Old 08-19-2019, 04:50 AM   #1
Dame Celia Molestrangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 66
Default Does VST3 need any prerequisites?

I am wanting to build a new DAW to replace my olde XPx68 one. I have a new PC with a fast CPU and loads of RAM. After a clean install of W10x64, updating to present and installing all of the hardware drivers I install Reaperx64 and then Scaler. Scaler does not show up as a VST3i as it should.

I install Reaperx64 and Scaler on another PC (Win10x64) - the result is the same. Scaler does not show up as a VST3i.

I install Reaperx64 and Scaler onto a third PC (the one I am typing this on - W10x64) and Scaler shows up as a VST3i as it should. This machine is also used for video editing and as my jukebox.

Back to the original machine. I installed a VST3 plugin to see of it showed up as a VST3i which it did. I then removed the Scaler.vst3 files from Common Files/VST dirs (both x86 and x64). Scaler now is shown as a VSTi (not VST3i).

I am not sure where the root of this issue lies whether with Reaper, Scaler or my two PC's where it will not show up. I am wondering if there is something else needed as it does show on another machine. I have asked the same question of Scaler at PB.

Other things - yes the VST directories are correct. Yes I have cleared the cache and rescanned (countless times).

Any ideas?

Thanks
Dame Celia Molestrangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 04:59 AM   #2
cutnpaste
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dame Celia Molestrangler View Post
I am wanting to build a new DAW to replace my olde XPx68 one. I have a new PC with a fast CPU and loads of RAM. After a clean install of W10x64, updating to present and installing all of the hardware drivers I install Reaperx64 and then Scaler. Scaler does not show up as a VST3i as it should.

I install Reaperx64 and Scaler on another PC (Win10x64) - the result is the same. Scaler does not show up as a VST3i.

I install Reaperx64 and Scaler onto a third PC (the one I am typing this on - W10x64) and Scaler shows up as a VST3i as it should. This machine is also used for video editing and as my jukebox.

Back to the original machine. I installed a VST3 plugin to see of it showed up as a VST3i which it did. I then removed the Scaler.vst3 files from Common Files/VST dirs (both x86 and x64). Scaler now is shown as a VSTi (not VST3i).

I am not sure where the root of this issue lies whether with Reaper, Scaler or my two PC's where it will not show up. I am wondering if there is something else needed as it does show on another machine. I have asked the same question of Scaler at PB.

Other things - yes the VST directories are correct. Yes I have cleared the cache and rescanned (countless times).

Any ideas?

Thanks

I've seen how unusual vst3 acts, I just install vsti one and save myself the hassle that vst3 offer's.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 10:28 AM   #3
Sambo Rouge
Human being with feelings
 
Sambo Rouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posts: 1,918
Default

By the way, did you know that its now against the law to strangle moles?
__________________
Its never too late to be happy. :)
Sambo Rouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.