Old 07-31-2019, 12:15 PM   #2641
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PelF View Post
I thought the floating toolbar was related to SWS.
Floating toolbar is also a native Reaper feature, or am I overlooking something here?
Or are you using SWS contextual toolbars perhaps?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2019, 01:37 PM   #2642
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CZE
Posts: 63
Default

I guess I was wrong, I apologize. Yes, I use SWS contextual toolbars. I made a contextual toolbar for the item and placed the action "Item: Render items to new take (preserve source type)" into it. When I run this custom action from the action list, it works fine. But it doesn't work from contextual toolbar.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 01:32 AM   #2643
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,040
Default

Afaik the functionality of SWS contextual toolbars is just to make toolbars appear depending on context.
What happens if you bring up the toolbar 'natively', e.g. via action list, Toolbar: Open/close toolbar x and then run the custom action from there.

To make absolutely sure it's (not) SWS related you could uninstall SWS and then try above.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 02:50 AM   #2644
PelF
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CZE
Posts: 63
Default

Thank you for the tip. I will try ...

I saved the "Item: Render items to new take (preserve source type)" action under Toolbar 2.
When I run "Toolbar: Open toolbar 2 at mouse cursor" from action lists, it works.
Then I insert Toolbar 2 under Preset 1 in Contextual Toolbars / Arrange / Track Lane / Item / Audio Item.
The action "SWS / BR: Open / close contextual toolbar under mouse cursor, preset 1" will be saved on keyboard under "C". Use the "C" key to activate the Contextual toolbar, click the "Item: Render items to preserve source type" button and nothing is rendered.

It also occurred to me that maybe Reaper does not know which directory to render in this action. But all paths are set correctly.

I will try to reinstall SWS, but I have the same situation on two computers.

Last edited by PelF; 08-01-2019 at 03:18 AM.
PelF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 02:41 PM   #2645
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,040
Default

I followed your steps but I can't reproduce, it works here.
Sorry, I don't know what could be the problem on your side.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 06:33 PM   #2646
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,723
Default

Hey nofish!

this might be of interest for SWS:
since the devs overhauled the TCP/MCP for performance reasons,
BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Track() is broken.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=64
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:02 AM   #2647
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,040
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Hey nofish!

this might be of interest for SWS:
since the devs overhauled the TCP/MCP for performance reasons,
BR_GetMouseCursorContext_Track() is broken.

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...9&postcount=64
Thanks for the heads up.
I've created an issue on the SWS tracker.

(not so seriously meant) sidenote:
I feel better with something like 'hey SWS team' than 'hey nofish' because I'm not the only SWS contributor.

(That said, SWS could definitely need some more contributors currently I think..)

Last edited by nofish; 08-02-2019 at 03:08 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 03:39 AM   #2648
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,723
Default

LOL, sorry, but you are the most active one right now
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 07:24 AM   #2649
Amberience
Human being with feelings
 
Amberience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: swing on the spiral of our divinity
Posts: 2,046
Default

SWS folk!

There is an action called "SWS: Organize items by peak RMS" which is EXACTLY the thing I am looking for.

Except it doesn't support groups properly. So if I've got 16 channels of drum samples, all sliced up and ready to re-order ... and I select my direct microphone slices and run the option... they get re-ordered sure, but the overheads and the room mics don't follow.

In this situation it's important that anything grouped with the selected item follows the re-ordering move, even though they're not being used to measure RMS.

IE: You want "direct_16" and "OH_16" and "Room_16" to all be re-ordered to their relevant positions.

Can anyone fix this or have another action specific for this kind of grouping?
__________________
Amberience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 06:26 AM   #2650
puddi
Human being with feelings
 
puddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 247
Default

I love the Auto coloring feature but I just wish that you could add multiple filters in the same box instead of having to create a separate line for each one. Or is there a way to do that already?
puddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2019, 09:27 AM   #2651
Swi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 264
Default action to close all floating toolbars

I would love to see and could really use an action to close all floating contextual toolbars.

I love using these over tracks, arrange, items, midi editor, etc. It's very fast but a global action to close all contextual toolbars would be slick. I know I can just hit the key again but it would be nice to not worry about where the mouse was when I do so.
Thanks, and thanks for the new dev version.
Swi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2019, 12:37 AM   #2652
witchapestudio
Human being with feelings
 
witchapestudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you!
__________________
Thanks a bazillion,
~TD
Reaper - Studio One - Pro Fools (sp inteneded) I displace and air and water... For now.
witchapestudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 01:37 PM   #2653
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 342
Default

Can you please add "tbpm" to SNM_ReadMediaFileTag ???
i want to make a lua script which can stretch imported mp3s to the correct tempo so we can easily make those fake djmixes/mashups, reading out the mp3 tag the only part missing

that would awesome thanx
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:45 AM   #2654
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 543
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi Cliffon,


Pls watch this video.

https://youtu.be/l7RRW1fEwdI


The Action : Inserting 2 envelope points in a time selection behaves in a weird way

I also tried with the new pre release 5.97 Pre 1 Mac OS

I am on Mac os Mojave Ver 10.14.3, 3.5 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon E5, 64 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3 RAM

This Bug is not fixed yet. I tried with the latest SWS extensions on the current release. Can this be addressed pls ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 07:51 AM   #2655
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,766
Default

It's already fixed. A new SWS version just hasn't been released yet (we're working on it).

You can use the patched build from https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2095284 in the meantime.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.