Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2021, 06:14 AM   #14961
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixR View Post
Wow, thank you so much, MixMonkey! I do have the global options but chose to leave them out of the code bit from my Zone.
I'll check out the bleeding edge build and will try the lower display idea - need to find the alt key on the UF8 first though (I have a shift key which is in use for pan, amongst others).
Edit: After checking the latest dylib I still can't change automation mode for multiple selected tracks.

Is it at all possible to display the dB value of a fader whilst writing automation? The lower display of my fader shows its value when I am in trim/read mode but as soon as I switch to any auto mode the value goes to 0.00 and stays there. The Reaper fader displays its values when writing automation but it's so small that I would much prefer having it displayed above the fader on the UF8.
I've had a chance to check now and the regular V1.1 build has the update needed to make auto mode multi selection work. Check that you're using the version dated 20th August 2021.

The displays should read dB correctly when in any auto mode, maybe ZIP up your CSI folder, post it and I'll take a look and see if anything jumps out.

Last edited by MixMonkey; 09-17-2021 at 06:57 AM.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 05:39 AM   #14962
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,296
Default

Got a small issue here.

Setup
Using MapTrackSendsSlotToWidgets to launch a TrackSendSlot zone that houses the TrackSendSlotNavigator.

Here is that zone for the Presonus Faderport 16:
Code:
Zone "TrackSendSlot"
  TrackSendSlotNavigator
         Track        GoZone Home
         FPDisplayA|  TrackNameDisplay
         FPDisplayB|  TrackSendVolumeDisplay
         FPDisplayC|  TrackSendNameDisplay
         FPDisplayD|  NoAction
 
         Mute|        TrackSendMute
         Fader|       TrackSendVolume
         Shift+Fader| TrackSendPan
         Alt+Fader|   TrackPanWidth "1"
 
 Control+Select1      SendSlotBank -1024 // should be enough to go to the first send slot
         Select1      SendSlotBank -1
         Select2      SendSlotBank 1
         Select3      SendSlotBank 2  // for quicker access
         Select4      SendSlotBank 3
         Select5      SendSlotBank 4
         Select6      SendSlotBank 5
         Select7      SendSlotBank 6
         Select8      SendSlotBank 7
         Select9      NoAction
         Select10     NoAction
         Select11     NoAction
         Select12     NoAction
         Select13     NoAction
         Select14     NoAction
         Select15     NoAction
         Select16     NoAction
 
/        BankLeft     SendSlotBank -1
/        BankRight    SendSlotBank 1
ZoneEnd
The session for testing is a simple one.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42868/CSI_Receive_tests.rpp

Two source tracks, three fx send tracks.
Track 1 has sends to fx1 and fx2. Track 2 has sends to all three fx tracks.
Reproduction
Upon activating the TrackSendSlot zone I try to bank to other sends via the select buttons.

I cannot bank past the second fx send, and have to assume this is because the first source track has sends to only the first two fx tracks.

This cuts down the usefullness of the TrackSendSlot zone.

I'd be fine with the channel entry of a track that has no sends past Send no.X to be blank as I bank the TrackSendSlot zone.

Btw, the fun with the select buttons is only due to there being NO direct jump commands to display send no.X for example.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI v1.0 config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 09-19-2021 at 05:44 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2021, 06:19 AM   #14963
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Got a small issue here.

Setup
Using MapTrackSendsSlotToWidgets to launch a TrackSendSlot zone that houses the TrackSendSlotNavigator.

Here is that zone for the Presonus Faderport 16:
Code:
Zone "TrackSendSlot"
  TrackSendSlotNavigator
         Track        GoZone Home
         FPDisplayA|  TrackNameDisplay
         FPDisplayB|  TrackSendVolumeDisplay
         FPDisplayC|  TrackSendNameDisplay
         FPDisplayD|  NoAction
 
         Mute|        TrackSendMute
         Fader|       TrackSendVolume
         Shift+Fader| TrackSendPan
         Alt+Fader|   TrackPanWidth "1"
 
