Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2020, 05:17 AM   #9721
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
@GEOFF
hey Geoff heres also files for the PlatformB. i know its an obscure surface and not many if any people use it but here are files for that as well if you want
Thanks for these files and the ones in the previous post !!
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 05:19 AM   #9722
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Navelpluisje View Post
I just released a new version of the Reapinger BCF2000 CSI files.
I've added 2 more extras and did some minor fixes for the Hold functionality on some buttons.

This version is now also available via stash: https://stash.reaper.fm/manage_file/...000-v0.0.3.zip
Thanks for these files !!
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 05:22 AM   #9723
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poetnprophet View Post
Posted a new video on some advanced CSI stuff, continuing from the last video from last year. There's just so much to cover! We should try to get Kenny to do these

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0v9dTa17s_w&t=480s
Thanks man, great video !!
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 06:04 AM   #9724
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Newman Ray View Post
Thanks!
I set everything up per the instructions, but it's not working correctly. What mode should I be in on the X-Touch One? I've tried the MC-Reaper mode and MC-Standard. Thanks!
X-Touch One should be in MCU Std mode.

What's not working correctly? Were you able to setup CSI and add the device?

Did you disable the X-Touch One's MIDI port in Reaper's Preferences -> MIDI Devices?
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2020, 09:26 PM   #9725
Newman Ray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
X-Touch One should be in MCU Std mode.

What's not working correctly? Were you able to setup CSI and add the device?

Did you disable the X-Touch One's MIDI port in Reaper's Preferences -> MIDI Devices?
Yeah! It's working now. I think it was the fact that I had it setup in Track Control Panel mode instead of Mixer Control Panel mode. Once I switched that it worked great. Thank you!
Newman Ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 08:04 AM   #9726
phillippeo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: West Sussex, UK
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Try my X-Touch One files:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/21f9z72djk...evice.zip?dl=0

...definitely don't have the issue you described.
Hi Funkybot,

Sorry, Pilot error... For some reason, I had an artefact entry for the mossgrabber extension still active which was conflicting with CSI.

Thanks for your files. I had actually been using them as you supplied them previously.
__________________
iMac mid 2010 27inch 16GB Ram, Akai MPC One, Behringer X Touch One, Softube Console 1, Softube Fader 1, NI S88 MK1, UNO Synth, Modal Craft Synth
phillippeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 10:14 AM   #9727
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 230
Default

Loving my X-Touch!

I wonder, does CSI support RGB for the scribble strips? I just realized the X Touch can display different colors in its strips.

Thanks
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 10:24 AM   #9728
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 230
Default

Guys,

I've set up zone files for a bunch of my favorite plugs on the X Touch Universal. Of course, the mappings may not be suitable for anyone else but me, but I'd be happy to share my zone files.

I have files for:

FabFilter Pro-Q 3
Sonimus Satson CS,
Sonimus SonEq Pro
Sonimus TuCo
UVI Thorus
Softube Fix Doubler (a plug I haven't tested yet, but heard good things about)

Coming up: FabFilter DS, Pro R, and Saturn

Let me know if there is any interest and I'll post the files somewhere.
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 11:04 AM   #9729
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cemark View Post
Loving my X-Touch!

I wonder, does CSI support RGB for the scribble strips? I just realized the X Touch can display different colors in its strips.

Thanks
Glad you're getting on with it. I really feel like that's the much better surface for use in Reaper compared to the Presonus!
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 01:35 PM   #9730
susbemol
Human being with feelings
 
susbemol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

My X Touch One is also running really nicely with REAPER so many thanks to all involved in this great project!

Last edited by susbemol; 07-18-2020 at 01:44 PM.
susbemol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 01:40 PM   #9731
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cemark View Post
does CSI support RGB for the scribble strips?
CSI supports (close to) everything it is configured to in the appropriate files.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 12:07 AM   #9732
cemark
Human being with feelings
 
cemark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
CSI supports (close to) everything it is configured to in the appropriate files.
-Michael
Cool -- any idea how (I can work with colors in my scribble strips)?
cemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 05:49 AM   #9733
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

you need to try to find or tweak appropriate configuration files.

Hopefully this thread will be helpful....

I seem to remember discussions on that issue.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 01:29 AM   #9734
tpulse
Human being with feelings
 
tpulse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 272
Default

How does CSI work with Reaper and Faderport 8 ??? Compared to studio one and Faderport 8
tpulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 05:31 AM   #9735
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tpulse View Post
How does CSI work with Reaper and ...
The question is rather inappropriate, as CSI works as defined in the configuration files you feed it with. These can be tweaked to define completely different workflows with the same hardware.

You might want to ask ? "How does the configuration file set xyz work with (e.g. Faderport 8) ? "

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 06:33 AM   #9736
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tpulse View Post
How does CSI work with Reaper and Faderport 8 ??? Compared to studio one and Faderport 8
Faderport and Studio One are both made by presonus.
If they didn't work together you'd want your money back.

