Old 08-11-2013, 12:58 PM   #1
Jeffsongs
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default help?

ha- I have used reaper for a couple of months now, all of a sudden none of my projects will play... anyone have an idea? thanks!! (:
Jeffsongs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 01:13 PM   #2
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsongs View Post
ha- I have used reaper for a couple of months now, all of a sudden none of my projects will play... anyone have an idea? thanks!! (:
Umm.....If you are seriously asking for help, could you please elaborate on your problem? With that little bit of info, I may even suggest checking to see if your computer is plugged in...or maybe your power went out...Solar flares....? Did you record all silence and now are just realizing it? Seriously, system specs, What OS do you use? Interface? What does happen when you try to launch a project? Any errors? If so, what do they say? Crashes? BSOD? Demonic voices in your head...? Details please.....lol.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 01:27 PM   #3
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsongs View Post
all of a sudden none of my projects will play... anyone have an idea? thanks!! (:
Do your meters move when projects are playing? Check your routing via the Routing Matrix.
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 01:37 PM   #4
Jeffsongs
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks! I have no error messages, my pc is fine, all other formats play fine.. just my projects will not play---??
Jeffsongs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 01:46 PM   #5
edkilp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,130
Default

Smells kinda funny.
edkilp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 02:43 PM   #6
pattste
Human being with feelings
 
pattste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 797
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsongs View Post
Thanks! I have no error messages, my pc is fine, all other formats play fine.. just my projects will not play---??
Try this... In the Open Project dialog, check the box "Open with fx offline (recovery mode)". Does your project play now? If it does, you have a plugin that's causing the problem. Also, which version of Reaper are you using?
__________________
My Music
Reaper(x64) 4.72 - Studio One Pro (x64) 2.6.3
i7-3630QM 2.4GHz - 8Gb RAM - 256Gb SSD - RME Babyface - Eve Audio SC204 - Windows 8.1
pattste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 03:06 PM   #7
The Telenator
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oud West, NL
Posts: 2,335
Default

If pattste's 'fix' doesn't do it for you, another easy one is to totally reinstall Reaper over the top of itself, without removing the entire thing first. Sometimes that will straighten things out and you won't lose your data, settings and custom stuff.
The Telenator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 03:16 PM   #8
mykrobinson
Human being with feelings
 
mykrobinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: West Tennessee
Posts: 926
Default

i wonder if you have another app open that is locking your audio device. If reaper gives no popup but simply is not playing any sound, that is usually the problem I have had.. for example, i opened the browser first and it is still open. If i did anything sound related and left the browser open, ASIO still has the sound locked to that app.

Provided this is not the case, check your device settings in reaper and make sure the right device, right driver, and right outputs are set.
mykrobinson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 03:34 PM   #9
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsongs View Post
Thanks! I have no error messages, my pc is fine, all other formats play fine.. just my projects will not play---??
You still haven't answered some of the other basic questions....
Does reaper open at all when you try to launch a project? Do the meters show activity but no sound is audible, or does nothing happen? What DOES happen when you open a project? Do you mean that rendered mixes don't play, or you can't open a project?
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 05:06 PM   #10
Gerry P
Human being with feelings
 
Gerry P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsongs View Post
all other formats play fine..
what does this mean?
__________________
The future ain't what it used to be. Yogi Berra
Gerry P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 03:48 AM   #11
Jeffsongs
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default richie43

my reaper projects open fine, I hit play and it wont play.. no meters are moving of course there's no sound, it just wont go.. rendered files play fine.. ?? (thanks for your help!)
Jeffsongs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 04:38 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,082
Default

What happens if you start a new project, load a wav sample and click [Play] ?

Double-check that your audio interface is selected in Reaper.
What does it say in the top-right corner of the main Reaper GUI?
And what do the outputs look like in Reaper's Preferences >> Audio > Device?

(Screenshots will help)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 04:48 AM   #13
Stu
Human being with feelings
 
Stu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 851
Default

If the play cursor isn't moving when you hit play, it's usually because you have no audio interface/sound card selected or it's focus has been stolen or retained by another application - make sure you don't have a web browser running at the same time as certain sites (YouTube for one) steal focus and retain it until you either close the web page or go into reaper and re-select your interface and apply the change.
Stu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 04:50 AM   #14
Jeffsongs
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default

thanks darkstar! I opened a knew project and I get no signal,, it wont record or play---
Jeffsongs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 05:38 AM   #15
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,742
Default

Is the play cursor moving when you hit play or not?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 05:44 AM   #16
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsongs View Post
thanks darkstar! I opened a knew project and I get no signal,, it wont record or play---
At the moment, I'm thinking that your audio interface is the problem.

For us to help you, please answer the questions that we have all asked. Otherwise we are just guessing in the dark.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 05:44 AM   #17
laser558
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 256
Default

I would suggest you've made changes to your audio settings. Go and check those to see if there is any foul play there.
laser558 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 05:56 AM   #18
Jeffsongs
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default

my audio interface is selected,, what is GUI ? (sorry)

also- the play cursor does not move---
Jeffsongs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:02 AM   #19
Jeffsongs
Human being with feelings
 
Jeffsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
Default

WOW- I clicked 'wavout' in audio device and now its appears to be working!!! ha
Jeffsongs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:05 AM   #20
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,082
Default

So it was your audio interface connection. What did you have before you selected 'waveout'?

GUI = Graphical User Interface - what you see when you run Reaper
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.