Old 10-04-2007, 01:30 PM   #1
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default "About REAPER" redraw problems (FIXED)

Coming from http://www.cockos.com/forum/showpost...29&postcount=4


-> open the changelog window
-> make a selection (highlight some text)
-> open (or switch to) another application (maybe you even need to have this in the background of reaper - use notepad.exe with its white window)
-> go back to reaper

=> changelog window is black (you have to click with the mouse to make it redraw)


... same happens with the "license and agreement" window!

FIXED (2.026)

Last edited by Dstruct; 12-27-2007 at 09:49 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2007, 09:59 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

justin, can you reproduce this? with firefox (blank page) instead of the notepad.exe in the background it happens too ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 11:44 AM   #3
Jidis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 147
Default

I can do it here (just bouncing over to Opera).

I tried it with the "notes" tab in the project settings box though, and it was clean there, so maybe it's just the help menu stuff.

George
Jidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 05:54 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jidis View Post
maybe it's just the help menu stuff
?

what do you mean exactly?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 05:57 PM   #5
Jidis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 147
Default

Hey again,

I just meant that the boxes you and I saw that in were all in the help menu (none of the critical areas of the program). Still a bug nonetheless.

George
Jidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 06:03 PM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ok, yeah -> it just seems to happen in the changelog- and license-window.


thanks for confirming it!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 06:12 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

a fix is forthcoming
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2007, 06:40 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

great!

what was the problem exactly?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 12:25 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
great!

what was the problem exactly?
tab control wankiness..
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 01:31 PM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ok, works fine now. thanks!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.