COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2020, 12:50 PM   #1
Ric Vega
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 13
Default iPlug 2: Location of the component file??

Hi everyone.

I'm using IPlug 2 in Xcode and it works great, but when I build the AU component (for Logic) I can't find it anywhere. Nevertheless, Logic still recognizes the plugin and I can use it, but this means that every time I make a change and I start Logic, it will scan all of my AU plugins for some reason.

I also use Juce to code other plugins and with Juce projects all I had to do was to build the AU with Xcode, find the component file (usually on the build folder of the project) and then drag it to my Library->Audio->Plugins->Components folder.

The strange thing is that Logic still recognizes the existence of the plugin even when it's not inside said Components folder.

Any clues on where can I find the generated AU file so I can manually copy-paste it to the Components folder and thus avoid the rescanning every time I open Logic?

Thank you

*** EDIT *** SOLVED: I had to remove the Clear AU Cache script from the Build Phases. Now it works fine.

Last edited by Ric Vega; 09-07-2020 at 08:26 PM.
Ric Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2020, 05:54 PM   #2
Ric Vega
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 13
Default

** UPDATE **

Okay so l found the plugin, it was in a similar path but inside the user->myname branch, so it appears that Logic can find it there too.

BUT, l still have the problem that every time I build the plugin and launch Logic, it scans ALL the existing plugins for some reason. I realize that this is probably a problem with Logic and not with iPlug 2, but maybe for some reason the audio units cache is getting deleted when I build the plugin or something like that?

I will ask on a Logic forum now, but If anyone has had a similar problem please let me know, thanks!
Ric Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2020, 06:45 PM   #3
Ric Vega
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 13
Default

So, I've noticed that when I build the plugin in Xcode, the file "com.apple.audiounits.cache" which is stored at "Library/Caches/AudioUnitCache/" gets deleted, which is something that never happened with Juce projects. Is there a way to prevent this?
Ric Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.