Old 08-05-2009, 11:13 AM   #1
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,484
Default Working Virtual MIDI Ports/Cables for Windows 7?

Hi,

I'm trying to get the Vienna Symphonic Library Performance Tool wired to work in Windows 7. The Performance Tool and VSL MIDI Router both work fine, but some of the virtual MIDI cables I have used on Windows XP don't work on Windows 7 (MIDI Yoke & Marble MIDI Tools).

I need two set of virtual MIDI cables installed so I can route as follows:

Hardware MIDI Input > Sequencer MIDI Track Input > Perf Tool-In > Perf Tool-Out > Sequencer VSTi (Giga Virtual Instrument) Input



I'm running Reaper as my sequencer/VST host. The only MIDI input showing up is my soundcard's hardware input. The VSL MIDI outputs show up in Reaper's MIDI output list.

In the Performance Tool, both the VSL MIDI Inputs and Outputs show up correctly, but I need another virtual MIDI cable to route everything. Is there a Windows 7-friendly virtual MIDI cable?



Thanks,

Mike
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.

Last edited by mikeroephonics; 08-05-2009 at 11:24 AM.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 12:19 PM   #2
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,833
Default

loopbe1 - but thats only one cable, loopbe30 only works for 60 mins in demo mode...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 12:20 AM   #3
PiaKraft
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
loopbe1 - but thats only one cable, loopbe30 only works for 60 mins in demo mode...
loopbe30 is 19.99€, imo VFM is good. Stable, low latency, no 32=>64 bit problems...love it.
PiaKraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 03:29 AM   #4
nutterwithbutter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiaKraft View Post
loopbe30 is 19.99€, imo VFM is good. Stable, low latency, no 32=>64 bit problems...love it.
Hi - is Loopbe30 better than MidiYoke (latency wise)?

Will it solve my 16channel rewire problems?

THANKS!

-----

Sorry ignore - just found they have free evaluation version!
nutterwithbutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 05:11 AM   #5
Sasu Honka
Human being with feelings
 
Sasu Honka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 162
Default

MidiYoke does not work with W64 if I remember correctly.
Sasu Honka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2009, 05:17 AM   #6
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

and there is http://www.maplemidi.com/
not 64 bit, but it works on 64 bit windows with 32 bit applications.
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 02:16 AM   #7
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sasu Honka View Post
MidiYoke does not work with W64 if I remember correctly.
It does work on Windows 7 x64 RC with Reaper x86 (32 bit version)!
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 02:44 PM   #8
Mike Stop Continues
Human being with feelings
 
Mike Stop Continues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiaKraft View Post
loopbe30 is 19.99€, imo VFM is good. Stable, low latency, no 32=>64 bit problems...love it.
Truly!

On the internet, I consider LoopBe30 1.5 to be quite the steal...
__________________
-Mike Stop Continues
ReaMenus ...the better menu set.
Mike Stop Continues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 11:13 PM   #9
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,495
Default

+1 to LoopBe30. I've been running it in both my laptop (Win7 32) and my desktop (Win7 64) with no issues. Works fine with REAPER 32 and 64 and is well worth the money IMHO.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 03:58 AM   #10
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,484
Default

Thanks for the thread revival and feedback, everyone. Virtual MIDI ports are essential to my workflow (for that damned VSL Performance Tool...)

VERY good to hear LoopBe30 runs on Win7 64-bit without any reported problems! And THIRTY ports!!! That's awesome! lol

- Mike
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 05:22 AM   #11
Bleam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default working Virtual ports not working

Hi guys,

I had been using loopBe1 and loopBe30 on win 7 64 bit OK. Then suddenly it doesn't work. I uninstalled and installed again and now I get 'The device is not properly installed. Error Message: The data area passed to a system is too small'. Thanks to this thread I found 'loopMIDI' which installed fine, but Reaper v3.74 says it can't open any of the midi ports I created. So, no midi on my win 7. Any ideas?

cheers,Bleam.

Last edited by Bleam; 03-30-2011 at 05:51 AM.
Bleam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 11:27 PM   #12
Sugarnutz
Human being with feelings
 
Sugarnutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I just installed MidiYoke on Win 7 64 bit and PT 9. Working like a charm triggering Kontakt 4 from Drumagog in PT. No noticeable latency on my system.
Sugarnutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 05:32 PM   #13
vanhviid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Default

The problem with MIDI Yoke is, that it doesn't work with 64bit apps.
Not on my system anyway!

I've tried LoopBe which works with both 32 and 64bit apps simultaneously,
but the problem is that it gives me "TBIA" errors from my soundcards
software.

So now I've tried loopMIDI, and it just works like a charm. (Thanks Tobias)

It's just install, choose number of MIDI ports - and you're good to go.

No hassle, and no reboot necessary. Epic!!! ;-)

I'll recommend trying it out.
vanhviid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 05:48 PM   #14
Nathan Frost
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default Do no Virtual MIDI Cable programs work on Windows 7 64bit with Cubase4 and ChucK?

I've been routing MIDI data from Cubase4 to ChucK (a music-specific programming language) and then back to Cubase4 for years with Windows XP 32bit and Maple (a Virtual MIDI Port creation program), but I can't get this to work with Windows 7 64bit. My soundcard is Echo's Gina3G.

Maple won't install for Windows 7 64bit, so I tried several alternative Virtual MIDI Port creation programs and they all failed in similar ways.

Using the following MIDI routing: Gina3GIn->Cubase4->VirtualPort0->ChucK->VirtualPort1->Cubase4

...if I open Cubase4 and then ChucK, Cubase4 fails to send any midi information to ChucK.

However, using the same mapping with MidiOx successfully sends midi information to ChucK.

The only way I've found to get Cubase4 to send midi information to ChucK also involves causing Cubase4 to fail to emit any sound -- not just no MIDI sound, but no sound at all.

The process to get MIDI data successfully makes it to ChucK while entirely silencing Cubase4 is to:
* open MidiOx with the above mapping
* open ChucK (MidiOx successfully sends MIDI data to ChucK)
* close MidiOx
* open Cubase4

What appears to happen is that the piano patch MIdiOx uses is still loaded and plays in response to the MIDI information Cubase4 sends it, but this denies Cubase4's ability to output any sound to Gina3G.

The above behavior occurs with:
* MidiYoke //a 32bit Windows XP app
* ipMIDI //claims to work with all Windows OSs from 2000 and above
* loopMIDI //claims to work with all Windows OSs from XP and above
* loopBe1 //claims to work with all Windows OSs from 2000 and above; haven't yet tried loopBe30 but I'd expect the same results

I couldn't get the following programs to create a Virtual Port that could send informaton to ChucK under any circumstances, though I didn't experiment with these programs for very long:
* CopperLan //Windows 7 64bit
* CopperLan //Windows 7 32bit --> this causes MidiOx to fail-on-launch to open Gina3G input port
* CopperLan //Windows XP 32bit
* rtpMIDI //claims to work with all Windows OSs from XP and above


Should I go back to Maple and Windows 7 32bit (or Windows XP 32bit)? Are there other options I'm not aware of?


Thanks very much,

Nathan
Nathan Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.