Old 06-18-2019, 10:29 AM   #1761
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
HeDa... also

try to put in a custom button, 40285 go to next track
it runs OK from the actions list but not from the TI
any thoughts?
ok Thanks. I know what is happening.
the custom buttons save the current track selection, runs the action, and then restores the track selection. That is why it doesn't seem to do anything on an action that actually changes track selection. I think it may be better to remove the selection saving/restoring.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 12:11 PM   #1762
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

yeah I also think that would be better because we and do that on our own with custom actions and add that them to a button if we wish...right?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 01:10 PM   #1763
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

you are right
it should work now

* v1.4rc24 (2019-06-18)
# don't save/restore track selection on custom buttons.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 02:22 PM   #1764
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

EDIT... yes works good now thought it did not but had to restart reaper to get new ver. of TI active
thank you sir

EDIT :

so reporting ... using goto next or previous as a button in the TI works as expected and scrolls both the TI and the MCP as it should
However, that buglet I mentioned about having to clk twice on the TCP panels to get the MCP to scroll when TI is active is still there
I hope you can believe me but I could make a LICECap if needed
Now in fact it is a really strange bug... say we have 3 tracks... I should simply single clk om any to also see that trk in the MCP
BUT NOT... each single clk on a track shows the first, top most track in the MCP, the second clk does make it scroll to the correct track
... the bug is only there when TI is active
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 06-18-2019 at 02:32 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 03:15 PM   #1765
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Yes I believe you. For me it works well. Maybe you can send me an email with your reaper.ini and track inspector settings file and I can see if I can detect what is different that breaks it.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2019, 05:42 PM   #1766
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

sure I will get those to you asap

email sent let me know if you don't get it plz
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 06-19-2019 at 11:30 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 02:37 PM   #1767
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

I got it but I am very busy lately. I tested and I can see the issue. it is something in your track inspector settings that is different that causes it. But I still don't know what.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 09:17 AM   #1768
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

thanks.... no hurry... take your time
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 04:50 PM   #1769
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

this is one of those bugs that run and hide...
for now I have seen that if you minimize the meters panel, it won't happen. It sometimes creates undo entry for reset EBUR128 when changing track, which causes the issue (I think)
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 08:16 PM   #1770
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

sorry for finding that kind of bug... ugh

I don't know what 'minimize the meter panels' setting is...
.. surely not the Show Meters check box????

plz tell what to change for now...

thanks much HeDa

EDIT: did you mean the little down triangle for the meters panel? that does not fix it for me...

again... what is extra strange is ... I have to custom buttons to go to next or prev track on the TI... and when using those the TCP and MCP work as they should...
It is only when clking on the TCP panels that it shows the bug
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 06-21-2019 at 08:22 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 08:22 AM   #1771
Zirrex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 73
Default new special tag - Video

Please add new special tag - Video.
This is good for video production (video track, dialog track, reff music track).
Zirrex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2019, 10:16 AM   #1772
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

Also... hey HeDa... on the receives... there is a S button but not a Mute button... yes I know there is a M on the sends...

could there be an M on the receives??? It could be handy
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 05:05 AM   #1773
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default v1.4rc25 (2019-06-25)

fixing...

* v1.4rc25 (2019-06-25)
# fix: scroll mixer view for selected track
# fix: issue with meters for a track not showing after switching to master track and back.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 05:06 AM   #1774
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zirrex View Post
Please add new special tag - Video.
This is good for video production (video track, dialog track, reff music track).
thanks. I'll look into it
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 05:08 AM   #1775
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Also... hey HeDa... on the receives... there is a S button but not a Mute button... yes I know there is a M on the sends...

could there be an M on the receives??? It could be handy
Thank you, now I don't remember why I didn't make mute buttons on receives. I will see if it is not difficult to add.

try latest update for the scrolling issue in the mixer... it should work now. But let me know.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 05:10 AM   #1776
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,020
Default

Hey HeDa, I just wanted to thank you once again for all the recent additions.
Truly remarkable and you really surpassed yourself!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 04:11 PM   #1777
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
try latest update for the scrolling issue in the mixer... it should work now. But let me know.
YES... a very big YES works as it should, you nailed it whatever it was
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 01:58 PM   #1778
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 119
Default

Get this when deleting track:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ti when delete track.JPG (15.6 KB, 19 views)
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2019, 10:19 PM   #1779
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default v1.4rc26 (2019-06-28)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Get this when deleting track:
thanks.. I don't get this error.. but this fix should prevent it.

* v1.4rc26 (2019-06-28)
# fix crash when deleting track in some cases
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2019, 03:11 PM   #1780
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Absolutely brilliant.

A masterpiece.