CSI is and add on to allow pretty much any control surface to work to lesser or greater degree with Reaper.

Take the Mackie C4 for instance, which is discontinued by MAckie and was pretty much rendered a paper weight for all DAW's.

CSI has brought it to be the controller it should have been at the start.

With CSI, and Reaper for that part, you get out what you put in, the more you understand, the more you can tweak to suit your workflow.

So to answer your question in the most basic term, CSI is like a glorious translator. (that's not a typo for glorified, it's the dogs balleric)
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 06:59 AM   #9737
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,757
Default

Got some rather strange behaviour. The file below contains the MST and ZON file for a Faderport 16 in Studio One mode. The zone file has been edited down to a minimum.

The sends are accessed via a button:
Code:
Send ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends
The complete zone file is this
Code:
Zone "Home"
  OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets
  IncludedZones
    "Channel|1-16"
  IncludedZonesEnd
  Send ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends
  Track GoZone "Home"
  ShiftRight  Shift
  ShiftLeft   Alt
ZoneEnd

Zone "Channel|1-16"
  TrackNavigator
  FPScribble|            TrackNameDisplay
  TrackTouch+FPScribble| TrackVolumeDisplay
  Solo|                  TrackSolo
  Mute|                  TrackMute
  Select|       TrackUniqueSelect { 2 10 2  30 127 30 }
  Fader| TrackVolume
  TrackTouch+Fader| TrackVolume
  FaderTouch| TrackTouch
ZoneEnd

Zone "Send|1-8"
  SelectedTrackNavigator
  FPScribble|             TrackSendNameDisplay
  Mute|                   TrackSendMute
  Fader|                  TrackSendVolume
  TrackTouch+Fader|       TrackSendVolume
  FaderTouch|             TrackTouch
ZoneEnd
The zone file defines access to only 8 sends, and thus only the first eight faders will ever be used for the sends.

Geoff, is this normal, starting with a fresh Reaper, 30 tracks, each having a send to up to 8 other tracks:
  • A track with one or more send is selected
  • The "Send" button is pressed. Now the first eight faders show the send volume levels of existing sends on that selected track. The send destination track is displayed in the scribble strip.
  • Pressing the "Send" button again removes the scribble strip contents and moves the first eight faders to -inf, i.e. the bottom. The faders now control nothing.

  • Pressing the "Track" button triggers a GoZone "Home" command. The scribble strips now show the track names again, and the faders jump to the track volume levels.

In other words I need to press two buttons to get back from the send view.

This seems wrong, as I figured a toggle would jump back to normal home zone again.

Could this be a bug ?

I'm using the CSI beta from May 5th 2020.

The complete files, 3kB. I've cut out all kinds of button assignments that had nothing to do with the sends. I'll add it all back in when this problem has been dealt with.
https://stash.reaper.fm/manage_file/40063/FP16s1.zip
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 08:59 AM   #9738
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,757
Default

Just to reiterate, it all works.

It's just that getting back from SEND mode requires a ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends and then a GoZone "Home" command.

I'm wondering whether the ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends command shouldn't be all that's required, or perhaps there's a mistake in my Zone file. I do want to know.

Now it's on to FX. Joy, oh joy.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 03:54 PM   #9739
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Just to reiterate, it all works.

It's just that getting back from SEND mode requires a ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends and then a GoZone "Home" command.

I'm wondering whether the ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends command shouldn't be all that's required, or perhaps there's a mistake in my Zone file. I do want to know.

Now it's on to FX. Joy, oh joy.
Have you tried putting a Send GoZone "Home" in the Send Zone (not sure if it will work but an easy one to try)
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 05:18 PM   #9740
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Just to reiterate, it all works.

It's just that getting back from SEND mode requires a ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends and then a GoZone "Home" command.

I'm wondering whether the ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends command shouldn't be all that's required, or perhaps there's a mistake in my Zone file. I do want to know.

Now it's on to FX. Joy, oh joy.
This is a bug. Not sure when it crept in - it wasn't always like this. My MCU behaves the same as your Faderport.

I hadn't noticed until you mentioned it (my sends also appear on the C4 as I select tracks, but I have the option of faders using ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends on the MCU)

EDIT: It seems to have appeared in the build dated 27th April (at least that's the first build I have where it appears) The build dated 24th April works correctly. I'll have to look back in the thread to see what was added/fixed in the later builds.

