Old 10-26-2019, 08:06 AM   #1
LongJohn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 16
Default BIAS FX2

Anyone using BIAS FX2 (by PositiveGrid) in Reaper? I can't get Reaper to recognize it, although the standalone version works OK.
Maybe I need to install the VST version separately? Not sure how to do that.
LongJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2019, 09:04 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,276
Default

When you run the installer it should give the option to specify your vstplugins folder....maybe you placed it somewhere Reaper isn't looking?
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 08:54 AM   #3
LongJohn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks, Stella645, I've tried installing it in several different places (where other VSTs are, which work normally) but Reaper just won't recognize this one for some reason.
LongJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 11:53 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,276
Default

You might check that there is actually a plugin dll where you think you installed to.

And where is/was that/those location exactly? If you put it in Reapers own plugin folder it can cause issues.

Also plugs can get blacklisted by Reaper in which case you may need to clear them from reaper-vstplugins64.ini in your resource folder. You can either delete the line in notepad or delete the entire file and let Reaper rebuild it.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 07:30 AM   #5
LongJohn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 16
Default

Stella645, thanks again. I've tried installing FX2 (32-bit) several times in these places:

1. the default for FX2: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\PositiveGrid\
2. my usual VST folder: C:\Program Files (x86)\REAPER\plugins\FX\
3. also tried: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugins\
4. also tried: C:\Program Files (x86)\BIAS FX 2 Application (32bit)\

None of the above enable FX2 to show up in Reaper, even after 'clear cache/rescan'.

I'm at a loss....

Sorry I don't understand your point about blacklisting.

Thanks, John
LongJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2019, 08:23 AM   #6
LongJohn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks again folks, I've sorted this out at last! Cheers!! :-)
LongJohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 02:46 AM   #7
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,121
Default

It would be kind to other users with similar problems if you told us how you sorted it out.

Oh, and well done you for figuring out the problem
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 02:08 PM   #8
hitmaker88
Human being with feelings
 
hitmaker88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LongJohn View Post
Thanks again folks, I've sorted this out at last! Cheers!! :-)
How did you solve this?
hitmaker88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.