Old 04-10-2021, 06:30 AM   #241
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,062
Default

"Doesn't it happen everytime reaper starts?"
I don't know because it open always a saved project! ^^

Te be more specific, if I decline a pop up and save the project, then If re open this project, there is no pop up. Perfect!
But if I open an another project where I haven't decline the last release, there is a pop-up even if I have already decline the pop up on an another project.


CPU achitecture: x64
Installation path: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)
Resource path: C:\Users\st82\AppData\Roaming\REAPER
Reaper version: 6.26+dev0401
Portable: no

Executing command:
cmd.exe /Q /C "echo %TEMP%"
Return value:
C:\Users\st82\AppData\Local\Temp
Startup extstate: false
Startup splash: false

Executing command:
cmd.exe /Q /C "cd /D C:\Users\st82\AppData\Roaming\REAPER && forfiles /M reaper-reginfo2.ini /C "cmd /c echo @ftime""
Return value:
15:23:51

Executing command:
cmd.exe /Q /C "cd /D C:\Users\st82\AppData\Roaming\REAPER && forfiles /M reaper.ini /C "cmd /c echo @ftime""
Return value:
15:27:48

Executing command:
cmd.exe /Q /C "cd /D C:\Users\st82\AppData\Roaming\REAPER && copy /b reaper-reginfo2.ini +,, >nul 2>&1 && forfiles /M reaper-reginfo2.ini /C "cmd /c echo @ftime""
Return value:
15:27:51
Start time (raw): 15:23:51
Load time (raw): 15:27:48
Curr time (raw): 15:27:51
Start time: 12231.0
Load time: 12468.0
Curr time: 12471.0
Start diff: 240 / 90
Load diff: 3 / 3
Same start time: false
Startup mode: false

Executing command:
cmd.exe /Q /C "echo check_update > C:\Users\st82\AppData\Local\Temp\reaper_uutil_step .txt"

--STEP check_update

Executing command:
cmd.exe /Q /C "powershell.exe -windowstyle hidden (new-object System.Net.WebClient).DownloadFile('https://www.reaper.fm/download.php', 'C:\Users\st82\AppData\Local\Temp\reaper_uutil_mai n.html') && powershell.exe -windowstyle hidden (new-object System.Net.WebClient).DownloadFile('https://www.landoleet.org/', 'C:\Users\st82\AppData\Local\Temp\reaper_uutil_dev .html') && echo display_update > C:\Users\st82\AppData\Local\Temp\reaper_uutil_step .txt || echo err_internet > C:\Users\st82\AppData\Local\Temp\reaper_uutil_step .txt"

--STEP display_update

Curr version: 6.26+dev0401

Saved main version: 6.26
Saved dev version: 6.27rc5

Main version: 6.26
Dev version: 6.27rc5

New version: nil
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 01:09 PM   #242
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 639
Default

Just pushed a small update that might fix this issue. If it doesn't, try setting the option "Force startup mode" in the menu.

The log suggests that your reaper took 4 minutes to start, could that really be the case?
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 04:05 PM   #243
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Just pushed a small update that might fix this issue. If it doesn't, try setting the option "Force startup mode" in the menu.
The fix doesn't fix!


Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
The log suggests that your reaper took 4 minutes to start, could that really be the case?
Nop. Same thing for very little projects.


"If it doesn't, try setting the option "Force startup mode" in the menu."

It works!
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:06 AM   #244
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 583
Default Update Utility broken (solved!)

Hi,

I love this script!
Unfortunatly it does not work any longer (last rc 6.29, 6.30)
I'am on Mac OS X.14.6 aka 'Mojave'..