Last edited by MixMonkey; 07-20-2020 at 05:36 PM.
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 12:02 AM   #9741
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,757
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Have you tried putting a Send GoZone "Home" in the Send Zone (not sure if it will work but an easy one to try)
Tried that too. Thanks.
Trying to get FX going but having a hard time. The name of the zone files is not important, right ? The name of the plugin in the Zone file is, AFAIK.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 05:23 AM   #9742
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Tried that too. Thanks.
Trying to get FX going but having a hard time. The name of the zone files is not important, right ? The name of the plugin in the Zone file is, AFAIK.
Yes the plugin name in the zone file has to match exactly
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 05:27 AM   #9743
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
This is a bug. Not sure when it crept in - it wasn't always like this. My MCU behaves the same as your Faderport.

I hadn't noticed until you mentioned it (my sends also appear on the C4 as I select tracks, but I have the option of faders using ToggleMapSelectedTrackSends on the MCU)

EDIT: It seems to have appeared in the build dated 27th April (at least that's the first build I have where it appears) The build dated 24th April works correctly. I'll have to look back in the thread to see what was added/fixed in the later builds.
Hmmm strange . Im not by having any issue with this on my ProX
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 07:36 AM   #9744
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
Hmmm strange . Im not by having any issue with this on my ProX
What build are you using?
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 10:34 AM   #9745
joeyx
Human being with feelings
 
joeyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Los Angeles and San Francisco
Posts: 26
Default Megababy controlled by TouchOSC via CSI?

Does anyone by chance have an answer to the following:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=239749

Or does anyone know if CSI could be used to toggle on/off the steps in Megababy with TouchOSC as the control?

Cheers!
joeyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 10:44 AM   #9746
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,757
Default

Faderport 16 and 8 .MST and .ZON files are collected in this little ZIP file.

https://stash.reaper.fm/40068/fp16_and_fp8_csi.zip

Currently what is there works fine.

Faderport 16 & 8

Here is a very high resolution image from the Presonus website for reference.

Left SHIFT button is referred to as the ALT modifier.
Right SHIFT button is referred to as the SHIFT modifier.



Default state is Faders controlling track volume. The scribble strips indicate the track name. When a fader is touched, the current track volume value is indicated instead.

Modifers
Shift + Fader
This controls the PAN of the track

Alt + Fader
Controls the second PAN, i.e. width or channel 2 pan, depending on the panning mode the track was set to.

There are some other modifier functions, so the faders will jump around a bit every time you hold Shift or Alt.

Send mode
Press Send(to the right of the faders, third from the top) to show the send volume levels on the first 8 faders. Modifiy the Zone file is you'd like more. I don't know how to bank here yet. Mute buttons toggle the mute on the sends. The Select buttons still select tracks.

To go back to controlling the track volume, press Send again, and then press Track. This is due to a bug in CSI at this time. Usually just pressing Send should have been enough. When it's fixed, nothing needs to be changed.
Small Rotary knob in top left corner
Now controls a single selected tracks PAN, until you change it to do something else.
Automation
The automation buttons are easy. The Off button actually activates Latch Preview.

Alt+button changes the mode for all tracks.

Shift+button does a global override. Shift+Pan turns the global override off, which is why the Pan button may be lit up all the time.
Arming
I've taken this out, but feel free to add it back in. Place it in the "Buttons|" zone.

Code:
/ BUTTONS LEFT OF FADERS
  Arm    TrackRecordArm // arms selected tracks
  Shift+Arm Reaper "40490" // arm all tracks
  Alt+Arm  Reaper "40491" // unarm all tracks
  SoloClear Reaper "40340" // Track: Unsolo all tracks
  MuteClear Reaper "40339" // Track: Unmute all tracks
I might make a new thread for Faderport 16/8 users. This shouldn't muck up the conversation in the CSI thread unless it's about bugs.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 07-22-2020 at 10:07 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 12:54 PM   #9747
Matthijs
Human being with feelings
 
Matthijs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 16
Default

A new thread for Faderport 8/16 users seems like a great idea Airon! Especially for older non-technical Reapers like me..

Thanks in advance!

Matthijs
Matthijs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 01:47 PM   #9748
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
What build are you using?
Im almost definite im using the latest build. Will double check tonight
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 05:19 PM   #9749
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
What build are you using?
scratch that. you guys are correct. it is a bug. i wasnt using the latest build.
sry false alarm. sends dont toggle back to home in the latest build
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 06:14 AM   #9750
lubvic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cemark View Post
Cool -- any idea how (I can work with colors in my scribble strips)?
did you find any solution? i'm interested in this too, my workflow (as anyone else, i suppose) is based on track colors, also due to the fact the text on xtouch scribble strips is hardly readable if not in the right angle of view.
lubvic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 08:30 AM   #9751
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,757
Default

I've posted a new thread for Faderport 16, 8 and v2 users in this thread:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=240162


Concerning colour on the X-Touch, iirc that's a Behringer-only thing for their x32 console control.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16CSI
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 12:41 PM   #9752
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Concerning colour on the X-Touch, iirc that's a Behringer-only thing for their x32 console control.
Their XTouch universal features the same colored scribble strips.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 03:35 PM   #9753
Equitone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 9
Default Am I dreaming

Hi,
I'm a blind Reaper user with an X-Touch. The guys at Reaper and SWS have done a great deal to make this software accessible, but there are still difficulties, i.e. controlling plugins. For obvious reasons, I've no interest in lights, colours etc, but would like the ability to control plugin parameters, along with all the obvious stuff like transport, markers etc. Am I dreaming, or is CSI the solution?
Thanks.
Equitone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 10:30 PM   #9754
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,386
Default

Welcome to the Reaper forums !!

