Old 09-19-2019, 01:29 AM   #1
Gaia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Roma,Italy
Posts: 73
Default can i fix it vst iusse can't enlarge the window?

Hi

i 'm tring voxengo span plus and another vst

about voxengo span plus i can increase the windows size but not under reaper

with audition i can increase the plugins size without the white blank size

is there a way to to it?
thanks
__________________
novice but Reaper's lover
Gaia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 02:16 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,011
Default

SPAN has a fixed size. But you can change it - click on the 3-bars button in the top-right corner and select the UI-scale you want. Close SPAN and remove it from your project. Insert it again and it should be the new size.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 02:28 AM   #3
Gaia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Roma,Italy
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
SPAN has a fixed size. But you can change it - click on the 3-bars button in the top-right corner and select the UI-scale you want. Close SPAN and remove it from your project. Insert it again and it should be the new size.
hi
do you mean the red arrow span plus ui scale?
i have always used the green arrow and almost every programs keep the size


this increase all the gui of span plus , it's not what i wanted
__________________
novice but Reaper's lover

Last edited by Gaia; 09-19-2019 at 06:35 AM.
Gaia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 03:26 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,011
Default

Oops, my mistake.

For what it's worth I can drag the bottom-right corner of SPAN (the free edition) here to change its size. But the resize-triangle is pretty small.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 06:35 AM   #5
Gaia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Roma,Italy
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Oops, my mistake.

For what it's worth I can drag the bottom-right corner of SPAN (the free edition) here to change its size. But the resize-triangle is pretty small.
hi
but when i close it ,remove the effect and enable it again , repear resets the size
maybe i should increase the size and save as default (preset)
do you know where does reaper store effects presets?
thanks
__________________
novice but Reaper's lover
Gaia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 10:55 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,011
Default

That might work, if SPAN stores its size as part of its plug-in data chunk. I have not tried it.

To save a preset (as default), click the [+] button in the FX header, just abvoe the SPAN GUI, to the left of the [Param] button in your screenshot.

Also, try contacting Voxengo directly.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 11:30 AM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,369
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaia View Post
hi
but when i close it ,remove the effect and enable it again , repear resets the size
maybe i should increase the size and save as default (preset)
do you know where does reaper store effects presets?
thanks
One workaround I use is to save the floating FX as a FX Chain, then to add it to a track right click the FX button on a track and select the fx from the 'FX Chain' menu, this loads the plugin as floating with size restored. I tried it with free SPAN and it worked, though may not work with all FX.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 11:04 PM   #8
Gaia
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Roma,Italy
Posts: 73
Default

hi
maybe could be asked to add this feature
remember fx size

thanks
__________________
novice but Reaper's lover
Gaia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.