Last edited by o_e; 07-05-2021 at 01:05 AM.
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:15 AM   #245
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Hi,

I love this script!
Unfortunatly it does not work any longer (last rc 6.29, 6.30)
I'am on Mac OS X.14.6 aka 'Mojave'..
Worked for me for updating to 6.30. Iím on High Sierra though.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:46 AM   #246
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Worked for me for updating to 6.30. Iím on High Sierra though.
Just tried an old version of Reaper (6.14) and everything worked fine.
So I'am a bit clueless..?
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 12:58 AM   #247
Phazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Just tried an old version of Reaper (6.14) and everything worked fine.
So I'am a bit clueless..?
Yeah they had some internal changes about how scripts, vsts and other things are handled but I have no knowledge about these things.. might well be they have changed something that acts up on your computer with this script.

I donít think FTC has changed anything, so probably itís best you try to find out the first of the dev versions where it happens and post about the issue in the related dev release thread.
Phazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2021, 01:04 AM   #248
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
o_e's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phazma View Post
Yeah they had some internal changes about how scripts, vsts and other things are handled but I have no knowledge about these things.. might well be they have changed something that acts up on your computer with this script.

I donít think FTC has changed anything, so probably itís best you try to find out the first of the dev versions where it happens and post about the issue in the related dev release thread.
Thanks for the quick reply!
I solved it myself- it was a security thing of 'Little Snitch' who blocked the internet connection..
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2021, 09:07 PM   #249
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 50
Default

New user here, just installed on Windows and it seemed to work seamlessly. Given how often Reaper is updated, this utility is a huge timesaver. I have spent years manually updating installs on two different machines. No more. Thank you
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2021, 11:24 AM   #250
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,393
Default

The last few times I've tried to use the update utility reaper does not automatically restart and when trying to start reaper I get this message



This is MacOS 11.4 Big Sur, and portable install.

The app and folder are not locked and my user has read & write access. Looks normal
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 10:13 AM   #251
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
The last few times I've tried to use the update utility reaper does not automatically restart and when trying to start reaper I get this message



This is MacOS 11.4 Big Sur, and portable install.

The app and folder are not locked and my user has read & write access. Looks normal
Hi EpicSounds, thx for reporting. Might have something to do with what is being discussed in this thread. I'll look into it.
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2021, 04:40 PM   #252
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,393
Default

Could be. its not putting a second one in the folder. It is replacing my working one with a broken one.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 06:01 AM   #253
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 639
Default

Hi EpicSounds,

I've been trying to get to the bottom of it, seems like it is a permission thing after all.

I managed to replicate your error and after I tried some stuff it suddenly started working... the issue is that I can't make it stop working again... So I can't really pinpoint what fixed it, lol.

Before you try anything else, could you please check what the API function reaper.GetExePath() returns on your end? (Alternatively you can use the update utility: Menu > Debugging > Dump startup log, look for the "installation path" at the top of the generated file).

At my end, the function was returning some weird invalid path (starting with /private) which is apparently a Catalina privacy thing ( I think that went away after I installed the notarized version).

Here is what I did:

1. I installed the notarized catalina version from the reaper Main website
2. I gave "Full Disk Access" to Reaper in System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Pricacy
3. I also gave "Full Disk Access" to the "Terminal" application

At this point it started working... but apparently now I can also install the non-notarized version and revoke all permissions..... and it still works...
I think there's something fishy going on with the MacOS permission system....

Anyway, I'm pretty confused atm, hope this helps somehow
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 07:20 AM   #254
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,393
Default

-------------------------------------------
CPU achitecture: x86_64
Installation path: /Applications/REAPER
Resource path: /Applications/REAPER
Reaper version: 6.33rc1
Portable: yes
Startup extstate: false
Startup splash: false

Executing command:
/bin/sh -c "cd /Applications/REAPER && date -r reaper-reginfo2.ini +%s"
Return value:
1626963520

Executing command:
/bin/sh -c "cd /Applications/REAPER && date -r reaper.ini +%s"
Return value:
1626963530
Start time: 1626963520
Load time: 1626963530
Curr time: 1626963536
Start diff: 16 / 90
Load diff: 6 / 3
Same start time: false
Startup mode: false