Cockos should buy this out and include it by default in every version of Reaper. That's how good it is!
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2019, 04:27 AM   #1781
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
Absolutely brilliant.

A masterpiece.

Cockos should buy this out and include it by default in every version of Reaper. That's how good it is!
Thank you. You are exaggerating a bit. Just a bit. Hehee
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 03:29 AM   #1782
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default v1.4rc27 (2019-06-30)

scroll mixer MCP is causing problems for me.. scrolling it all the time when I don't want... so I made it as an option.. and disabled by default.
Still I see that it is needed to click twice to make it scroll, which I have no idea why. It seems a refresh issue somewhere, but I don't see anywhere where the script could cause this. But forcing scrolling it all the time is a bad workaround. Should investigate more about it.
Also, fixing a crash and some other things too.

* v1.4rc27 (2019-06-30)
# fix crash tags presets sometimes
# selected track scroll MCP into view as an option (disabled by default)
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 06:38 PM   #1783
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Hi heda,

I would like to express my frustration with using time offset feature of Track Inspector (TI). Since forever I've been using time offset on each and every track in each and every DAW, so for me, it is an absolutely crucial DAW feature.

In current TI implementation I have two problems with it:

Problem #1:
In my Reaper JSFX folder I have "Time Adjustment Delay" by Cockos, while TI is adding "time_adjustment" to insert chain. Since all of my tracks already have the Reaper's built-in one, as soon as I want to control the offset, TI adds it's own "time_adjustment" and I end up with two of them on the track. In other words, TI doesn't recognize that "Time Adjustment Delay" is already on the track and adds it's own instance. Even though it does correctly read it's value before I touch the slider on TI.

This problem can be fixed in two ways, IMHO:
a) make TI recognize "Time Adjustment Delay" and skip adding it's own "time_adjustment" when track already has it.
or
b) install "time_adjustment" together with TI so I can switch to that one and have that one on each track and avoid ending up with duplicate FX.

I did read the source code and indeed "Time Adjustment Delay" and "time_adjustment" are identical, but how does that help me when I can't find "time_adjustment" in my FX list and I can't add it myself. So TI is actually forcing me to add all time-offset FX for each track through it's UI and it's UI only. More like a nuisance than a feature.

Problem #2:

Time offset scale is too coarse. In last 25 years of my DAW experience, I never ever used time offset of more than +- 40ms. If I encounter a situation where I need more than that, then I move the items in the arrangement and reset the offset to 0. In 90% of usage cases offsets are from -20ms to +20ms for me. Current TI implementation is going +-400ms which makes the slider too coarse and fiddly and almost impossible to set to, for example, -5, or +3 which are more or less most important values ever. Also, the slider head is 1px wide which makes it extremely hard to navigate with mouse. IMHO, it should be as thick as pan slider is, which is, by the way, working perfectly.
So, if I may suggest, make the time offset slider handle fat, same like pan has now, and scale the whole slider to go -40ms to +40ms and it should work perfectly then.

Thanks.

Cheers!
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 08:11 PM   #1784
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 791
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
Problem #2:

Time offset scale is too coarse. In last 25 years of my DAW experience, I never ever used time offset of more than +- 40ms. If I encounter a situation where I need more than that, then I move the items in the arrangement and reset the offset to 0. In 90% of usage cases offsets are from -20ms to +20ms for me. Current TI implementation is going +-400ms which makes the slider too coarse and fiddly and almost impossible to set to, for example, -5, or +3 which are more or less most important values ever. Also, the slider head is 1px wide which makes it extremely hard to navigate with mouse. IMHO, it should be as thick as pan slider is, which is, by the way, working perfectly.
So, if I may suggest, make the time offset slider handle fat, same like pan has now, and scale the whole slider to go -40ms to +40ms and it should work perfectly then.
I regularly use track offsets with a -100ms negative delay or sometimes even slightly higher. It really depends on the sample library you are using. So -40 to +40 would be WAY too small of a range for me.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2019, 08:28 PM   #1785
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,020
Default

Same here, Hollywood Strings and CSS are between 100 and 200 ms.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 01:56 AM   #1786
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Yeah, I understand. For slower music and slower attack-time instruments wider range is useful.

Still, having it from -200ms to +200ms would already double the precision, comparing to what it is now.

Actually, for precision's sake it should move exactly one ms per pixel. So, depending on how wide it is on the screen that's how wide the range should be.

Ultimately, it should be user configurable in preferences of TI so users that need -1000ms to +1000ms and do not care about a single ms difference can have their way, while others can have it more precise if they need to. I would be quite happy to be able to set it to -20ms to +20ms for myself.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 02:08 AM   #1787
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

the name of the file is time_adjustment
but the description is Time Adjustment Delay
so it should have to be able to detect that.. I'll fix it.

regarding precision and range...
there is a global setting to configure the range of the display, but I see it is not working... I'll have a look at it when I can.