 Control+Select1      SendSlotBank -1024 // should be enough to go to the first send slot
         Select1      SendSlotBank -1
         Select2      SendSlotBank 1
         Select3      SendSlotBank 2  // for quicker access
         Select4      SendSlotBank 3
         Select5      SendSlotBank 4
         Select6      SendSlotBank 5
         Select7      SendSlotBank 6
         Select8      SendSlotBank 7
         Select9      NoAction
         Select10     NoAction
         Select11     NoAction
         Select12     NoAction
         Select13     NoAction
         Select14     NoAction
         Select15     NoAction
         Select16     NoAction
 
/        BankLeft     SendSlotBank -1
/        BankRight    SendSlotBank 1
ZoneEnd
The session for testing is a simple one.
https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42868/CSI_Receive_tests.rpp

Two source tracks, three fx send tracks.
Track 1 has sends to fx1 and fx2. Track 2 has sends to all three fx tracks.
Reproduction
Upon activating the TrackSendSlot zone I try to bank to other sends via the select buttons.

I cannot bank past the second fx send, and have to assume this is because the first source track has sends to only the first two fx tracks.

This cuts down the usefullness of the TrackSendSlot zone.

I'd be fine with the channel entry of a track that has no sends past Send no.X to be blank as I bank the TrackSendSlot zone.

Btw, the fun with the select buttons is only due to there being NO direct jump commands to display send no.X for example.
I can confirm this, there's definitely something hinkey going on
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 12:49 AM   #14964
ivanmihaljevic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 70
Default

I know I initally said that I don't think I'll ever need banking for SelectedTrackSend and SelectedTrackReceive zones (not Slot), using CSI while mixing for the past couple months has proved me wrong on multiple occasions. Especially for receives! Sometimes I'll have more than 8 receives on a reverb channel and it would be great to be able to acces them.

So, Geoff, if I ask very kindly, would you consider adding send and receive banking capabilities?

Alternatively, I've tried to get my Extender to map to sends or receives 9-16, but it doesn't do anything. My main controller is set to broadcast go zone and the extenders are set to receive go zones and I know it works with other zones I've set up, but I can't get it to work with sends and receives.
ivanmihaljevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 05:22 AM   #14965
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanmihaljevic View Post
So, Geoff, if I ask very kindly, would you consider adding send and receive banking capabilities?
You can already bank in the SelectedTrackSend/Receive Zones. The Action is the same as for banking in the TrackSend/Receive Zones:

Code:
SomeButton  SendSlotBank -8
SomeButton  SendSlotBank 8
...will bank in groups of 8 sends (1-8, 9-16 etc) Receives are the same (just use 'Receive' instead of 'Send'

Make sure you have 'Number of sends' set to a highish number in the prefs, as this also affects receives. I have it set to 128.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 05:25 AM   #14966
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanmihaljevic View Post
Alternatively, I've tried to get my Extender to map to sends or receives 9-16, but it doesn't do anything. My main controller is set to broadcast go zone and the extenders are set to receive go zones and I know it works with other zones I've set up, but I can't get it to work with sends and receives.
Currently you can't 'spread' sends or receives across multiple surfaces using the SelectedTrackNavigator, although this is being considered.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 06:23 AM   #14967
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Currently you can't 'spread' sends or receives across multiple surfaces using the SelectedTrackNavigator, although this is being considered.
An offset parameter in the zone itself perhaps ? That would work nicely for a static setup.


On to more little troubles and how to fix them.

I've got my Midi Fighter Twister setup, but I'm having trouble getting the FX Zones to work, which is the only thing I'm using it for.

When I first instantiate the plugin, it's all fine. But after losing focus once, I can't seem to return CSI to recognizing that the plugin window is indeed again focused, and thus the controls don't show up.

Using v1.1 downloaded on August 28th.

Two setup zones.
Code:
Zone "Home"
  IncludedZones
  "Buttons"
  IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd
Buttons zone
Code:
Zone "Buttons"
OnFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets
//OnTrackSelection  MapSelectedTrackFXToWidgets
ZoneEnd
And here's the example zone I'm using. The same thing is happening to all my plugins. If anyone knows what the problem might be, please let me know. Could CSI even get affected by a bad zone somewhere ?