AFAIK, CSI does support modulating plugin parameters by the Control Surface "out of the box". I don't know about the state of the support for this in appropriate configuration files for the XTouch.

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 01:56 PM   #9755
Pompeysie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 59
Default X-Touch Mini

Hi guys

I have an X-Touch Mini and I'm having noob problems setting it up to control FX.

I have set up a very basic on file for ReaEQ with just one parameter so I can test it. This is the file:

Zone "VST: ReaEQ (Cockos)" ReaEQ
SelectedTrackNavigator
LayerA_Rotary1 FXParam 0 "Freq-Band 1"
LayerA_Rotary2 FXParam 1 "Gain-Band 1"
ZoneEnd

I have added this line to my main controller .zon home zone:

Zone Home
OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets
OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackFXToWidgets
IncludedZones
"LayerA_Buttons|"
"LayerB_Buttons|"
"Channel|1-8"
IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd

I know the most and .zon files are OK because they work great at controlling tracks. So, what am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.

Simon
Pompeysie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 02:11 PM   #9756
poetnprophet
Human being with feelings
 
poetnprophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,301
Default

hey there, you also have to make sure the file name of the zon file for the FX is written exactly right. Basically same as how it's listed inside the zone, but without the : and ()

Otherwise it looks ok

PS: why do you have the parameter name in "" ? I think that's just for display purposes, if there's nothing to display to I'm not sure if that messes things up.

PSS: also there's a video I did, toward the end I go though an exercise setting up some params on the xtmini
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0v9dTa17s_w&t=480s
__________________
https://www.kdubbproductions.com/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpC...2dGA3qUWBKrXQQ
i7 8700k,4.9Ghz,Win10,Reaper 5,Motu 828es,MJE Hulk 990,GAP Pre73/EQ81

Last edited by poetnprophet; 07-23-2020 at 02:27 PM.
poetnprophet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2020, 02:51 PM   #9757
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pompeysie View Post
Hi guys

I have an X-Touch Mini and I'm having noob problems setting it up to control FX.

I have set up a very basic on file for ReaEQ with just one parameter so I can test it. This is the file:

Zone "VST: ReaEQ (Cockos)" ReaEQ
SelectedTrackNavigator
LayerA_Rotary1 FXParam 0 "Freq-Band 1"
LayerA_Rotary2 FXParam 1 "Gain-Band 1"
ZoneEnd

I have added this line to my main controller .zon home zone:

Zone Home
OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackSendsToWidgets
OnTrackSelection MapSelectedTrackFXToWidgets
IncludedZones
"LayerA_Buttons|"
"LayerB_Buttons|"
"Channel|1-8"
IncludedZonesEnd
ZoneEnd

I know the most and .zon files are OK because they work great at controlling tracks. So, what am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.

Simon
Get rid of ReaEQ in
Code:
Zone "VST: ReaEQ (Cockos)" ReaEQ
or put it in ""

As @PoetnProphet says, the names in "" after parameters are really display aliases but people have been using them as a way of annotating the param numbers to no apparently ill effect.

The FX mapping isn't colliding with the Send mapping is it? They're both activated when you select a track.

Also, have you got 'Auto Map FX' ticked in the surface's prefs? or have a button assigned to 'ToggleMapSelectedTrackFX"?
MixMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 01:04 AM   #9758
Pompeysie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 59
Default X-Touch Mini

Thanks, guys, that helped. It's now working.

Simon
Pompeysie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 05:05 AM   #9759
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cemark View Post
Cool -- any idea how (I can work with colors in my scribble strips)?
I'll look into that, when I finish this round of changes.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 05:08 AM   #9760
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,060
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equitone View Post
Hi,
I'm a blind Reaper user with an X-Touch. The guys at Reaper and SWS have done a great deal to make this software accessible, but there are still difficulties, i.e. controlling plugins. For obvious reasons, I've no interest in lights, colours etc, but would like the ability to control plugin parameters, along with all the obvious stuff like transport, markers etc. Am I dreaming, or is CSI the solution?
Thanks.
Yes, CSI can do those things with the appropriate .mst and .zon files.

What would you like to do, specifically ?
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.