Old 11-06-2019, 03:00 PM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,774
Default v5.984+dev1106 - November 6 2019

v5.984+dev1106 - November 6 2019
  • + MIDI editor: make default CC event and CC lane mouse modifiers more like default envelope behaviors for new users
  • + Render: include all options in "options and format" render presets
  • + Render: optionally embed transient information into wav or aif files
  • + Render: support embedding tempo into .aif files
  • + Render: when enabled, embed exact tempo of rendered item/time
  • + VLC: potential crash fix [t=226797]
  • + VST3: support plugins that export MIDI note names
  • + macOS/Linux: improve handling of backslashes in relative paths when resolving files
  • # MIDI editor: always select newly inserted CC event
  • # Media items: fix importing transient guides from REX files whose tempo has been adjusted
  • # reascript/jsfx: optimize gfx.init("",gfx_w,gfx_h) (if size doesn't change, don't resize)
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 04:31 PM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
# Media items: fix importing transient guides from REX files whose tempo has been adjusted
Confirmed fixed - thanks!

(Also thanks for export options!)
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 06:34 PM   #3
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 329
Default

I've been getting occasional hangs where the whole GUI freezes up for a second or so on these last few versions, I think it appeared around the Halloween release (spooky eh?), anyone else seeing this at all?

I'm W10 x64.

EDIT: It was me being a numpty - I forgot that I changed my autosave settings to be more frequent, and also to save even when not stopped - so that's all it was.

Last edited by Joe90; 11-06-2019 at 06:58 PM. Reason: No problem - user error
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2019, 07:08 PM   #4
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 329
Default

There seems to be an issue with marquee zoom in this release - zoom position is inconsistent and sometimes zooms to the wrong spot.

https://stash.reaper.fm/37452/marque...om%20issue.gif

After further investigation - I can recreate it now, it occurs when any part of the marquee crosses over onto a collapsed child track.

Last edited by Joe90; 11-06-2019 at 07:48 PM.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 12:47 AM   #5
Vadium
Human being with feelings
 
Vadium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 81
Default

Hi!
I have several crashes if drag-n-drop mp3 files to a project on last pre-release versions on macOS 10.13.6



Also points on CC lane moves jerkily if I not use shift (default action on CC segment is "Move CC segment ignoring time selection", default action on MIDI CC event: "Edit CC events", +Shift = "Move CC segment ignoring snap")
https://youtu.be/WJrSardHHZI
__________________
macOS 10.13.6, personal/small business use license

Last edited by Vadium; 11-07-2019 at 01:30 AM.
Vadium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 12:32 PM   #6
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v5.984+dev1106 - November 6 2019

+ MIDI editor: [/b]make default CC event and CC lane mouse modifiers more like default envelope behaviors for new users
Thank you so much, this is so close to feeling perfect and natural, there's still the issue with adding CC at the end of clips (as a boundary value).



You can see that the point Does get added, but is hidden behind the clip boundary. The first CC point should technically suffer the same "hidden" issue as it's on the clip boundary, but just the final point seems to have this problem.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 12:52 PM   #7
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 9,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
The first CC point should technically suffer the same "hidden" issue as it's on the clip boundary, but just the final point seems to have this problem.
Measure 1 is inside the time selection, but measure 5 is outside the time selection. That's just how musical measures work. They aren't both on a boundary; one is inside and one is outside.

It is weird that you can add something invisible though...
Judders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 01:18 PM   #8
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,039
Default

tough one, but I agree that it would be great to have it visible somehow.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 01:46 PM   #9
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 796
Default

I think especially in the case above, it should auto-extend the item as needed when entering the point. Anything else is pretty un-intuitive IMHO.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 02:24 PM   #10
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Obtoose, U.S.A.
Posts: 2,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I think especially in the case above, it should auto-extend the item as needed when entering the point. Anything else is pretty un-intuitive IMHO.
the notion of supporting multiple, overlapping midi items with multiple curves of the same CC is unintuitive in general. CCs are functionally monophonic, i can imagine no scenario where a user would want to feed a VST or hardware unit two simultaneous and differing sweeps of the same message.

