Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-19-2019, 04:12 PM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,039
Default UVI Workstation very slow on track switching (Sunbird, Bohemian Violin)

UVI Workstation is really slow when switching tracks. The whole Reaper GUI is locked.
I suspect the plugin state to be the culprit, since it's really huge (12MB).

In the GIF below you can see how long it takes to switch to a track with Sunbird (UVI)
and to a Kontakt track, which is instanly.

Are there any known solutions to this problem?

http://nextcloud.stephanroemer.net/i...wLSMRffD6bPwiN
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 10-21-2019 at 05:45 AM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 05:44 AM   #2
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,039
Default

I'm in contact with UVI and they told me to get in touch with Acoustic Samples to help with the issue. Which is a complete joke, it's not the amount of samples that are the problem, it's the player that saves a huge plugin state.
In comparison I tried Bohemian Violin 3 and this one uses 40 MB of plugin state. There's no way sample developer shoould reduce the amount of samples because UVI uses an unusual method to store the plugin state.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 10:27 AM   #3
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,540
Default

I hope it is not Track Inspector causing the delay... Have you tried without it?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 10:38 AM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,039
Default

I don’t think it is, but I will check!
Because, when UVI is empty, track selection is super fast.

EDIT: it's indeed an issue with TI. Talking to HeDa, for a fix!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 10-21-2019 at 11:20 AM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 12:27 PM   #5
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,039
Default

Fixed in the latest TI version, when you hide the Freeze tab! Weeee, thanks Hector!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.