Old 10-08-2019, 08:01 AM   #1
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default Monitoring with FX - can't seem to figure it out.

Not sure why this has been so confusing to me, so apologies for the "softball" question. For the life of me, I cannot figure out how to set up a track so a vocalist can hear certain effects on his/her voice (reverb, for example) while tracking.

This might be a "brain fart" as I seem to remember doing it successfully a while back.

If it's of any help, I'm running a Behringer Powerplay system for my personal monitoring out from my Audient ASP880 via ethernet.

If anyone can offer directions on how to set this up in Reaper, I would be very grateful! Thank you!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 08:42 AM   #2
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,042
Default

Are you using Reaper FX during recording, or using built-in FX from your interface?

If using Reaper FX or vsts inside Reaper, just add the plugin in your fx chain, it should process and output during recording.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 09:30 AM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,285
Default

Audient ASP800 has no ethernet connection so if it's connected via ethernet, how is that happening.
And there is no interface mentioned. How is signal getting to the computer from the ASP?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 01:15 PM   #4
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Audient ASP800 has no ethernet connection so if it's connected via ethernet, how is that happening.
And there is no interface mentioned. How is signal getting to the computer from the ASP?
My mistake. It's connected via ADAT - I happened to be looking at an ethernet plug when I responded.
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 01:17 PM   #5
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Are you using Reaper FX during recording, or using built-in FX from your interface?

If using Reaper FX or vsts inside Reaper, just add the plugin in your fx chain, it should process and output during recording.
True, but I don't necessarily want to process them. Sometimes a vocalist just sings better with reverb in their headphones. I'm attempting to have the performer monitor in their headphones with whatever it is they need to hear, but recording a clean unprocessed vocal.

If I simply put FX on that channel's effect chain, it will effect the recorded track. Also, if you attempt to monitor the output of that track, there'll be a delay added as well.
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 01:34 PM   #6
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbroom View Post
True, but I don't necessarily want to process them. Sometimes a vocalist just sings better with reverb in their headphones. I'm attempting to have the performer monitor in their headphones with whatever it is they need to hear, but recording a clean unprocessed vocal.

If I simply put FX on that channel's effect chain, it will effect the recorded track. Also, if you attempt to monitor the output of that track, there'll be a delay added as well.
Nope, if you put the FX in the FX chain, it can be removed later. By "processing" I just mean that it will "create the sound", as in the reverb, while recording/monitoring. (by the way, input monitoring must be on). You can turn it off after recording, or change it, or whatever.

You're confusing with INPUT FX, which can be enabled on any record-armed track. This will PRINT or basically RECORD the whole signal with the FX. It cannot be changed later.

Two separate methods.
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81
poetnprophet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 02:11 PM   #7
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 576
Default

Try using 2 tracks.
One vocal recording track with no FX on it, add a second track and put FX / reverb on it.
Send the vocal track to the track with reverb.

# turn off any master bus plug ins whilst tracking.
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 07:44 PM   #8
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Nope, if you put the FX in the FX chain, it can be removed later. By "processing" I just mean that it will "create the sound", as in the reverb, while recording/monitoring. (by the way, input monitoring must be on). You can turn it off after recording, or change it, or whatever.

You're confusing with INPUT FX, which can be enabled on any record-armed track. This will PRINT or basically RECORD the whole signal with the FX. It cannot be changed later.

Two separate methods.
You're right - I was getting those confused. Thank you for this...I'm hopefully on the road to "recovery" now!
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 07:45 PM   #9
thunderbroom
Human being with feelings
 
thunderbroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Try using 2 tracks.
One vocal recording track with no FX on it, add a second track and put FX / reverb on it.
Send the vocal track to the track with reverb.

# turn off any master bus plug ins whilst tracking.
And make sure I send the "effected" track to the vocalists monitoring. Got it. Thank you! Not sure why I couldn't wrap my head around this seemingly simple task.
__________________
Cheers,
thunderbroom
http://www.machineroomstudio.com
thunderbroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 09:41 PM   #10
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,950
Default

If possible with that interface, send the vocalist a dry direct monitor signal and mix in some Reaper reverb to taste 100% wet.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.