Executing command:
/bin/sh -c "echo check_update > /tmp/reaper_uutil_step.txt"

--STEP check_update

Executing command:
/bin/sh -c "curl -L https://www.reaper.fm/download.php -o /tmp/reaper_uutil_main.html && curl -L https://www.landoleet.org/ -o /tmp/reaper_uutil_dev.html && echo display_update > /tmp/reaper_uutil_step.txt || echo err_internet > /tmp/reaper_uutil_step.txt"

--STEP display_update

Curr version: 6.33rc1

Saved main version: 6.32
Saved dev version: 6.33rc1

Main version: 6.32
Dev version: 6.33rc3
Found new dev version

New version: 6.33rc3
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 08:22 AM   #255
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 639
Default

Thx! Seems like you have installed the notarized version (at some point), let me know if giving "Full Disk Access" to reaper and terminal does the trick.
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 08:42 AM   #256
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,393
Default

updating worked with full disk access enabled.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 08:50 AM   #257
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
updating worked with full disk access enabled.
Nice! Did you also give the terminal full disk access or was giving it to reaper enough? I'm not too familiar with MacOS but maybe giving the terminal full disk access isn't the best of ideas...
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2021, 09:38 AM   #258
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Nice! Did you also give the terminal full disk access or was giving it to reaper enough? I'm not too familiar with MacOS but maybe giving the terminal full disk access isn't the best of ideas...
I'll try removing terminal from full disk access before next update
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2021, 12:09 PM   #259
JonLinnarson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 57
Default

Hi!

I've been using your very handy script for a couple of months and everything has been working just fine until now. I changed my global startup action without thinking about this script and now I can't get it to function like it used to.

Before I made this change, the update utility only popped up when there was a update available, but after adding it to the global startup action again it pops up everytime I open Reaper :S

I've tried re-installing and also to uninstall it, then removing the whole FTC Tools folder and installing again but nothing seems to work.

Do you know a easy fix for this?

EDIT: Nevermind! It seems like disabling "Force startup mode" fixed it Thanks for a great script!

Last edited by JonLinnarson; 08-25-2021 at 12:19 PM.
JonLinnarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2021, 03:49 PM   #260
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 50
Default Bug or Feature Question

I seem to get notifications for dev builds even though I've only selected full release versions, am I interpreting this functionality correctly? thx

Attached Images
File Type: png 2021-09-14 copy.png (32.6 KB, 54 views)
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2021, 02:37 AM   #261
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sondust View Post
I seem to get notifications for dev builds even though I've only selected full release versions, am I interpreting this functionality correctly? thx

Yes, with the shown configuration you should only get notified when a main version is released. Does enabling "force startup mode" change anything?
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2021, 02:00 PM   #262
sondust
Human being with feelings
 
sondust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 50
Default

Thanks for your reply...toggling that setting and restarting seems to make no difference, it still pulls up both.

I've updated to the latest version of Reaper and these still come up when I run the script.

Intrested if anyone else is getting this. I'm on Windows, running the latest Reaper (of course)

Thank you



Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
Yes, with the shown configuration you should only get notified when a main version is released. Does enabling "force startup mode" change anything?

Last edited by sondust; 09-15-2021 at 02:06 PM.
sondust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2021, 03:05 AM   #263
FeedTheCat
Human being with feelings
 
FeedTheCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sondust View Post
Thanks for your reply...toggling that setting and restarting seems to make no difference, it still pulls up both.
Hmm, ok I think there was a misunderstanding after all. Are you expecting the script to only show the main version and not display the development version at all? The GUI currently always shows both main and dev, but I could maybe add that as a feature.

Notifications are for usage of the script on startup e.g. with SWS global startup action. When a new reaper version is available the script window will pop up and the new version will be highlighted in orange (check out the first post of the thread). If no new version is available the script window won't show at all.
FeedTheCat is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.