REAPER needs to allow us to write CCs and notes easily, from one adjacent item to another, without sacrificing a big section of the Action List due to an "active/inactive" item distinction.

prioritizing support for overlapping items over single, left-to-right "track midi" style items is madness.
__________________
░ using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
░ striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
░ wishing i could "select most recently recorded" midi data
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 02:52 PM   #11
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,196
Default

Do it as with AIs?

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2019, 02:55 PM   #12
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,039
Default

Great idea nofish!!!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 04:18 AM   #13
sonicowl
Human being with feelings
 
sonicowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 359
Default

Why not make "CC items", and make it all the same as in AIs? From user POV it is all the same, automation or cc, it is just curves with control data.
sonicowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 06:28 AM   #14
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 329
Default

Spotted another issue - source and bounds for render presets are not loading correctly.

Please see the attached gif -

https://stash.reaper.fm/37455/render...et%20issue.gif

I save a render preset as 'mp3 master' with source set to master mix, and bounds set to time selection, but if I then load another preset and then load the 'mp3 master' preset, the source and bounds don't load correctly. If I select a different preset, then go back to this one, it does.

Checked the behaviour with the latest standard release just to be sure, and that works as expected, so it appears to be an issue with this dev version.
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 09:37 AM   #15
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 567
Default

Really putting this through the trials, cause it'll be awesome to get this right 100%!

Another quirk...



1. Drew a point with Shift-Click
2. Ctrl-Dragged to freehand Draw (as per mouse modifier settings)
3. Noticed that it's not really following the Ignore Snap...instead drawing points at each grid division
4. Noticed that if you click high enough above the segment that it then kicks into Freehand Draw Ignoring Snap.

Expected behaviour:
1. Shift-Click draws points
2. Ctrl-Drag freehand draws ignoring snap, always.
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 09:41 AM   #16
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Really putting this through the trials, cause it'll be awesome to get this right 100%!

Another quirk...
[img trimmed]


1. Drew a point with Shift-Click
2. Ctrl-Dragged to freehand Draw (as per mouse modifier settings)
3. Noticed that it's not really following the Ignore Snap...instead drawing points at each grid division
4. Noticed that if you click high enough above the segment that it then kicks into Freehand Draw Ignoring Snap.

Expected behaviour:
1. Shift-Click draws points
2. Ctrl-Drag freehand draws ignoring snap, always.
...figured it out, but will leave here to hopefully help others.

To get that behaviour, had to also edit the MIDI CC SEGMENT mouse modifiers to be "Draw/edit CC Events ignoring snap and selection" to match MIDI CC LANE. I guess it treats it as segment modifiers if you are sufficiently close to the curve?
ferropop is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 10:12 AM   #17
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v5.984+dev1106 - November 6 2019
[list][*][b][COLOR=Green][*]+ Render: include all options in "options and format" render presets
Oh, does that mean the settings for TailMS, SilentlyIncrementFilename, AddToProj are now part of the presets as well?
This would be awesome
__________________
Ultraschall-API - a Lua-functions-library4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....98#post2067798
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207635
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 01:36 AM   #18
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[*]+ Render: optionally embed transient information into wav or aif files
Anybody actually get this to work ?
Render with transient guides, then reimport the file and run the action to convert source transient information, nothing happens ?

EDIT*
Its a bug, works when rendering media items, but not when rendering media items through master.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 01:51 AM   #19
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,226
Default

FYI enabling embed transient on aiff *can* crash apps that support apple loops, so avoid using that if you are using an app that supports apple loops.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yCmf...&feature=share
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by gpunk_w; 11-19-2019 at 01:59 AM.
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:14 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
FYI enabling embed transient on aiff *can* crash apps that support apple loops, so avoid using that if you are using an app that supports apple loops.
The apple loops format is closed, so any app that's not by Apple is guessing at what the format is. It's pretty clear where the transient information is stored in the file, but there is a lot of other data that we just leave blank. If you are in touch with the developers of an app that is crashing, you could ask them what their app is looking for in the file, or point us to them and we can try to reach out.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.