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 48
Default

I didn't know about that until now - but as i can see there are win installers only
radekdolezi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 04:52 AM   #8
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8,707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekdolezi View Post
I didn't know about that until now - but as i can see there are win installers only
Oh, actually they won't work on Mac at all. Sorry, I should have looked at the ReaPlugs page sooner
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 05:48 AM   #9
TBProAudio
Human being with feelings
 
TBProAudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Judders View Post
Oh, actually they won't work on Mac at all. Sorry, I should have looked at the ReaPlugs page sooner
That's right, my fault:-(
__________________
www.tb-software.com/TBProAudio
TBProAudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2017, 03:41 PM   #10
citizenkeith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 726
Default

There's a feature request here for macOS Reaplugs:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=123325

Vote if you want them!
citizenkeith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.