Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2017, 08:29 AM   #1
OyTheBilly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Default HELP: REAPER plays audio at 1/4 temp and sounds like garbage

I am having a problem with REAPER and I'm hoping someone can clue me in on how to fix it. This issue was occurring in 5.40 and is still happening in the new version just released. 5.50c/x64.

Whenever I hit play on anything--could be something I have recorded or a media file I have inserted--the sound is essentially garbage. It sounds like the tempo is running at about 1/4 speed and everything is completely distorted.

I used to get this a couple of months ago, but I could fix it by going into Preferences/Device and changing the Audio system from WASAPI to ASIO or vice versa. The ASIO outputs to my Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and the WASAPI to my desktop speakers. Both worked a couple months ago. I took some time off and now, even this workaround doesn't help. Nothing works. I have tried getting rid of the majority of stuff I have running in the background, non-REAPER related programs/services. That doesn't help. Note that this machine is new as of January 2017 and has plenty of power and RAM to be running REAPER. 16GB of RAM and this is an Intel i7 quad core processor.

Settings in Audio system:
-------------------------------------
ASIO
Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver
Enable Inputs:
1: Input 1
2: Input 2
Output range:
1: Output 1
2: Output 2
Request sample rate: 48000
Request block size: 256

Pre-zero out buffers: CHECKED
Ignore ASIO reset messages: NOT CHECKED
Audio thread priority: ASIO Default/MMCSS Pro Audio / Time Critical
Allow projects to override device sample rate: CHECKED
-------------------------------------

Any suggestions? I appreciate your time...
OyTheBilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 08:45 AM   #2
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,921
Default

just guessing:

- project play-rate button (in transport bar) not set to 1.0
- project sample rate differs from device sample rate
- items' play-rates (in item properties) changed to something lower than 1.0
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 09:33 AM   #3
somebodyelseuk
Human being with feelings
 
somebodyelseuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 1,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OyTheBilly View Post
Request sample rate: 48000
Request block size: 256

Pre-zero out buffers: CHECKED
Ignore ASIO reset messages: NOT CHECKED
Audio thread priority: ASIO Default/MMCSS Pro Audio / Time Critical
Allow projects to override device sample rate: CHECKED
-------------------------------------

Any suggestions? I appreciate your time...
I'm using an 18/20 - same thing essentially, just more ins/outs...
Never had your issue, yet, however had an issue earlier this week where a project with a different rate to my default would stop Reaper opening.
The above settings that work for me are exactly the opposite to your's, more or less -

Request sample rate: 'Your preferred' CHECKED
Request block size: 'Your preferred' CHECKED

Pre-zero out buffers: UNCHECKED
Ignore ASIO reset messages: CHECKED
Audio thread priority: ASIO Default/MMCSS Pro Audio / Time Critical
Allow projects to override device sample rate: UNCHECKED

Works for me, everything plays nice now.
__________________
"As long as I stay between the sun & my shadow, I guess I'm doing well."
somebodyelseuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 12:35 PM   #4
OyTheBilly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Default Thanks for the input

Hey, I appreciate the input from you guys.

I just opened REAPER back up to check out the settings again to compare to what you suggested. The friggin thing now works. I did not change a THING. Both ASIO and WASAPI are both working. First time in a while that they have.

Happy that it's working, perturbed that I don't know why.

The only possible thing that could have happened:

I installed v.5.50c this morning, up from 5.40. I had not rebooted. I rebooted before pulling up REAPER here, however. I wonder if that was it...

Thanks again.
OyTheBilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 08:24 AM   #5
OyTheBilly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Default And once again it's failing

Back again this morning. I made no changes since yesterday, when it worked. But now REAPER is back to playing very slow, very distorted tracks.

What the heck could be going on with this? Why does it work one minute and not the next?

Per somebodyelseuk's post of yesterday, I tried changing the audio settings to this:
------
Pre-zero out buffers: UNCHECKED
Ignore ASIO reset messages: CHECKED
Audio thread priority: ASIO Default/MMCSS Pro Audio / Time Critical
Allow projects to override device sample rate: UNCHECKED
------------

Still does not work. Sounds like you're playing a massively scratched up 33 RPM LP at 16 RPM.

Again, this is something that fails intermittently. The worst kind of problem you can have to troubleshoot.

Anyone have any other ideas? I would much appreciate it!
OyTheBilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 08:30 AM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,067
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OyTheBilly View Post
Anyone have any other ideas? I would much appreciate it!
Maybe some other app is grabbing the sound card with a mismatched sample rate? There is an option in Reaper that tells it to not 'let go' of the sound card once it has attached. See if that is enabled which will disallow any other apps (audio app, youtube in a browser etc) that use the SC to try to yank control from Reaper. When that happens (reaper lets go), you'll get similar results as to what you are seeing.
__________________
Clever is not the same as good, clever is from the head, good is from the heart. -Benmont Tench
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 10:32 AM   #7
OyTheBilly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks, Karbo. I appreciate the response. That could very well be what's happening. I'll will pursue that line of troubleshooting.

Thanks again.
OyTheBilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 02:10 PM   #8
Mike Raine
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Raine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ranelagh Tasmania
Posts: 201
Default

The other possibility is that you are using a plug-in that is misbehaving.
Mike Raine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2017, 07:48 PM   #9
OyTheBilly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Raine View Post
The other possibility is that you are using a plug-in that is misbehaving.
Thanks. I considered that, but the problem happens even when I have nothing loaded but a click track on a new project. I think karbomusic was on to something. I think it very likely that something else is grabbing the sound card and messing with REAPER's mind. I haven't had time to look into this yet, but I'm thinking that's the thing that makes the most sense to me.

Thanks for the input, though!
OyTheBilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.