Old 03-02-2020, 04:19 PM   #1
n_Drew
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Default Live playlist solutions

Is there any solution to navigate from song to song during live performance?

Now i'm using project tabs, but sometimes it's not convenient (you need to aim your mouse to the small project tab for next song during live show)

I'm looking for solution to create a playlist

I know, that i can put all songs in one project, marked them and jump from marker to marker, but i want to keep each song sepeartely
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2020-03-03 at 01.14.28.png (53.2 KB, 145 views)
n_Drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 11:45 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,349
Default

Subprojects allow for combining multiple projects to a single one.

But here the projects get pre-remndered what might or might not be advantageous. Right now, "live" subprojects (working similar to playlists and making a lot of sense) are not implemented.
-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 03-03-2020 at 04:49 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2020, 12:03 AM   #3
MauMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n_Drew View Post
Is there any solution to navigate from song to song during live performance?

Now i'm using project tabs, but sometimes it's not convenient (you need to aim your mouse to the small project tab for next song during live show)

I'm looking for solution to create a playlist

I know, that i can put all songs in one project, marked them and jump from marker to marker, but i want to keep each song sepeartely
cfillion's Song Switcher has worked great in our setup.
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181159
MauMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 02:31 AM   #4
n_Drew
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MauMan View Post
cfillion's Song Switcher has worked great in our setup.
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=181159
Thank you! Looks that it is exactly what i need!
n_Drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 05:06 AM   #5
MauMan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n_Drew View Post
Thank you! Looks that it is exactly what i need!
It's my pleasure. It has been a very useful addition to our setup.
MauMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2020, 06:33 AM   #6
bluesking17
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 78
Default

Have you tried project tabs? They work great for me....
__________________
ADK LGA1155 Z77 Thunderbolt. I7 2700K 3.5GHz Quad. 8meg cache. DDR3 16gb ram.
Crucial 128gb M4 SSD, 2-1TB 32 meg cache HD's,
bluesking17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2020, 12:25 PM   #7
jcgurango
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Default

You could continue using project tabs, then just bind next project tab/previous project tab to a key or combo (I assume your tabs must be in order of when you plan to play them since it's a playlist)
jcgurango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2020, 01:25 PM   #8
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesking17 View Post
Have you tried project tabs? They work great for me....
How ro switch between project tabs by a Midi based hardware device ?

How to run a virtual instrument on one project tab while switching multiple other for background tracks ?

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2020, 01:58 PM   #9
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 537
Default

I'm about to release a full live solution based on Reaper. In the next few days if all goes well. It answers ALL you requests:
Multi Tab solution
Customizable Playlist
Song Navigation with Sections looping
Tempo and Pitch alteration on the fly...
and much more...
I'm making videos now...

Stay tuned...
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2020, 01:59 PM   #10
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
How ro switch between project tabs by a Midi based hardware device ?

How to run a virtual instrument on one project tab while switching multiple other for background tracks ?

-Michael
I would suggest a portable install running the MIDI instruments independant from the live playback instance...
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 04:12 AM   #11
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
I would suggest a portable install running the MIDI instruments independant from the live playback instance...
Meaning two Reaper instances running at the same time connecting to the same Audio interface ? Supposedly better using ReaRoute to move Audio between those.

OK, I suppose I can manage Midi communication between Reaper instances for having the hardware controllers talk to both (currently I do Midi communication between Reaper and OSCIIBot).

BTW.: I suppose using a portable installation is not even necessary, as you can use a batch file to start two instances of the same installation witjh different projects and different ini files.

But the question about how to make a Midi signal (e.g. from a hardware controller) switch project tabs and start/stop the songs is open.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2020, 06:01 AM   #12
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 537
Default

https://youtu.be/WAmEPnv7dA4

This is what I’ve been working on for the past 2-3 years. I use it everyday
Works great.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2020, 07:43 PM   #13
OrenS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
https://youtu.be/WAmEPnv7dA4

This is what I’ve been working on for the past 2-3 years. I use it everyday
Works great.
This looks absolutely amazing! Would love to get updates whenever you're ready.
OrenS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2020, 10:00 PM   #14
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 537
Default

Very soon! I need to fix one last thing in the config update process. Been held up at work these last few days.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11, MBP 15" 2012 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2020, 01:28 PM   #15
Renoized
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesking17 View Post
Have you tried project tabs? They work great for me....
Maybe weighing in on a dead thread here, but I second this suggestion. All I do is organise project tabs in the order we want to play them and either we assign the action for "next project tab" to an unused button on my keyboard players MIDI keyboard, or we use a MIDI footswitch to trigger it.
Renoized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 03:27 AM   #16
josoal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Very soon! I need to fix one last thing in the config update process. Been held up at work these last few days.
I have seen the video and I think it is just what I am looking for
Waiting for news about it.
Thank you.
josoal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.