Code:
Zone "VST3: Pro-C 2 (FabFilter)"
  FocusedFXNavigator
/ SelectedTrackNavigator
/ Layout assumes Velocity Sensitive, relative (3F/41h) encoders
/ Uses the left half of the controller, 8 encoders.
RotaryA13  FXParam 1  [ (0.004, 0.006, 0.01, 0.1, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2) ] // Threshold
RotaryA14  FXParam 2  [ (0.02)  ] // Ratio
RotaryA1   FXParam 3  [ (0.005) ] // Knee
RotaryA10  FXParam 4  [ (0.025) ] // Range
RotaryA5   FXParam 5  [ (0.01)  ] // Attack
RotaryA6   FXParam 6  [ (0.01)  ] // Release
RotaryA2   FXParam 9  [ (0.01)  ] // Hold
RotaryA9   FXParam 10 [ (0.003) ] // Wet Gain

/           Modes       Clean,Classic, Opto,     Vocal,     Mastering,Bus,       Punch,     Pumping
EncBtnA1   FXParam 0  [ 0.0 0.14285715 0.2857143 0.42857143 0.5714286 0.71428573 0.85714287 1.0 ] { 165 0 255 165 0 255 } // Styles
EncBtnA2   FXParam 9  [ 0.0 ]     { 165 0 255 165 0 255 } // reset Hold to 0 ms

EncBtnA5   FXParam 5  [ 0.2 ]     { 255 0 255 255 0 255 } // reset Attack to 2 ms
EncBtnA6   FXParam 7  [ 0.0 1.0 ] { 255 0 255 255 0 255 } // Auto Release toggle

EncBtnA9   FXParam 10 [ 0.5 ]     { 90 255 0 90 255 0 }   // reset to 0 dB wet gain
EncBtnA10  FXParam 4  [ 0.25 ]    { 165 0 255 165 0 255 } // reset to 15 dB range

EncBtnA13  FXParam 1  [ 1.0 ]     { 242 255 0 242 255 0 } // reset to 0 dB threshold
EncBtnA14  FXParam 2  [ 0.2 ]     { 255 188 0 255 188 0 }   // reset to 2 to 1 ratio

ZoneEnd
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI v1.0 config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 06:27 AM   #14968
ivanmihaljevic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
You can already bank in the SelectedTrackSend/Receive Zones. The Action is the same as for banking in the TrackSend/Receive Zones:

Code:
SomeButton  SendSlotBank -8
SomeButton  SendSlotBank 8
...will bank in groups of 8 sends (1-8, 9-16 etc) Receives are the same (just use 'Receive' instead of 'Send'

Make sure you have 'Number of sends' set to a highish number in the prefs, as this also affects receives. I have it set to 128.
Oh, I thought that was only for slots. I'll give it a shot and report back.
ivanmihaljevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 06:35 AM   #14969
ivanmihaljevic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
You can already bank in the SelectedTrackSend/Receive Zones. The Action is the same as for banking in the TrackSend/Receive Zones:

Code:
SomeButton  SendSlotBank -8
SomeButton  SendSlotBank 8
...will bank in groups of 8 sends (1-8, 9-16 etc) Receives are the same (just use 'Receive' instead of 'Send'

Make sure you have 'Number of sends' set to a highish number in the prefs, as this also affects receives. I have it set to 128.
Doesn't work for me. Nothing happens when I press the button for that action. Are you sure it works in SelectedTrackSendNavigator and not just Slot navigators?
ivanmihaljevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 06:43 AM   #14970
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanmihaljevic View Post
Doesn't work for me. Nothing happens when I press the button for that action. Are you sure it works in SelectedTrackSendNavigator and not just Slot navigators?
Are you using the SelectedTrackSendSlotNavigator?

This is what I have here:

Code:
Zone "SelectedTrackSend"
    SelectedTrackSendSlotNavigator
        DisplayUpperC|                  TrackSendNameDisplay
        DisplayLowerC|                  TrackSendVolumeDisplay
        RotaryC|                        TrackSendVolume [ (0.0002,0.001,0.005,0.01,0.05) ]   
        Control+DisplayLowerC|          TrackSendPrePostDisplay                                
        Control+RotaryPushC|            TrackSendPrePost
        Shift+RotaryPushC|              TrackSendMute
        Alt+DisplayLowerC|              TrackSendPanDisplay   
        Alt+RotaryC|                    TrackSendPan
        Alt+RotaryPushC|                TrackSendPan [ 0.5 ]
        RotaryPushC|                    Reaper "_MM_Select_Send_Dest|"
ZoneEnd
The SendSlotBank Actions are in the C4_Buttons Zone.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 07:06 AM   #14971
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
On to more little troubles and how to fix them.