Try CTRL dragging for fine adjust.. also you can click on the number and type the exact ms number.
CTRL clicking on it, would store it as a preset.. you can name the preset according to your instruments for example.
The to access presets, right click on the number and it will display a menu with your presets.



Thanks
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 02:18 AM   #1788
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Thanks heda.

CTRL+click helps, a lot. A bit fiddly, but OK.
One pixel wide slider handle is a pain in the butt.

Correction: it doesn't even have a slider handle, we are supposed to click on the indicator line ?!?
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 02:51 AM   #1789
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

the bar is 5 pixels height... Dragging from a bit below until the panel ends also works. but I can make it customizable to make a 15 pixels height bar for example. Maybe in high resolution monitors is too thin.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 03:37 AM   #1790
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

No way to make it the same as pan?
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 09:48 AM   #1791
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

I was checking the "Time Adjustment Delay" issue...
and it should already detect that name as the plugin for the delay.

but if you insert a new one from TI, then it will add it as "time_adjustment" instead of "Time Adjustment Delay", even if it is the same plugin. I don't know why, but if I try to insert it as "Time Adjustment Delay", it won't insert it. I could insert it and then rename it to "Time Adjustment Delay" but I dont' find API function to rename FX ... ┐?

I've done the option to increase height of the delay bar. update later.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 01:21 PM   #1792
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default v1.4rc28 (2019-07-02)

small update to change the delay bar height(in pixels) 10 by default. in settings: Delay bar height.

* v1.4rc28 (2019-07-02)
# customizable delay panel bar height
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 01:41 PM   #1793
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,020
Default

Amazing HeDa! I really like the new track delay fader.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan R÷mer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 01:58 PM   #1794
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Thanks heda, these updates help a lot. Brings TI's time offset function one step closer to be fully usable. Your development efforts are highly appreciated.

However, there is still some weird slider behavior when I try to push "Delay panel bar scalling" below zero. I have it set to 0.1 right now (since I want to try to calibrate it for -20ms to +20ms for my usage scenario) and at that scale it behaves really, really weird. It jumps all over the place, but instead of changing mouse sensitivity, it just changes the graph display scaling. So, I can't reach mouse precision even though it looks like I should be able to. In other words, what I believe is happening is that the bar itself is getting scaled alright, but it's reaction to mouse input is not.

As far as the JSFX issue go: is there a way for me to rename the JSFX to match "time_adjustment"? I wouldn't mind renaming/hacking the built-in JSFX just to have it work properly with TI.

Thanks.

Cheers!

AtmanActive
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 02:13 PM   #1795
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 791
Default

Hey Atman, I think you might have better luck just editing the JSFX itself to have the range you want. Shouldn't be that hard to do. You can then save your edited JSFX with whatever name you want.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 02:30 PM   #1796
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

Thanks Klangfarben, good idea, I'll try that. I'm not sure TI will recognize it though, but it's worth a try.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 02:42 PM   #1797
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 791
Default

Well, you can rename the original plugin with a different name and your edited version with the "proper" name.

And as far as the delay range, TI will use whatever is set in the JSFX, so if you just open up the JSFX and hit edit, you can find the range and tweak. Just go to Slider 1 and change the range from -1000 to 1000 to whatever you want.

"slider1:0<-1000,1000,1>Delay Amount (ms)"

For example: slider1:0<-200,200,1>Delay Amount (ms)

Should sort you out.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 05:18 PM   #1798
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malta
Posts: 314
Default

That works!

I copied the JSFX plugin, renamed the copy to "time_adjustment_cockos", then edited "time_adjustment", commented out two first lines (desc) and changed

"slider1:0<-1000,1000,1>Delay Amount (ms)"

to:

"slider1:0<-100,100,1>Delay Amount (ms)"

And yes, now TI recognizes it when it is already on the track, it doesn't create unnecessary duplicates, and range is what I wanted. I changed TI's setting "Delay panel bar scalling" to 1 and the mouse-to-screen resolution is just right.

All problems solved. I'm a happy camper.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 10:25 AM   #1799
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,108
Default

hmmm ok on that delay and the scaling setting...

I find the red\blue line for the delay to be a little bitchy to grab and drag.. like the 'hit point' for the mouse cursor is a bit vague... maybe it would be better if the height of the line itself was more? like either a user setting or double what it is now???

PS: also it seems I can't adjust the delay slider when play is stopped... it only adjusts when the project is playing... is that what we'd expect???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 12:08 PM   #1800
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,525
Default

Hopi, that is what the latest update was about. To make the height user configurable. It is in settings page.
I don't remember having any problem changing it while stopped. It should work but I will check later when I can.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.