Old 12-23-2020, 12:22 PM   #1
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 628
Default Midi learns on video processor?

I just set up a bunch of midi learns on my video processor script, some from the mouse on the video window, and some from an external controller. Wow, this works great!!

The processor is an item fx.

Now when I go to another instance of the same processor on a different item, the learns aren't there, which I guess is unsurprising.

My question is this:

Where does this learn information get stored?

Do I have to set up these learns for every single item I ever process, or is there some way to copy the midi learn information to another item? How about to another project, or another computer?

This is a super-powerful feature that will be totally not worth the trouble if I have to set it up every time

Thanks!!
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2020, 12:22 AM   #2
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 628
Default

Alright, EpicSounds answered my question in another thread. Adding that here for completeness:

You can save this info as part of an fxChain preset.

Excellent!
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2020, 07:37 AM   #3
deseipel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 26
Default

I just started to play with this in realearn (mapping a note to momentarily turn on an FX) and there's quite a bit of latency when playing the video and triggering the effect via midi. Is that what you are talking about here?
deseipel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2020, 10:58 PM   #4
woodslanding
Human being with feelings
 
woodslanding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 628
Default

Not at all... but I like that idea! Not shocking that it's laggy though. Reaper de-prioritizes video, although I think you can raise its priority in the settings somewhere, iirc.
__________________
eric moon
Very Stable Genius
https://gogolab.com/
woodslanding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 09:03 AM   #5
ronron
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 10
Default

I've just started with it too
ronron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.