I've got my Midi Fighter Twister setup, but I'm having trouble getting the FX Zones to work, which is the only thing I'm using it for.

When I first instantiate the plugin, it's all fine. But after losing focus once, I can't seem to return CSI to recognizing that the plugin window is indeed again focused, and thus the controls don't show up.
This is probably the last known issue with Focused FX. If you:

1) focus an FX, it works, but then...
2) Click somewhere else in Reaper, like the Mixer or Arrange view, it unfocuses the FX, and this works. Then if you...
3) Focus the original FX again

Result: original FX does not get re-focused by CSI

...this may have to do with the Reaper API Geoff uses from what I understand. It tells Geoff what the last focused FX was, and when that FX has lost focus. But it doesn't update when the FX has been refocused. The workaround is: focus another FX then go back to it.

Not ideal, but something we have to live with for now due to technical limitations.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 07:23 AM   #14972
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
This is probably the last known issue with Focused FX. If you:

1) focus an FX, it works, but then...
2) Click somewhere else in Reaper, like the Mixer or Arrange view, it unfocuses the FX, and this works. Then if you...
3) Focus the original FX again

Result: original FX does not get re-focused by CSI

...this may have to do with the Reaper API Geoff uses from what I understand. It tells Geoff what the last focused FX was, and when that FX has lost focus. But it doesn't update when the FX has been refocused. The workaround is: focus another FX then go back to it.

Not ideal, but something we have to live with for now due to technical limitations.
Damn. We have to report that one to the Cockos crew.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI v1.0 config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 07:39 AM   #14973
ivanmihaljevic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Are you using the SelectedTrackSendSlotNavigator?
No, I'm using the regular SelectedTrackSendNavigator. Not the slot one. I don't prefer the slot workflow and would like to bank through the regular send navigator, but it seems not possible at the moment.
ivanmihaljevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 08:39 AM   #14974
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanmihaljevic View Post
No, I'm using the regular SelectedTrackSendNavigator. Not the slot one. I don't prefer the slot workflow and would like to bank through the regular send navigator, but it seems not possible at the moment.
Did you have a look at this chart from the wiki to see if it has what you need ?

https://camo.githubusercontent.com/5...6e45452e706e67
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 09:08 AM   #14975
ivanmihaljevic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Did you have a look at this chart from the wiki to see if it has what you need ?

https://camo.githubusercontent.com/5...6e45452e706e67
Yes, I know that it's the Navigator style that I want to use! However, it seems that right now with SelectedTrackSendNavigator my 8 channel surface can only display sends (or receives) from 1 - 8 and no way to bank to 9-16 and further. I was here when this was discussed initially when slot banks were being implemented and I said I probably wouldn't need banking for the regular send and receive navigators, but it turned out I was wrong
ivanmihaljevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 09:22 AM   #14976
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanmihaljevic View Post
No, I'm using the regular SelectedTrackSendNavigator. Not the slot one. I don't prefer the slot workflow and would like to bank through the regular send navigator, but it seems not possible at the moment.
Don’t let the name confuse you. This is the Navigator you need to use to be able to bank to see more than 8 sends on the selected track. Trust me
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 11:47 AM   #14977
ivanmihaljevic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Don’t let the name confuse you. This is the Navigator you need to use to be able to bank to see more than 8 sends on the selected track. Trust me
Ah ok, I'll give it a shot tomorrow when I get back to the studio.
The documentation ( https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...iki/Send-Zones ) lead me to believe that SelectedTrackSendSlot would show the send on just one fader and then you need to bank one by one.
If that's not the case, that's awesome!
I'll try tomorrow and report back.
Thanks for your help!
ivanmihaljevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 12:37 PM   #14978
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanmihaljevic View Post
Ah ok, I'll give it a shot tomorrow when I get back to the studio.
The documentation ( https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...iki/Send-Zones ) lead me to believe that SelectedTrackSendSlot would show the send on just one fader and then you need to bank one by one.
If that's not the case, that's awesome!
I'll try tomorrow and report back.
Thanks for your help!
Give it a shot and post back. I use that one on a single-fader surface, which was the use-case I was referencing in the docs. I actually don't know how it behaves on multiple-channel surfaces. Mixmonkey usually knows what he's talking about though and I'll be happy to update the documentation if you confirm the use.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 04:17 AM   #14979
ivanmihaljevic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Don’t let the name confuse you. This is the Navigator you need to use to be able to bank to see more than 8 sends on the selected track. Trust me
You're a genius
Thank you, it works as advertised!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Give it a shot and post back. I use that one on a single-fader surface, which was the use-case I was referencing in the docs. I actually don't know how it behaves on multiple-channel surfaces. Mixmonkey usually knows what he's talking about though and I'll be happy to update the documentation if you confirm the use.
It works! So it works exactly like the regular non-slot version, but I can bank through the sends and receives!

