Old 09-06-2019, 09:21 AM   #1
BengtS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Default 5.983 ARA on Items does not save correctly

The test setup is to put some wave items on a track and on some of them insert Melodyne as Item effect.

Editing works beautifully and Melodyne can edit the parts where it has been inserted on the Item. The track can be correctly rendered, etc.

Saving also causes no problems, but loading back the project results in Melodyne starting to analyze the items again and all edits are lost. Opening Melodyne on one of the items and you are greeted with the infamous error stating there was a problem with the structure of the data.

This seems to happen always in my tests.

Do you need a test project?

Cheers,
Bengt
BengtS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 06:11 AM   #2
bwsd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: KZ ALA
Posts: 41
Default

I have similar problem.
bwsd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 06:25 AM   #3
bwsd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: KZ ALA
Posts: 41
Default

Defined the essence of the problem. If the melodine is on the folder’s track and is in the state of the clip, then at the start of the project it calculates the data again and displays them in the initial state. The state of the plugin is converted to the state of the track.
After the transition to the track state, the plugin data is saved and not updated when the project starts.
bwsd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 02:13 AM   #4
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 571
Default SHIT

Choir recordings, each vocalist with his/her own microphone. 28 Tracks 6 Minute Song. 7 hours of work gone...
Damn, when will this be fixed. ARA is unusable at the moment...
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 04:30 AM   #5
saresu.bass
Human being with feelings
 
saresu.bass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Japan
Posts: 502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gass n Klang View Post
Choir recordings, each vocalist with his/her own microphone. 28 Tracks 6 Minute Song. 7 hours of work gone...
Damn, when will this be fixed. ARA is unusable at the moment...
Scary. Where is melodyne in your fx slot? Is there any plugins before it?
saresu.bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 06:17 AM   #6
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 571
Default

Reaper doesn't allow to have any plugins before it, so no.
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 05:20 AM   #7
schroerob
Human being with feelings
 
schroerob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwsd View Post
Defined the essence of the problem. If the melodine is on the folder’s track and is in the state of the clip, then at the start of the project it calculates the data again and displays them in the initial state. The state of the plugin is converted to the state of the track.
After the transition to the track state, the plugin data is saved and not updated when the project starts.
Sorry but I don't follow you. Could you please explain more in detail what you mean? Want to try this on my system.
schroerob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.