Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2007, 01:53 AM   #1
Mick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 70
Default "Item Properties/Choose new file..." bugs (FIXED)

When using this function, the new file does not get copied across to the Project directory.
Also, the waveform display stays blank - i.e. a new peak file is not created. It has to be done manually.

I've looked for prefs option, but can still not fix this behaviour.

Anybody else seeing this?

Rgds.


FIXED (2.026)
__________________
www.the-soundworks.co.uk

Last edited by Dstruct; 12-29-2007 at 11:24 PM.
Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 03:50 AM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,929
Default

I haven't used the "copy media files to project directory"-option, so I can't comment on that.

However the problem with the peaks staying blank has been in Reaper for as long as I remember...Quite annoying.

-X
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 09:15 AM   #3
Tallisman
Human being with feelings
 
Tallisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in the middle of the icecube.
Posts: 7,405
Default

until this is addressed, you could map any of these:

to a handy key

.t
__________________
.t

_____________________________
http://jomei.bandcamp.com <--My Middle Son.

http://tallisman.bandcamp.com <--Me.

"Excuse me. Could you please point me in the direction of the self-help section?"
Tallisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 09:53 AM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mick View Post
When using this function, the new file does not get copied across to the Project directory.
Also, the waveform display stays blank - i.e. a new peak file is not created. It has to be done manually.

I've looked for prefs option, but can still not fix this behaviour.

Anybody else seeing this?
yeah, i can confirm both problems. needs to be fixed.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 12:04 PM   #5
Mick
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK.
Posts: 70
Default

Hi Tallisman,

I've mapped a key to rebuild the missing peak files and I also 'Save as' and check the 'copy files' option, so progress isn't impeded, but it would be nice if at all happened automatically. There could have been a nasty bite-on-the-bum-waiting-to-happen if once finished, I'd simply backed up the project without checking that the actual files were there.

Rgds.
Mick
__________________
www.the-soundworks.co.uk
Mick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2007, 04:21 PM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
yeah, i can confirm both problems. needs to be fixed.
bump! needs to be fixed ...


FIXED (2.026)

Last edited by Dstruct; 12-29-2007 at 11:24 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 06:56 PM   #7
Ben Zero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 678
Default

+1

I've seen this bug too - would be nice if it was fixed

Ben
Ben Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.