Thanks for the help once again guys!
ivanmihaljevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 04:33 AM   #14980
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanmihaljevic View Post
You're a genius
Thank you, it works as advertised!
Awesome! Glad you got it working. It's more or less essential for receives.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 10:56 AM   #14981
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 729
Default

Just thinking out loud here, but could this work.

I have some plugin that annoying work backward with rotary encoders.

So am I right in thinking you can define an widget to work backwards in the mst.???

If so could I add definitions for the same encoder in reverse with InvertRotary as its name in the mst file.

Last edited by Freex; 09-21-2021 at 11:03 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 11:58 AM   #14982
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Just thinking out loud here, but could this work.

I have some plugin that annoying work backward with rotary encoders.

So am I right in thinking you can define an widget to work backwards in the mst.???

If so could I add definitions for the same encoder in reverse with InvertRotary as its name in the mst file.
Nice idea, but it won't work by adding the reverse widget -- they would have the same midi message and CSI won't be able to figure out which one you meant

We should probably do it as a property in the Zone file for those plugins that have this issue.

@MixMonkey and @Funkybot are a lot better at this, I'll bet they could dream up something using existing accelerated/stepped/range values
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki

Last edited by Geoff Waddington; 09-21-2021 at 12:06 PM.
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 01:34 PM   #14983
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Nice idea, but it won't work by adding the reverse widget -- they would have the same midi message and CSI won't be able to figure out which one you meant

We should probably do it as a property in the Zone file for those plugins that have this issue.
I like that idea...

Code:
SomeWidget              FXParam 5 "Threshold"
Property+SomeWidget     InvertParam
Where the last line inverts both the control but also the feedback direction. Example; if using FB_Fader7Bit for feedback, 7f values get flipped to 00, and 7e values 01, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
@MixMonkey and @Funkybot are a lot better at this, I'll bet they could dream up something using existing accelerated/stepped/range values
You can reverse a stepped parameter no problem, but for continuous I think it was always an issue with the feedback. So one short-term workaround could be a whole lot of stepped values maybe?

Mixmonkey, any other thoughts?
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2021, 01:41 PM   #14984
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 2,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
I like that idea...

Code:
SomeWidget              FXParam 5 "Threshold"
Property+SomeWidget     InvertParam
Mixmonkey, any other thoughts?
Nope, sounds good to me
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:27 PM   #14985
Old School Audio Guy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 53
Default Control 24

HI
Dumb Question
Is the Digi Control 24 with 16 Focusrite mic pres Eucon enabled or can it be made to work with Eucontrol? Just doing some research on options with control surfaces with Reaper.
Thanks
Perry
Old School Audio Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:02 AM   #14986
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School Audio Guy View Post
HI
Dumb Question
Is the Digi Control 24 with 16 Focusrite mic pres Eucon enabled or can it be made to work with Eucontrol? Just doing some research on options with control surfaces with Reaper.
Thanks
Perry
Check out Neyrinck V-Control pro and see if that is what you are looking for -- not sure if it uses EuCon, think it might be MCU/HUI midi
__________________
Software -- https://stash.reaper.fm/v/42437/CSI%20v1_1.zip
Donate -- via PayPal to [waddingtongeoff@gmail.com]

Wiki -- https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.