Old 05-26-2020, 06:15 PM   #1
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,587
Default A: Melodyne 5 Chord Track to Reaper

To get the chord track from Melodyne 5 into Reaper
Export > Format > Lead Sheet(.mid)
ReaTrak chords from midi item.lua

If Reaper had a chord track they would transfer via ARA.
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2020, 06:17 PM   #2
lachinhan
Human being with feelings
 
lachinhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Can Tho - Viet Nam
Posts: 171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
To get the chord track from Melodyne 5 into Reaper
Export > Format > Lead Sheet(.mid)
ReaTrak chords from midi item.lua

If Reaper had a chord track they would transfer via ARA.
You are the best!
__________________
NK Recording Studio
Email: lachinhan@gmail.com or admin@thuamninhkieu.com
Website:nkpro.top and ntmusicpro.com
lachinhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 10:36 AM   #3
pbognar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
To get the chord track from Melodyne 5 into Reaper
Export > Format > Lead Sheet(.mid)
ReaTrak chords from midi item.lua

If Reaper had a chord track they would transfer via ARA.
Sorry if off topic, but how might this work with chords input with Scaler. I'd love to be able to create a chord track from the MIDI items generated from Scaler. Does the script you provided work standalone, or would Reatrak have to be installed in its entirety? Thanks
pbognar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2020, 03:42 PM   #4
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,587
Default

Scaler will have midi markers as chord names soon.
The script will work by it's self but will only get basic chords as scaler uses a lot of different voicing in the chords.
There's is a copy chords to clipboard as text that could be made into a script but there is no repeats or duration in the text, so if there is a chord change on beat 3 it won't have that.
The script is just using
Notation: Identify chords on editor grid
https://forum.scalerplugin.com/t/tex...to-daw/2262/28
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2020, 07:11 AM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,441
Default

Thanks Bob... works great for chord tracks out of Melodyne 5
MUCH Appreciated!!!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2020, 10:53 AM   #6
pbognar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
Scaler will have midi markers as chord names soon.
The script will work by it's self but will only get basic chords as scaler uses a lot of different voicing in the chords.
There's is a copy chords to clipboard as text that could be made into a script but there is no repeats or duration in the text, so if there is a chord change on beat 3 it won't have that.
The script is just using
Notation: Identify chords on editor grid
https://forum.scalerplugin.com/t/tex...to-daw/2262/28
Sorry - small brain syndrome... In what context do you have to be for the script to run properly? The MIDI editor?

Also, the generated chord text will be on the MIDI item, not the region area, correct? Would Reatrak need to be installed for that?

EDIT: My project was in some funky mode and I couldn't even have chords identified manually. I created a new project, and the script works great.

Last edited by pbognar; 06-01-2020 at 11:27 AM. Reason: Created new project
pbognar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2020, 07:40 AM   #7
pbognar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoBob View Post
To get the chord track from Melodyne 5 into Reaper
Export > Format > Lead Sheet(.mid)
ReaTrak chords from midi item.lua

If Reaper had a chord track they would transfer via ARA.
Bob,

Apparently even Melodyne 5 Essential can get create a chord track from polyphonic audio. Have you had a chance to see how this works? Pretty much a no-brainer, as Essential comes included with lots of DAWs. I tried this in Scaler 2, and it's not very good at this point.

If you are not able to check, I will cast a bigger net on the General Discussion page.

Thanks
pbognar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2020, 11:00 AM   #8
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

OK, I'll just ask.

Say I export my chord track from Melodyne. What use is it?

Is it just a note I can look at or is it useful for anything?
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2020, 03:15 PM   #9
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,587
Default

If you have the chord track from Melodyne you can add other instruments to it with ReaTrak or you can use it to drive Virtual Instruments that follow a chord track like NI Session Guitars, MusicLab RealGuitars, EZKeys, EZBass, UJAM Guitars & Basses, and more..
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 01:00 AM   #10
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,540
Default

Thanks MusoBob, but I'm a bit dim and don't fully understand!

So, for EZBass (as an example), are you saying:

1. I can drop the Reaper chord track into EZBass (instead of creating the chords in the plugin either manually or by dropping in some midi/audio and have EZBass analyse it)?

Or...

2. There is a way I can simply tell EZBass to follow the Reaper chord track?

Or ...

3. It's a bit more complex than that but I can do something with scripts to the resulting midi by using ReaTrak?

I thought the Reaper "chord track" was just text-based region descriptions.
Alistair S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 01:32 AM   #11
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,587
Default

This video has EZKeys where you just drag the midi chord track out of Reaper into EZKeys then replace with the browser midi phrases.
Not sure if you can send the midi chord track to EZBass as I don't have it yet.

https://youtu.be/OKFQ0c2K1Ss?t=257
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 04:05 AM   #12
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbognar View Post
Bob,

Apparently even Melodyne 5 Essential can get create a chord track from polyphonic audio. Have you had a chance to see how this works? Pretty much a no-brainer, as Essential comes included with lots of DAWs. I tried this in Scaler 2, and it's not very good at this point.

If you are not able to check, I will cast a bigger net on the General Discussion page.

Thanks
>>>>>
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teunis
See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VBy_JuYTuGM

It shows about the chord options. At the end he goes on to say that even the Essentials Program will display chords. You can only edit monophonic but it will display the chords (polyphonic).

That’s how I understand it.

Tony
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.